English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2019, 23:30   #1
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
Software Failure

I am sure this has been covered many many times in the past, but I could not find anything on about it, so sorry for rehashing old news but....
I have started to fool around with WINAUE and I am getting some games to work, but others not so much.

It seems a lot of them hand on the AMIGA loading screen, and no matter what I do, they do not advance.
Also sometimes I get a black screen with the following message:
Software Error Press left Mouse Button Error 8000 Task 00011720
I press the left mouse button and the computer freezes. How can I get beyond the load screen , and the error screen in these games?
I thank you for the help.
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 00:40   #2
digitalMedic
Registered User

digitalMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Michigan/US
Posts: 57
You may want to post your config file and the log files of the session that happens when you experience a crash. Not sure anyone can help without knowing what you have set up and what games are crashing. Otherwise, the people on here are amazing when they help, especially Toni.
digitalMedic is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 01:50   #3
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,527
Heya Disney Rob,

Welcome to EAB

From what you've said, probably a wrong Kickstart or not enough RAM has been used for these games. Are they OCS / ECS games or AGA?

...but yes, please let us know exactly which games and what configuration you've set
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2019, 10:47   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,813
You're probably using an inadequate AMiGA model.

From QuickStart Menu you have to choose:


- Games OCS/ECS -> AMiGA 500 (512KB Chip RAM + 512 KB Slow RAM)
- Games AGA -> AMiGA 1200 (basic)


Games WHDLoad ECS/OCS/AGA -> AMiGA 1200 (4/8 MB Fast RAM)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 12:58   #5
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
Okay here goes... Hope this will help
Model A500
Configuration 1.3 Rom OC5 512 KB Chip + 512 KB Slow ram (most common)

Kickstart 1.3 (34.5) (A500-A2500-A300-CDTV)

CPU 68000 Fastest Possible
Chipset OCS Chipset Extra A500
Advanced ChipSet Compatible Settings
Rom Main Rom File KS Rom v1.3
Ram 512


Games are ADF file extension
Have I downloaded the wrong games. If so, where can I find the correct ones.

I hope this is enough information If not please tell me what else you need to know.
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 13:34   #6
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,527
No need for "Fastest possible" if you are playing A500 or even the majority of A1200 games.

Also most A500 games run with "ECS Agnus" just fine, only a few very old games usually require "OCS".

Please list the games / files that you're having trouble with using with this configuration; as this will really help us to give advice

Last edited by DamienD; 16 December 2019 at 18:37. Reason: Fixed missing word...
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2019, 13:48   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
I don't think you have "slow ram" (or any ram expansion) enabled because software failure task value is in chip ram.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2019, 16:40   #8
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
My friends my deepest thanks.
I changed my config setting to ECS ANGUS, and all the software errors have gone away.
I went from about 10% games working to about 90%
I will live with 90%.
Some of the games I have just might not be compatible, but enough of them are to get me going here
Again I thank you.
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 16:49   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,813
Can you write down some 10% game names that don't work?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 19:26   #10
Disney Rob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Sharon Pa
Posts: 17
I will go through and try each game and see which ones do not work. Right off the bat I can see Secret of Monkey Island, and Shuttle. Both these games after loading go to a black screen and stay there. At first I thought it took a while to load, but the screen stayed black for about three minutes. But as I said I will try to come up with a listing of the allgames that crash
Disney Rob is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 19:45   #11
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 653
Change to A500+ and you should see some more games working, the reason is that the a500 was the initial model, it was superseded by the 500+ so more titles were targeted for that machine which had minor differences.

Some stuff ie AGA software need the A1200 mode, its normally A500+ with a bit of extra ram just to be sure, keep it simple and as close to how the machine came initially and you won't go far wrong...

If you do need to use the A500 config then avoid using 2 drives as it will break some games...

Last edited by Mclane; 16 December 2019 at 19:50.
Mclane is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 20:03   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Almost nothing was targeted for A500+ because everyone had A500s and lots of games don't like KS 2.0.

Usual problem is too many floppy drives, sometimes even single extra drive is too much (each drive uses some RAM), as a workaround you can try setting 1M chip RAM or even more (and still keep some fast RAM).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2019, 20:05   #13
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 653
I stand corrected, I'd presumed that the software makers would have wanted to keep current with the machines

Isn't it around 40k the drives steal ?
Mclane is offline  
Old 16 December 2019, 20:05   #14
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Change to A500+ and you should see some more games working <snip>
What rubbish Mclane!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
If you do need to use the A500 config then avoid using 2 drives as it will break some games...
Some very old OCS "1985 - 1988" games maybe...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Almost nothing was targeted for A500+ because everyone had A500s and lots of games don't like KS 2.0.
Exactly
DamienD is online now  
Old 16 December 2019, 20:06   #15
Mclane
Old retro god.

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 59
Posts: 653
Pah, the two drives was at least right...You sod off and get a new machine

Cheeky edit there D.

I bet you have your poor mum playing Sensible Golf
Mclane is offline  
Old 17 December 2019, 01:09   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Change to A500+ and you should see some more games working, the reason is that the a500 was the initial model, it was superseded by the 500+ so more titles were targeted for that machine which had minor differences.
A500 Plus (Kick 2.04) is the least suitable for playing is the least compatible with OCS games, A600 (Kick 2.05) is more compatible, A500 is the right choice for OCS/ECS games.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 December 2019, 02:15   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Disney Rob View Post
I will go through and try each game and see which ones do not work. Right off the bat I can see Secret of Monkey Island, and Shuttle. Both these games after loading go to a black screen and stay there. At first I thought it took a while to load, but the screen stayed black for about three minutes. But as I said I will try to come up with a listing of the allgames that crash

Secret of Monkey Island -> Works well with A500 512KB Chip + 512KB Slow Ram, see video attachment


Shuttle - The Space Flight Simulator -> Works well with A500+, A600, A1200, (On the label of the Original game it says that it also works with the A500, probably either they were wrong or it's the fault of the cracked versions)


Test Video: Secret of Monkey Island on A500
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 December 2019, 16:11   #18
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
...
Usual problem is too many floppy drives, sometimes even single extra drive is too much (each drive uses some RAM), as a workaround you can try setting 1M chip RAM or even more (and still keep some fast RAM).
1M Chip won't help if program loads at absolute address for which programmer though that is beginning of free memory at startup.

Also, some games (even some on more than 1 disk) use only DF0:.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 18 December 2019, 09:24   #19
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
1M Chip won't help if program loads at absolute address for which programmer though that is beginning of free memory at startup.

Also, some games (even some on more than 1 disk) use only DF0:.
There were a few games that broke if you had a second floppy drive plugged in (because they conflicted with the memory allocated to support the second drive), and a few more that worked with 2 drives but crashed if you had 3-4 floppy drives (I actually ran a 1M system with 4 floppy drives for a while, and had to unplug them occasionally.)
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 18 December 2019, 14:11   #20
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaHope View Post
There were a few games that broke if you had a second floppy drive plugged in (because they conflicted with the memory allocated to support the second drive), and a few more that worked with 2 drives but crashed if you had 3-4 floppy drives (I actually ran a 1M system with 4 floppy drives for a while, and had to unplug them occasionally.)
There are bootblocks which can disable additional drives.

Last edited by Tomislav; 18 December 2019 at 14:29.
Tomislav is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Napalm - software failure bx20 support.Games 7 20 May 2017 23:20
AWeb Software Failure carloratm support.Apps 8 12 June 2014 19:34
Software Failure - help! Jaekus New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 18 November 2008 09:13
'software failure' Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 11 November 2001 23:10
software failure again Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 07 November 2001 02:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09580 seconds with 15 queries