English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2018, 05:26   #1
Amifan23
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 27
Arrow What voltage transformer to buy for Amiga 500 Power supply ?

Hello, I have an Amiga 500 with hard disk and memory expansion, and a 117 volts original Commodore power supply - In my country the standard is 220 volts, so I have to buy a 220V to 110V step down voltage transformer - What power in watts do I need for an Amiga 500 ? The available transformers go from 100 watts to 500 watts - I don´t want to spend too much on it - What is the minimum in watts that you recommend me for the voltage transformer ? Thanks in advance.
Amifan23 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 May 2018, 09:58   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,035
100W is probably ok, an expanded 500 like that probably doesn't use more than 50W. But I would always go for plenty of headroom when choosing transformers like that, so maybe 200W would be better to be safe.

An alternative could be to just buy a European PSU, which will have the correct voltage you need, or a modern replacement PSU that will run on any mains voltage.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 May 2018, 22:23   #3
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,653
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amifan23 View Post
Hello, I have an Amiga 500 with hard disk and memory expansion, and a 117 volts original Commodore power supply - In my country the standard is 220 volts, so I have to buy a 220V to 110V step down voltage transformer - What power in watts do I need for an Amiga 500 ? The available transformers go from 100 watts to 500 watts - I don´t want to spend too much on it - What is the minimum in watts that you recommend me for the voltage transformer ? Thanks in advance.
Not sure but perhaps original PSU using voltage doubler - this is quite common for US/EU PSU's - they have switch to use PSU in voltage doubler or normal mode - if this is similar for this PSU then you could modify circuit. Or as suggested by Daedalus go for cheap PC PSU, smallest wattage and size you can find. Flex ATX PSU are very small and they can be easily located in original Commodore enclosure.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 09:03   #4
Amifan23
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
100W is probably ok, an expanded 500 like that probably doesn't use more than 50W. But I would always go for plenty of headroom when choosing transformers like that, so maybe 200W would be better to be safe.

An alternative could be to just buy a European PSU, which will have the correct voltage you need, or a modern replacement PSU that will run on any mains voltage.
Hi, thanks for your reply - I thought the same like you, and today bought a 200 watts step down transformer and works fine with the Amiga I have, so my problem is solved as for now.

Last edited by Amifan23; 16 May 2018 at 09:14.
Amifan23 is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 09:17   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,645
An unexpanded A500 uses about 25W, so with a HDD and a mem expansion I would expect 30-35W at the most. So with 200W you should be well covered and could probably even hook a 110V CRT monitor up to it as well.
demolition is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 15:21   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
So with 200W you should be well covered and could probably even hook a 110V CRT monitor up to it as well.
Hmm in theory yes, but monitors spike on power on a lot and sometimes this exceeds the converter's specs. 200W seems just enough for all that, i'd go a little higher if I am to connect a screen.

Also when monitors start to fail or get old they start messing with the voltage converters it seems. I am currently dealing with my 1084 burning through my step up converter's fuse every 3rd power cycle. I have a 300W one so plenty of juice in theory, yet, it's tripping up the fuse often on powerup.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 15:38   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Hmm in theory yes, but monitors spike on power on a lot and sometimes this exceeds the converter's specs. 200W seems just enough for all that, i'd go a little higher if I am to connect a screen.
Well, I mostly meant my comment as a joke.

CRTs have quite high in-rush current which you will notice since incandescent light bulbs will often go dim briefly when the monitor is turned on, particularly if it hasn't been on for a while so its capacitors are decharged. I wouldn't be surprised to see >10A currents.
demolition is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 17:53   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
OH okay, but wouldn't it be wise not to joke about this kinda thing? After all people come looking for help, and a jokey answer can lead to bad consequences with people hardware especially when dealing with these up/down step converters, they're scary gear.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 17:57   #9
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,645
Nah, the worst that should happen would be a blown fuse as you mentioned.
demolition is offline  
Old 16 May 2018, 18:16   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Nah, the worst that should happen would be a blown fuse as you mentioned.
Some of these step-down converters don't have a fuse, I know I had them! They are a pretty popular sell down where the OP lives.
I remember having one short of catching a fire :P

You assume stringent safety rules are enforced world wide
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 power supply test and repair video jcrubin support.Hardware 2 02 April 2018 04:07
A4000 Tower Escom AT Power Supply - strange voltage !- drluking support.Hardware 13 29 November 2016 17:17
C64 Power Supply group buy kipper2k support.Other 107 27 July 2015 11:36
New Amiga 500/600/1200 HD power supply mech MarketPlace 11 28 December 2010 22:05
Wanting TO buy A Cd32 Power Supply TrickyDave MarketPlace 1 10 March 2004 01:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07074 seconds with 15 queries