English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2019, 08:07   #1
Daishi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Auburndale, Florida
Posts: 22
Pico PSU

I'm considering changing my A1200 PSU (450W ATX PSU with a converter plug, overkill much) to the much more elegant internal Pico PSU. The reason I'm hesitant is that the spec of my Amiga is rather high so lots of internals.
Apollo 1240 (currently but may go 060) 64 MB RAM
RapidRoad USB
Indivision AGA MK2cr
Gotek
4xEIDE'99
8GB DOM (solid state HDD)
CF HDD
Squirrel SCSI + CD + HD
Does anyone have experience with a Pico PSU. I'm not worried about the wattage just reliability and heat dissipation.
It's either that or a Brick from C64PSU web site.

Thanks for any comments.

Last edited by Daishi; 20 November 2019 at 05:05.
Daishi is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 09:58   #2
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daishi View Post
Apollo 1240 (currently but may go 060) 64 GB RAM
That's a hell of a lot of RAM right there...
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 10:25   #3
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,474
I use Pico PSUs for 3 systems - a Falcon with an 060 accelerator and 2 X68000s. I've had no problems whatsoever, all work absolutely fine with no active cooling for the psus.
trixster is online now  
Old 19 November 2019, 11:10   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,348
Yeah, I've used a PicoPSU for a project before, and it works fine. I used the universal input type that also regulates 12V, so it could use any old laptop charger as a power source. However, I found that it didn't have particularly good noise suppression, and it was passing through noise from the old (Dell) PSU to the Amiga, resulting in some interference in the video and audio output. Changing to another main PSU sorted it.

I would recommend buying an official PSU though, as there are a lot of clones around that I wouldn't necessarily trust with a precious Amiga. I would wonder though if it wasn't simpler to get (or build) a compact external PSU based on one of the popular industrial PSU modules like a Mean Well. Even with a built-in PicoPSU, you'll still need the main power brick housed externally anyway.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 13:08   #5
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
I would recommend buying an official PSU though, as there are a lot of clones around that I wouldn't necessarily trust with a precious Amiga. I would wonder though if it wasn't simpler to get (or build) a compact external PSU based on one of the popular industrial PSU modules like a Mean Well. Even with a built-in PicoPSU, you'll still need the main power brick housed externally anyway.
I would personally prefer a Mean Well or other similar solution;

- Doubt there are any fake Mean Well PSU's.

- More compact (due to not requiring two separate power supply units).

- I would assume better noise/EMI suppression.

And as a bonus, if it burns your house down or blows up your computer, at least you can say it Meant Well.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 23:26   #6
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Yeah, I've used a PicoPSU for a project before, and it works fine. [...] Even with a built-in PicoPSU, you'll still need the main power brick housed externally anyway.

Unless you get a HDPlex one, that is.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 00:33   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Unless you get a HDPlex one, that is.
I had to look them up because I'd never heard of them. Nice modules! But the ones that do mains AC are substantially bigger than their DC-DC ones and the PicoPSU, so I'd wonder about fitting them in the Amiga case. I've only had a very quick look though - is there a type I'm missing?
Daedalus is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 05:07   #8
Daishi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Auburndale, Florida
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
That's a hell of a lot of RAM right there...
I have no idea what you are talking about! ;-)
Daishi is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 14:17   #9
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
[...] But the ones that do mains AC are substantially bigger than their DC-DC ones and the PicoPSU, so I'd wonder about fitting them in the Amiga case. I've only had a very quick look though - is there a type I'm missing?

Sorry, no, I was mixing up the intended use a bit here. I assumed the AC ones would fit in the external housing (A500,600,1200) or inside big-box amigas incl A1000.

I thought the very small footprint would allow nice solutions.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 20 November 2019, 23:48   #10
mr.spiv
Registered User
mr.spiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 47
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daishi View Post
I'm considering changing my A1200 PSU (450W ATX PSU with a converter plug, overkill much) to the much more elegant internal Pico PSU. The reason I'm hesitant is that the spec of my Amiga is rather high so lots of internals.
Apollo 1240 (currently but may go 060) 64 MB RAM
RapidRoad USB
Indivision AGA MK2cr
Gotek
4xEIDE'99
8GB DOM (solid state HDD)
CF HDD
Squirrel SCSI + CD + HD
Does anyone have experience with a Pico PSU. I'm not worried about the wattage just reliability and heat dissipation.
It's either that or a Brick from C64PSU web site.

Thanks for any comments.
I am running a setup like this - a600 but anyway works:
http://deadcoderssociety.net/pics/pico2.JPG and later also added a power switch
http://deadcoderssociety.net/pics/a600_picopsu.JPG
mr.spiv is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a600 internal pico psu - not the most elegant solution, but it works :) systmcrsh Hardware mods 0 07 March 2019 07:53
Amiga 500 PSU ref P.312503 WEST-GERMANY (Light PSU) dlfrsilver support.Hardware 0 18 November 2014 01:54
Does Pico PCMCIA Ram work with Amiga? Tipper112 support.Hardware 3 07 May 2013 11:20
How to test pico psu w/ multimeter & A600? AmigaUser2010 support.Hardware 2 18 February 2011 16:37
Pico PSU for amiga in tower mrodfr support.Hardware 10 01 September 2009 09:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07144 seconds with 13 queries