English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 October 2019, 11:07   #1
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
Workbench 3.0 install adf

Im trying to install WB3.0 on a CF card and I cannot find the install disc. Does WB3 have one and if so where can I get it? I have all the other discs I only need the install one.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 11:09   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,347
Workbench 3.0 does indeed have an install disk, but it was only shipped with machines that had a hard drive. Machines that didn't have a hard drive were missing that disk.

I'm sure an image can be found very easily with some cursory Googling that you could write to a blank disk.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 11:37   #3
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
I see!
I tried my favourite search engine but it didn't return a valid 3.0 add. 1.3 an 3.1 are easy to find. I could use bloodwych' install but that says satanic dreams in the top bar. Satan's going nowhere near my baby! An I'm not even religious.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 12:46   #4
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,976
This is a nice site for the checksum verification to know you've found the correct file:

http://amiga.workbench.free.fr/workbench.php

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 18 October 2019, 13:04   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,347
Hmmm, well if you can't find the 3.0 one, the drive partitioning and formatting part of the setup at least can be done with the 3.1 install disk. After that, if you wanted you could manually install 3.0 on a bootable partition by copying the contents of the 5 disks to their appropriate locations.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 13:08   #6
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
How would i know where the locations are?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 13:47   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,347
Most files are copied to the same locations as they are on the original disks, so the Workbench disk contents can be copied pretty much directly to the hard drive. Don't forget to copy all files, not just those with an icon. From the Extras disk it's the same story - copy the files into the drawers corresponding to the ones they're in on the disk, Tools to Tools, Utilities to Utilities, etc. Make three new drawers called Fonts, Locale and Storage, and copy the contents of those disks to their respective drawers. Once that's done, move any desired drivers from the drawers in Storage to the equivalent drawer in Devs. Finally, edit S:Startup-sequence to add the assign needed for Locale (there should already be a bunch of Assign lines somewhere around the middle of the script - add it *before* the one that mentions HELP: ) :

Assign >NIL: Locale: SYS:Locale

From memory, that should be it, though it's possible I've forgotten something...
Daedalus is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 14:20   #8
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,337
I found something with the search engine. Not tested. Will be up top you. You've got a PM
malko is online now  
Old 18 October 2019, 15:03   #9
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
Thanks for all the help. WB3.0 is now installed.

Daedalus, the more I learn about the Amiga OS the more I love it. Pisses all over windows, it makes me wonder if MS did it their way to baffle people into thinking MS are geniuses (or should that be geniei - plural).
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 15:25   #10
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,976
Glad you're up and running.

BTW why 3.0 and not 3.1?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 18 October 2019, 15:58   #11
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
Its a new machine and its come with ks 3.0 ROMs. I've got another with 3.1 an I'm not gonna upgrade this one, right now anyway.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 16:00   #12
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,976
I thought WB 3.1 would work on 3.0?... nonetheless, I'm not familiar with differences.
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 18 October 2019, 16:02   #13
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
I had 3.1 on the cf but it would hang on startup. Formatted and installed 3.0 and it boots without issue.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 16:05   #14
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,976
Handy to know, thank you. Since I have A1200 with KS 3.0. Although I now have my KS 3.1.4 so soon I'll upgrade it
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 18 October 2019, 16:07   #15
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
Yeah actually I remember doing that once. Computers ay
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 18 October 2019, 18:24   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
I thought WB 3.1 would work on 3.0?... nonetheless, I'm not familiar with differences.
You had thought well, OS 3.1 can be installed safely on KicStart 3.0, OS 3.1 is a kind of update and bugfix of OS 3.0.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 08:50   #17
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,398
I can confirm from experience that 3.1 works fine on 3.0 roms. Is it an ideal setup? No, but it does work.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 11:10   #18
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
So if I upgrade it I'll be OK?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 12:33   #19
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
So if I upgrade it I'll be OK?
WB3.1 runs fine on KS3.0. If it hangs on startup then WB is either not installed properly or some other software is causing it to hang.
KS3.1 contains a few useful fixes over 3.0 so it is generally recommended to upgrade although you might as well go for 3.1.4.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 October 2019, 12:50   #20
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,976
BTW I believe there was a small update for KS 3.1.4? I'm just wondering as I've got my 3.1.4 and not read some where regarding update of it to 3.1.4.1. May be I am mistaken.

KS 3.1.4 also came with updated set of Workbench.
lesta_smsc is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 3.1 Can't Install ScottC2010 support.Apps 17 21 April 2017 15:49
Workbench 3.1 install AliasXZ request.Other 4 30 November 2011 21:05
Cannot install Workbench to HD? Read here Akira support.Apps 7 26 June 2008 16:46
Dodgy Workbench Install? brian support.Apps 5 28 April 2004 00:32
HD install of the Workbench /system 3.1 Maverick357 support.WinUAE 6 13 August 2001 21:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09032 seconds with 13 queries