English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2019, 10:18   #1
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
Kick 1.3 and 68060 ?

Hi all,


one thing I didnt find anything about in the whole www is a specific answer to the following question. I apologize if I should have found something .


What happens if you run a 68060 with Kick1.3/OS1.3?


I mean, does it just work, will it not work at all, or only under certain circumstances?


I was wondering when reading about the 2060 accelerator und thought about all the libs required to run a 060 properly.


Would it e.g. be possible to run games off floppies with an 060 ?


Thanks,
McT
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 10:42   #2
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 969
Wont work in practice for many reasons.

This is more or less why WHDload exists, far more practical than floppies too.
Locutus is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 10:51   #3
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,407
Many games and demos won't work, but that is not what was asked. I very much doubt that the 1.3 OS would work, as it does not have support for the 68040/68060.library.

Last edited by Hewitson; 03 October 2019 at 10:32.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 10:56   #4
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
Hi,


I am aware that many gomes of course wont work, regardless of floppy. Would be cool if it would, but floppy games are mostly for 68000 I guess.



Could you get to the Workbench 1.3 with an 060?
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 12:06   #5
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
OK seems to basically work, here is an excerpt from the Blizzard 2060 manual:


Kickstart version 1.3 Because Kickstart 1.3 does not recognize the 68060 properly ( it will be identified and initialized as a 68030 without FPU) and therefore only a part of the functionality is available. This means, that the buildin MMU and FPU can not be used. Applications using this features (e.g. Raytracer and similar software) will not function properly or even not at all, in worst case they will crash the system. Another problem is caused by the build in Fast SCSI-II Controller of the BLIZZARD 2060. This DMA-device depends on cache support-functions of the operating system, which are not available under Kickstart 1.3. Therefore the SCSI-II controller is deactivated on boot-time to enshure the integrity of your data. We encourage the usage of version 2.4 or better 3.1 to get the full the capabilities out of your BLIZZARD 2060 Turbo Board.



The MMUlibs from ThoR also require >2.04 KS.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 15:45   #6
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,781
Games don't use the FPU and certainly not MMU. But most games would fail from much smaller changes, like the presence of caches, real fastmem, or even just a faster CPU. So it's not worth trying for this purpose. Maybe for the purpose of having the old fonts and icons? But you'd have to turn off so many features that it wouldn't be super fast anymore.
Photon is offline  
Old 30 September 2019, 17:19   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,367
ACA500plus + Blizzard 1260 can boot under KS 1.3. It is not very useful (caches can't be enabled properly, FPU can't be used without 68060.library etc..) but it does work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 October 2019, 21:48   #8
paul1981
Registered User

paul1981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: England
Posts: 178
I tried softkicking 1.3 on my A1200 Apollo 1260. I just get a white screen, but that's probably my FastATA controller causing that.

EDIT: There's the WHDLoad install of Workbench 1.3. That works for me but it has a problem on my setup, some weird time delays or something I can't remember, but it made it a pain to use. You can install software to it too, so it can be like a virtual 1.3 machine.
paul1981 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kick 1.2 VS Kick 1.3 for A500'games compatibility laser support.WinUAE 35 12 November 2014 13:40
68060 Toni Wilen request.UAE Wishlist 20 29 May 2007 01:30
68060 killergorilla support.Hardware 2 24 March 2003 17:50
How to reboot into kick 2.0 using kick 1.3 as_frigg New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 04 September 2002 11:03
Kick Off 2 or should that be Kick Off 2002 dannyd Nostalgia & memories 0 31 January 2002 02:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08884 seconds with 13 queries