English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2019, 18:19   #1
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
WHDLoad Save Files and Quit Key

I am having trouble getting my WHDLoad games to save. Basically the save function does not work.

I have tried saving to floppy in DF0 in the traditional way, but the disk drive does not work.

I have been playing Utopia, and I can save my progress and it is visible during game play, if I want to go back. But once I turn the machine off, it is lost.

I read somewhere that saving and exiting the game immediately might help, but the F10 quit key does not work either.

I'm working off Workbench 3.1 compact flash, which I bought from an eBay seller, pre-loaded with games - so I haven't done the setup myself.

Any suggestions as to what is wrong?

Last edited by CasVegas; 08 August 2019 at 18:31.
CasVegas is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 18:38   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,706
Looking at the Utopia slave; <F10> is the QuitKey that's set.

Unless in the file "S:WHDLoad.prefs" the QuitKey has been set as something else. Here you can see rawkey codes.

I believe that you would need to quit the game so that any saves are then written back to disk.
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 August 2019, 19:47   #3
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,303
always quit to workbench when saving games with whdload or memory isn't flushed to disk and you lose whatever highscores/saves you made.
jotd is online now  
Old 08 August 2019, 19:59   #4
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Looking at the Utopia slave; <F10> is the QuitKey that's set.

Unless in the file "S:WHDLoad.prefs" the QuitKey has been set as something else. Here you can see rawkey codes.

I believe that you would need to quit the game so that any saves are then written back to disk.
Thanks, I have seen these rawkey code before, so I think what I have is correct. :/

When I open up "S:WHDLoad.prefs" this is what appears (see attached photo). Says quit key=$59.

Is there another file which needs to be checked and/or modified? Or if I edit this file to say $58, that would that change it to F9? I'm a little confused what to do.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1850.jpg
Views:	56
Size:	1.01 MB
ID:	64028  
CasVegas is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 20:02   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,809
I always use $5d. Which is Amiga PrintScreen (numPad *), or PC (emulation) = numPad * key.

Which slave version of Utopia do you use? And what Amiga CPU do you have? A 68000 CPU quit key was installed by StingRay for slave v1.3. If you use an older version the WHDLoad quit key only works with 68010+ CPUs.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 August 2019 at 20:24.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 21:13   #6
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I always use $5d. Which is Amiga PrintScreen (numPad *), or PC (emulation) = numPad * key.

Which slave version of Utopia do you use? And what Amiga CPU do you have? A 68000 CPU quit key was installed by StingRay for slave v1.3. If you use an older version the WHDLoad quit key only works with 68010+ CPUs.
Where would I find the slave version? Apologies I'm totally new to WHDLoad.

I'm running an A500 using a MC68HC000FN16 CPU on a Wicher 500i accelerator.
CasVegas is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 21:26   #7
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,303
the slave version is shown on the splash screen when starting whdload.

BTW useful whdload link for rawkey codes: http://www.whdload.de/docs/en/rawkey.html
jotd is online now  
Old 08 August 2019, 21:39   #8
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Says it version 1.2 (26.03.2004)......... which as far as I can tell from from the "ReadMe" file, means it should be enabled for saving to HD.

"rawdic imager used for game, data disk and save disk"
CasVegas is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 22:39   #9
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,389
Have a look at http://whdload.de/games/Utopia.html (DamienD posted already):
Quote:
version 1.3 (26.10.17) dony by StingRay
- 68000 quitkey support
- disk access removed
- manual protection completely skipped
- source code included
So you need to update to V1.3 because you are using a 68000. It seems your collection is rather old.
daxb is online now  
Old 08 August 2019, 22:55   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,809
Get v1.3 preinstalled here:


http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61028
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 02:28   #11
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Thanks guys, I bought the CF card preloaded as I do not have access to a PC and WinUAE.... only an iMac.

Looks like I will have to buy a PC to update the CF card
CasVegas is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 12:28   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,706
Can you use FS-UAE and a card reader on you Mac?
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 August 2019, 17:05   #13
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Can you use FS-UAE and a card reader on you Mac?
I don't think you can. Unless you know otherwise?

Got a CF to USB adaptor, but can't figure out how to make it work in FS UAE
CasVegas is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 17:47   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by CasVegas View Post
I don't think you can. Unless you know otherwise?

Got a CF to USB adaptor, but can't figure out how to make it work in FS UAE
I've never used FS UAE but since it's based on WinUAE you should be able to mount the CF card, boot into Workbench and then update required slave.
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 August 2019, 18:51   #15
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I've never used FS UAE but since it's based on WinUAE you should be able to mount the CF card, boot into Workbench and then update required slave.
That's what I thought......but apparently not.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=67082

But this was back in 2012!
CasVegas is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 18:55   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,706
I've never even seen the FS-UAE GUI / interface so won't be much help.

I'm sure mounting real Amiga hard drives / CF cards must have been added by now; the latest FS-UAE is based on WinUAE 4.x isn't it?

Maybe look at this WinUAE thread and try to do the same in FS-UAE: Mounting CF-card with WB installed on WINUAE.
DamienD is online now  
Old 09 August 2019, 20:48   #17
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I've never even seen the FS-UAE GUI / interface so won't be much help.

I'm sure mounting real Amiga hard drives / CF cards must have been added by now; the latest FS-UAE is based on WinUAE 4.x isn't it?

Maybe look at this WinUAE thread and try to do the same in FS-UAE: Mounting CF-card with WB installed on WINUAE.
Thanks, but I really have no clue where to start. FS-UAE doesn't seem to have any options for setting up a CF card. There are options to install Amiga Forever, but as far as I know this was a PC only program. I have created a virtual HD, but when I plug in the Amiga CF card, iOS doesnt want to recognise it.

The trouble I am finding is that there appears to be lots of cool hardware/software, but no definitive guide on how to install and use them.

I've got a Wicher card, which came with an instruction book on how to install it into my Amiga, which, aside from the jumper cables for the interrupts, was self evident. But there was no information on how to use it, set it up, or update the firmware.

All very frustrating.

Last edited by CasVegas; 09 August 2019 at 21:17.
CasVegas is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 23:47   #18
CasVegas
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Leeds
Posts: 46
Probably best I partition my Mac and install Windows via Boot Camp and run WinUAE that way. Just need a licensed copy of Windows (sigh).
CasVegas is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 23:55   #19
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,303
WinUAE is the only program that justifies me using windows...
jotd is online now  
Old 10 August 2019, 01:16   #20
wairnair
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Budapest
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by CasVegas View Post
Thanks, but I really have no clue where to start. FS-UAE doesn't seem to have any options for setting up a CF card. There are options to install Amiga Forever, but as far as I know this was a PC only program. I have created a virtual HD, but when I plug in the Amiga CF card, iOS doesnt want to recognise it.

The trouble I am finding is that there appears to be lots of cool hardware/software, but no definitive guide on how to install and use them.

I've got a Wicher card, which came with an instruction book on how to install it into my Amiga, which, aside from the jumper cables for the interrupts, was self evident. But there was no information on how to use it, set it up, or update the firmware.

All very frustrating.
I remember to have read on fs-uae's site that mounting CF cards is not supported officially but it is doable.
Since under linux/macos everything is a file, you can use a device (the cf card) as a hdd file too.
That's the basic idea but I too would need to read up/google on this.
wairnair is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Civilization AGA German - WHDLOAD corrupt save game files? OSH support.Games 17 12 July 2018 11:55
The Quit Key spannernick project.WHDLoad 4 27 May 2016 20:06
Whdload quit key feature with a plain 68000 Yulquen74 Hardware mods 3 26 February 2016 00:08
Pc Keyboard Quit key? thanius project.WHDLoad 4 30 November 2010 22:27
Saves don't save unless I quit WHDLoad Gordon project.WHDLoad 11 02 April 2009 11:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09297 seconds with 14 queries