English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2018, 04:35   #1
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,987
Cortex A500/A1000 RAM not working

Hello all,

I've recently started taking out all my old Amiga bits from storage and as you may tell from the recent hiccups in hardware, this is not going well!

I can't seem to get the A500 to boot with the Cortex connected. The Cortex only had 2MB RAM (2 out of 8 slots populated). It worked when I last used it (MANY years ago). The PSU was not stored very well (wire was wrapped to the degree the end was open and splitting of the wire visible!). Nonetheless, this has been fixed and gives constant power the unit if plugged in.

Details for Cortex are here: http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/cortex580

Incidentally, the does not have a picture of the PSU - I could take it to upload on to the site. Are the individual(s) who maintain the site on EAB?

Does anyone have one of these to point me in the direction of what I can do/check to get it working again.

Thank you!
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 04 February 2019, 04:39   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,987
bump... anyone?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 04:14   #3
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,987
bump... would anyone have a clue as to how I would go about checking this?

It was noted one of the chips was heating up excessively... could this be 'dead'?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 09:25   #4
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 616
Have you cleaned the edge connector on the A500? And inspect the connector on the Cortex end too.

Which chip is getting hot?
solarmon is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 16:28   #5
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 368
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
It's a lot of custom logic. You can troubleshoot the common parts (RAM and connector, soldering, power, etc.) but beyond that you'll be stuck.
r.cade is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 20:00   #6
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,987
Cleaned edges...

I'll have to reconnect it and see... I had it noted down but I've lost that paperwork!
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Request to all Gotek/Cortex A500 users ch40s_engineer support.Hardware 19 09 January 2017 12:17
Rare Ram Expansion for A500 - A1000 - 8MB Peter Hardware pics 28 05 October 2010 00:12
A1000 Motherboard ram. whiteb support.Hardware 4 23 April 2010 05:26
WTB: A1000 ram Paul_s MarketPlace 0 10 June 2007 16:24
A1000 WB 1.3 and 2 MB Ram expansion Rod_cl support.Hardware 5 23 July 2006 07:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07671 seconds with 13 queries