English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 December 2012, 21:08   #1
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,804
Disable of Scanlines in Interlace mode

I always use the D3D scanlines for lores games/programms, but it doesn't look good anymore when the same software switches to interlace, e.g. for title screens or menus. Is it possible to add an option to disable the scanlines in interlace mode?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 10 December 2012, 22:08   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
No but I have plans to add some kind of scripting support in future that would allow conditional config variable changes (do x when config variable y becomes z and much more).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 December 2012, 22:16   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,804
Sounds good enough for me.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 10 December 2012, 22:45   #4
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 807
Shouldn't scanlines be automatically disabled in interlace mode? On a real monitor, there are no visible horizontal scanlines in interlace. That's the whole point of interlaced mode - the "blank" lines (scanlines) are used in interlaced mode to give double the vertical resolution. Therefore it doesn't make sense to ever have scanlines in interlaced mode.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 10 December 2012, 22:51   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
Unfortunately it isn't that simple. Interlace is annoying thing.

Filter panel scanlines may not match emulated Amiga scanlines and there is also RGB mask "scanlines". It is not guaranteed all users want them to be disabled in interlaced mode, also interlaced mode being active does not guarantee that mode is actually interlaced, some weird programs may cause flickering scanlines. (This won't affect Display panel scanline option)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 December 2012, 14:26   #6
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500 View Post
Shouldn't scanlines be automatically disabled in interlace mode? On a real monitor, there are no visible horizontal scanlines in interlace. That's the whole point of interlaced mode - the "blank" lines (scanlines) are used in interlaced mode to give double the vertical resolution. Therefore it doesn't make sense to ever have scanlines in interlaced mode.

No, this assume that electron beam diameter have size higher than vertical dimension divided by number of lines - however some hi resolution displays can have scanlines visible even when interlace is ON.
pandy71 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native mode scanlines grey, not black... mingle support.WinUAE 1 05 February 2012 03:02
Is it possible to have scanlines enabled in native mode but disabled in RTG? Dr.Venom support.WinUAE 4 22 May 2011 11:04
Automatically disable Direct3D scanlines/mask during interlaced screens (WinUAE) Maren request.UAE Wishlist 6 26 September 2010 10:14
Stop Interlace in AGA mode andy_blah support.WinUAE 135 21 August 2008 20:43
- OpenGL- Scanlines and interlace modes Diggit support.WinUAE 0 05 January 2003 17:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06299 seconds with 13 queries