English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 May 2012, 12:32   #1
webneta
 
Posts: n/a
Question FS-UAE For Mac

Hi,

I want use FS-UAE on my iMac (OS X 10.6.8) but i have a problem.

I run Xenon 2 game, it load it without problem, but any keys on my keyboard doesn't work. I get stuck at the intro of the game. In addition, the F12 key on my keyboard doesn't work, except the audio function from my mac. I can not go to the GUI

Thanks for your answers.

Sorry for my english
 
Old 12 May 2012, 12:42   #2
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 45
Posts: 1,430
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
What version are u using ?

Try the latest Development version : http://fengestad.no/wp/fs-uae/download-beta (1.3.3)
Foul is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 13:28   #3
webneta
 
Posts: n/a
I use 1.2 version. I test with last release and i come to tell you if it works.
Thanks
 
Old 12 May 2012, 13:51   #4
yesplease
Registered User

yesplease's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 147
You must press fn+F12 simultanously because the F keys pressed alone just give you the standard mac functions. Fsuae works great on my macmini
yesplease is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 14:08   #5
webneta
 
Posts: n/a
fn + F12 doesn't work
 
Old 12 May 2012, 14:25   #6
webneta
 
Posts: n/a
I'm stupid, it's that simple, I changed the function of the F12 key in the options of my mac
 
Old 12 May 2012, 14:26   #7
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,568
You may need to press Fn + Cmd + F12 on Mac:
- Fn to make the F12 key behave like an F12 key
- Cmd so the F12 key alone is not swallowed by the OS and used for Expose function or something..

EDIT: Ah, posted simultaneously -problem resolved while I wrote the response

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 12 May 2012 at 14:39.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 16:16   #8
webneta
 
Posts: n/a
This problem is OK, but i have a problem for play with game...

Example, in Xenon 2, any keys doesn't work. I get stuck at the intro of the game.
 
Old 12 May 2012, 16:33   #9
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 41
Posts: 500
Maybe you use the keyboard for joystick emulation. In this case, some keys are blocked

Last edited by nexusle; 12 May 2012 at 17:16.
nexusle is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 16:52   #10
webneta
 
Posts: n/a
... ?

Port Joystick 0 : Mouse / Host : Mouse
Port Joystick 1 : Joystick / Host : Wingman Rumblepad (or Keyboard)
 
Old 12 May 2012, 17:10   #11
webneta
 
Posts: n/a
I don't understand... now alt right key work for valid and run game...

Thanks for your answers
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compiling P-UAE on Mac OS X MagerValp support.OtherUAE 253 27 December 2013 00:26
E-UAE for Mac VerizonLover support.OtherUAE 1 20 August 2012 08:18
Install Workbench3.1 E-UAE Mac OS popto support.OtherUAE 6 08 August 2011 15:06
Too Far Left [Mac OS X 10.5 running E-UAE] Crispin New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 03 November 2008 19:06
Any UAE for G3 Mac running Ubuntu? Fingerlickin_B support.OtherUAE 7 05 February 2008 12:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07401 seconds with 15 queries