English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Old Rare Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2019, 12:48   #21
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 666
And You very unnecessarily made double.

All is available via Grandis. Power Tetris is available here already (and already doubled).
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 12:57   #22
Devlin
Bane of Magic

Devlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bradford, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
And You very unnecessarily made double.

All is available via Grandis. Power Tetris is available here already (and already doubled).
I didn't know about that. I use grandis pretty much exclusively via ftp and didn't know the website had a search feature.
Devlin is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 13:56   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by Devlin View Post
I didn't know about that. I use grandis pretty much exclusively via ftp and didn't know the website had a search feature.
Yup, it's very handy: http://grandis.nu/eabsearch/
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 14:04   #24
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Even writting 5x you just sent me a pic of the game ! you are just looking for more members to this : The Zone instead of help me ?

Last edited by CommodoreOwner; 12 September 2019 at 15:19.
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:21   #25
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
And You very unnecessarily made double.

All is available via Grandis. Power Tetris is available here already (and already doubled).
I tested on my Amiga 500 and the versions you sent don´t load. (it shows an error that says: Software error- task held Finish ALL disk activity Select CANCEL to reset/debug)
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:23   #26
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 666
These are versions on server, not sent by me.

What error? What is Your config? 0,5MB or 1MB memory? Chip or mixed?
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:27   #27
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommodoreOwner View Post
Even writting 5x you just sent me a pic of the game ! you are just looking for more members to this : The Zone instead of help me ?
What are you talking? Your post makes no sense...

The Zone! is a tempoarry file storage location on EAB where people upload files to. If you join this then you can access; it's that simple. It's not a popularity thing...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CommodoreOwner View Post
I tested on my Amiga 500 and the versions you sent don´t load. (it shows an error that says: Software error- task held Finish ALL disk activity Select CANCEL to reset/debug)
Wrong KS version; not enough memory?

Anyway, given the rudeness of your posts I won't bother trying to assist you further; good luck.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:29   #28
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 666
He probably have real hardware.
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommodoreOwner View Post
I tested on my Amiga 500 ...
I bet game requires 1MB and he have only half.
Or something is messed...
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:35   #29
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Those POWER TETRIS download links are all just a false alarm. None work. I already tested them all i really suspected that it was too good to be true ! there´s no working POWER TETRIS full version or registered ADF files. The ones that load are just the shareware but that don´t let us play the whole levels.

Last edited by CommodoreOwner; 12 September 2019 at 15:45.
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:38   #30
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solo Kazuki View Post
He probably have real hardware.

I bet game requires 1MB and he have only half.
Or something is messed...
My Amiga is 1 mega without any other mod or upgrade and i´m not the only one complaining about the error. There are many Amiga owners with this problem
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:46   #31
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
I own several Amiga groups on facebook you can join if you want. I own 4x Amiga 500 all genuine without mods or frankenstein (weird) modern upgrades
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:52   #32
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
The registered POWER TETRIS versions you uploaded to the internet just work on emulators
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 15:59   #33
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommodoreOwner View Post
Those POWER TETRIS download links are all just a false alarm. None work. I already tested them all i really suspected that it was too good to be true ! there´s no working POWER TETRIS full version or registered ADF files. The ones that load are just the shareware but that don´t let us play the whole levels.
Oh really, so what's this then:







From quickly testing via WinUAE it seems that for this "1.13 (SW-R)" version of the game, an A1200 is needed.

It wouldn't work on any A500 / A600 configurations that I tried and I recieved the same Software Error as you do:



Looks like you're out of luck unless you have an 1200...

Last edited by DamienD; 12 September 2019 at 16:17.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 16:13   #34
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Still is strange because the shareware version loads in every Amiga 500 models ! and during the intro appears a popup info asking about getting the full version so POWER TETRIS isn´t exclusive for A1200

Last edited by CommodoreOwner; 12 September 2019 at 16:19.
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 16:18   #35
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommodoreOwner View Post
Those POWER TETRIS download links are all just a false alarm. None work. I already tested them all i really suspected that it was too good to be true ! there´s no working POWER TETRIS full version or registered ADF files. The ones that load are just the shareware but that don´t let us play the whole levels.
It's not strange; I've seen registered PD games in the past that now require higher model Amigas as the author has added more stuiff in; whereas the shareware versions run fine on lower model Amigas.

Anyway, nothing we can do... you now know what the issue is.

Either use on an A1200 or try contacting the author to see if he'll update for you to run on an A500 (which I really doubt will happen though).
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 16:20   #36
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
If the POWER TETRIS game coders didn´t inform the users right that´s wrong....and still is strange to release an Amiga 500 shareware and then the game is for Amiga 1200?? that´s non sense...the coders weren´t drunk
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 16:23   #37
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,686
Again, what do you want us to do???

It is what it is... deal with it.

You have solutions; use an A1200 or WinUAE if you want to play this version... nothing more to be discussed.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 16:24   #38
CommodoreOwner
Banned

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Hey Damien i am sure that you don´t want to do nothing. Do you think that your argument is reasonable? the POWER TETRIS coders released it compatible with A500 and then they put a popup advert to the player to buy it on A1200 version? to you this is logical? if the coders were drunk yes it´s possible to do that.
CommodoreOwner is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 16:28   #39
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by CommodoreOwner View Post
Hey Damien i am sure that you don´t want to do nothing
Oh right... let's see what I've done so far; despite your rudeness:
  • Linked to the version of the game that you were after.
  • When you reported errors, tested via WinuAE.
  • Got the game working and took screenshots.
  • Informed you of what the problem is i.e. you need an A1200.
  • Gave you solutions.
Yup, but as you say... you are sure I don't want to do nothing

Thread closed; bored of this now.
DamienD is offline  
Old 12 September 2019, 17:09   #40
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,686
Might as well re-open the thread since "CommodoreOwner" has now been permanently banned after this little incident.
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space harrier full version 2 disks version dlfrsilver request.Old Rare Games 32 27 June 2011 12:06
Can't find Close gadget in full-screen mode garyg support.WinUAE 1 11 August 2010 21:19
[Found: Tetris (Spectrum HoloByte)] Tetris clone with Russian emphasis Doranwen Looking for a game name ? 6 15 August 2008 01:35
Power Tetris - Full Version ferrycorsten request.Old Rare Games 0 25 December 2005 15:18
Looking for a rare game - Power Tetris ... fil request.Old Rare Games 3 02 September 2004 02:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12252 seconds with 14 queries