English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2008, 13:02   #1
Rosstifer1712
 
Posts: n/a
Having trouble getting Aladdin to work on WinUAE

Hi new here,

I'm having trouble getting Aladdin to work on WinUAE I'm running under A1200 since its a AGA game and not sure what it is. I get as far as the trainer screen and when that goes off it just brings up a Guru Meditation error this is what the code is I'm not sure what type of error it is but if anone can figure it out that would be great.

Error:8000 000B Task:00203290

(Sometimes the last digit of the error code changes btw)

I've tried various other sites and their adf files and its the same problem.Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
 
Old 28 November 2008, 13:18   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Hello there Rosstifer1712,

Welcome to EAB

Been a few version previous to WinUAE 1.5.3 since I've tested Aladdin AGA... Just gave it a bash and it works fine with the Quickstart A1200 + 4MB Fast RAM expanded configuration. Only thing you need to do is untick JIT from the Hardware --> CPU and FPU page

The .ADFs I used are as follows:

... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY](Disk 1 of 3)[t +3 PDY].adf {CRC 92ABF925}
... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY](Disk 2 of 3).adf {CRC 702D8ABC}
... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY](Disk 3 of 3).adf {CRC C5D7D154}

Last edited by DamienD; 28 November 2008 at 13:25.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 13:32   #3
Rosstifer1712
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hello there Rosstifer1712,

Welcome to EAB

Been a few version previous to WinUAE 1.5.3 since I've tested Aladdin AGA... Just gave it a bash and it works fine with the Quickstart A1200 + 4MB Fast RAM expanded configuration. Only thing you need to do is untick JIT from the Hardware --> CPU and FPU page

The .ADFs I used are as follows:

... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY](Disk 1 of 3)[t +3 PDY].adf {CRC 92ABF925}
... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY](Disk 2 of 3).adf {CRC 702D8ABC}
... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY](Disk 3 of 3).adf {CRC C5D7D154}
Thats odd, cause It was set to those settings and the JIT was already untick and it still doesn't work and I have WinUAE 1.5.3 installed.
 
Old 28 November 2008, 13:42   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosstifer1712 View Post
Thats odd, cause It was set to those settings and the JIT was already untick and it still doesn't work and I have WinUAE 1.5.3 installed.
Ooops sorry, try unticking Faster RTG from under Hardware --> Chipset also. If I leave this selected 2 out of 10 times it still gurus...
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 13:52   #5
Rosstifer1712
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Ooops sorry, try unticking Faster RTG from under Hardware --> Chipset also. If I leave this selected 2 out of 10 times it still gurus...
Still the same, I keep getting gurus or I just get a blank screen and nothing happens after several minutes after unticking Faster RTG. Is there anything I may need to change in settings at all cause I can't think of anything it all seems to be okay but it just doesn't load the game.

I'm using the same adf files as you and tried others but as mentioned before is the same problem. I've never been able to get Aladdin to work out of all the games I have on WinUAE.
 
Old 28 November 2008, 13:54   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
Tick the "Immediate Blitter". Better?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 13:54   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosstifer1712 View Post
Still the same, I keep getting gurus or I just get a blank screen and nothing happens after several minutes after unticking Faster RTG. Is there anything I may need to change in settings at all cause I can't think of anything it all seems to be okay but it just doesn't load the game.

I'm using the same adf files as you and tried others but as mentioned before is the same problem. I've never been able to get Aladdin to work out of all the games I have on WinUAE.
You've definately got at least 2mb chip mem selected?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 13:58   #8
Rosstifer1712
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
You've definately got at least 2mb chip mem selected?
Do you mean under RAM > Chip option. If so then yes.
 
Old 28 November 2008, 14:00   #9
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rosstifer1712 View Post
I'm using the same adf files as you and tried others but as mentioned before is the same problem. I've never been able to get Aladdin to work out of all the games I have on WinUAE.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Tick the "Immediate Blitter". Better?
Aladdin is a strange game to get working...

Just took a look at my configuration in an older version of WinUAE. I used the "Kickstart v3.1 (A1200)" rom instead of the "Kickstart v3.0 (A1200)" rom but this should matter. Also had "Immediate Blitter" ticked.

Thing is that I can get it to work with / without the above changes and it also randomly gurus with / without the above changes...
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 14:01   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
On the quickstart window make sure the 'compatibility' slider is set to 'best compatibility'.
TCD is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 14:04   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
On the quickstart window make sure the 'compatibility' slider is set to 'best compatibility'.
Hehehe... Yeah just noticed in my old configuration that "More compatible" is also ticked (which is what moving the "compatibility slider" to "best compatibility" does)
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 November 2008, 14:04   #12
Rosstifer1712
 
Posts: n/a
yay is working now,

I'm not sure what did it but I thik it may have been to with the immediate blitter option that may have helped. I'm gonna keep an eye on it though just in case if it works one time and then when I play it again it doesn't.

Thanks for all your help guys
 
Old 28 November 2008, 14:06   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
I use Belg's Gamebase Amiga config, runs fine here:
Attached Files
File Type: uae Aladdin.uae (26.9 KB, 445 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 16:20   #14
zeropolis79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Gosport, Hampshire
Posts: 25
Thanks for that file Retro-Nerd..

But problem now - Disc 3 of the Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY] crack doesn't want to run - trying to load the Cave of Wonders level and it just does a green flasshing raster bars on it.

Any ideas please
zeropolis79 is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 16:30   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,818
You could try Disk 3 from the Gamebase Amiga setup.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Aladdin (AGA)_Disk3.zip (854.5 KB, 49 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 16:52   #16
zeropolis79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Gosport, Hampshire
Posts: 25
Thanks my friend - that's the quickest response I've ever had!
zeropolis79 is offline  
Old 25 February 2019, 17:07   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,766
Quite an old thread... the .ADFs have been renamed in TOSEC since then.

However, just checked and these disks I used are the same as what GameBase Amiga uses i.e:
... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY](Disk 1 of 3)[t +3 PDY].adf {CRC 92ABF925}
... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)(Disk 2 of 3).adf {CRC 702D8ABC}
... Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)(Disk 3 of 3).adf {CRC C5D7D154}
DamienD is offline  
Old 30 October 2019, 10:08   #18
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
Aladdin (AGA) needs have "immediate_blits=true" in the config file, to run well.
badflame is offline  
Old 30 October 2019, 11:07   #19
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,749
So I tried immediate_blits=true and then went back to immediate_blits=false and... I see no difference?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 30 October 2019, 22:24   #20
badflame
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 76
At least with the rom "Aladdin (1994)(Virgin)(AGA)[cr PDY](Disk 1 of 3)[t +3 PDY]" if immediate_blits=false produces Guru Meditation "Error: 8000 000B Task: 00203290"

badflame is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae date trouble lours support.WinUAE 1 30 December 2012 15:46
trouble with a new Grafikkarte and WinUAE sun68 support.WinUAE 1 26 November 2009 22:31
Aladdin - WinUAE v1.1.0 DamienD support.Games 20 15 October 2005 01:44
Logitech MX500 and WinUAE 0.8.27 trouble!!! Unregistered support.WinUAE 2 12 July 2004 21:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09127 seconds with 14 queries