English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2008, 06:46   #1
Nomad of Norad
Registered User
Nomad of Norad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Florida, USA, Earth, Sol system, Milky Way galaxy...
Age: 54
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Nomad of Norad Send a message via AIM to Nomad of Norad Send a message via MSN to Nomad of Norad Send a message via Yahoo to Nomad of Norad
Question Portable WinUAE?

What is the easiest way to make a "portable" WinUAE? By portable, I mean... is there a simple and easy way to install WinUAE or equivalent onto a thumbdrive, carry it to any arbitrary Windoze PC, and launch into WinUAE from the thumbdrive? One where all WinUAE config settings, saved files, and stuff go to the thumbdrive, and nothing is left behind on the peecee when I'm done?

I have AmigaForever 2006, if that helps.

Last edited by Nomad of Norad; 14 July 2008 at 06:54. Reason: Added one line of clarification at the end.
Nomad of Norad is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 09:44   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Hi Nomad of Norad,

WinUAE should work without being 'installed' on the PC as long as all files are on the thumbdrive. You should use relative paths in your configs (e.g. if the disk images are in a subfolder disks use '\disks\SomeGame.adf' instead of 'E:\Amiga\disks\SomeGame.adf'). This way it should run without problems on any PC when you insert the thumbdrive.
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 12:08   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
does not Winuae leaves some line in the registry the first time it is launched? or it is saves in a ini somewhere?
(for instance the "this is a beta software" requester that appears the first time only that you launch a beta)
Marcuz is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 12:14   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Yes that is possible, but it's not necessary to install WinUAE on the machine. It will run without a proper installation. Tried it several times and never had a problem
Btw : I don't know if there could be any issues with using Amiga Forever this way.
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 12:18   #5
smoorke
Registered User
smoorke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ghent/Belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 247
Send a message via MSN to smoorke
if you place an empty file named winuae.ini in the winuae dir it will be used instead of the registry (\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet\WinUAE) to store most of winuae's settings.
Note that this feature only started being available in winuae1.4.6 if i'm not mistaken.

Last edited by smoorke; 14 July 2008 at 12:41.
smoorke is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 12:31   #6
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,239
You can copy WinUAE from one machine to another without problems as TheCyberDruid already said. If you use relative paths it will work without any problem. Did that like 100 times already.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 12:40   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
I wonder which settings WinUAE stores in that INI-file. Must be something like the position of the main and sub windows. All other things are stored in the config files.
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 12:43   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,239
No important settings at least as it still works fine even if the registry settings are missing.
StingRay is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 12:46   #9
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I wonder which settings WinUAE stores in that INI-file.
Just tried smoorke's trick, and here are the results:
Quote:
[Warning]
info1=This is unsupported file. Compatibility between versions is not guaranteed.
info2=Incompatible ini-files may be re-created from scratch!
[WinUAE]
FloppyPath=.\
KickstartPath=.\
hdfPath=.\
ConfigurationPath=.\Configurations\
ScreenshotPath=.\Screenshots\
StatefilePath=.\Savestates\
SaveimagePath=.\SaveImages\
VideoPath=.\
InputPath=.\Inputrecordings\
MainPosX=240
MainPosY=212
GUIPosX=240
GUIPosY=212
Version=WinUAE 1.5.1 (Public Beta 5, 2008.07.13)
ROMCheckVersion=WinUAE 1.5.1 (Public Beta 5, 2008.07.13)
ConfigurationCache=1
QuickStartModel=0
QuickStartConfiguration=0
QuickStartCompatibility=1
[DetectedROMs]
ROM_062=:SuperIV
ROM_063=:HRTMon
[DiskImageMRUList]
Image01=
The last line (Image**=) goes up to 99 so I've cut it...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 13:04   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Ah, thanks Shoon!
Yeah, right the default paths and stuff like last opened disks. Well if you just want to play a few games I guess you can live without it
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 14:18   #11
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
imho all the settings should be kept in a ini as default, and the registry be left clean, but anyway, i don't see myself using winuae on portable as it is a heavyweight program nevertheless. not so much as it was in the past, but still...
Marcuz is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 14:27   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana View Post
imho all the settings should be kept in a ini as default, and the registry be left clean, but anyway, i don't see myself using winuae on portable as it is a heavyweight program nevertheless. not so much as it was in the past, but still...
Hmm, what do you mean with 'heavyweight' marco? I think WinUAE is rather small and easy to put on a memorystick/thumbdrive. You know Gamebase is no part of WinUAE...
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 14:57   #13
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 43
Posts: 5,253
heh
Marcuz is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 22:24   #14
Nomad of Norad
Registered User
Nomad of Norad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Florida, USA, Earth, Sol system, Milky Way galaxy...
Age: 54
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Nomad of Norad Send a message via AIM to Nomad of Norad Send a message via MSN to Nomad of Norad Send a message via Yahoo to Nomad of Norad
What would be interesting is if someone could devise an automatic way to set up a portable WinUAE. Certain other open-source packages, such as Pidgin and Miranda, have a separate version designed to be portable. Look up Portable Pidgin, Portable Miranda, and the like. They're an offshoot of, and built directly on, the same system as the non-portable version, but each have a dedicated webpage supporting the portable version.

I'm guessing they just devised a customized installer that was set up with the notion that you'd be placing the installed package onto a thumbdrive or such, and not need any kind of registry hooks or the like. Indeed, you could install Portable Pidgin or Portable Miranda to a directory on the desktop, run it once to configure it the way you wanted, then burn THAT folder and its contents onto a CD and the next time run it from the CD!
Nomad of Norad is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 22:28   #15
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,047
I've just stumbled across this on a torrent site... the name's "VMware ThinApp" 4.0.0.200 (the old version was called Thinstall Virtualization Suite) and it is suppose to be a "portable application creator".
I think that's what you need.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 22:42   #16
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nomad of Norad View Post
What would be interesting is if someone could devise an automatic way to set up a portable WinUAE. Certain other open-source packages, such as Pidgin and Miranda, have a separate version designed to be portable. Look up Portable Pidgin, Portable Miranda, and the like. They're an offshoot of, and built directly on, the same system as the non-portable version, but each have a dedicated webpage supporting the portable version.

I'm guessing they just devised a customized installer that was set up with the notion that you'd be placing the installed package onto a thumbdrive or such, and not need any kind of registry hooks or the like. Indeed, you could install Portable Pidgin or Portable Miranda to a directory on the desktop, run it once to configure it the way you wanted, then burn THAT folder and its contents onto a CD and the next time run it from the CD!
WinUAE doesn't need that. Like smoorke said just create the empty ini-file and everything is independent from your windows installation There is no need for a portable install. Just trust me and StingRay We both have done that many times and it worked like a charm. (even without the ini file )
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 22:45   #17
Nomad of Norad
Registered User
Nomad of Norad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Florida, USA, Earth, Sol system, Milky Way galaxy...
Age: 54
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Nomad of Norad Send a message via AIM to Nomad of Norad Send a message via MSN to Nomad of Norad Send a message via Yahoo to Nomad of Norad
So, I take it I can just copy my existing AmgaForever-originated folders over to a thumbdrive, add the empty ini-file there, and I'm away? Or do I copy over just the subset related to WinUAE from inside the AmigaForver-related folders?
Nomad of Norad is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 22:51   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Adjust the paths on your configs so that they are relative. Then copy the WinUAE and everything else you want (games) to be on the thumbdrive over. If there is enough space you could of course copy your whole install over. Then create the ini-file and everything is ready to be portable
TCD is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 23:16   #19
Nomad of Norad
Registered User
Nomad of Norad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jacksonville, Florida, USA, Earth, Sol system, Milky Way galaxy...
Age: 54
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Nomad of Norad Send a message via AIM to Nomad of Norad Send a message via MSN to Nomad of Norad Send a message via Yahoo to Nomad of Norad
So, to paraphrase, I can just take C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Amiga Files (which contains the folders Demos, Games, Other, System, WinFellow, and WinUAE), copy that whole folder to a thumbdrive? What about C:\Program Files\Cloanto\Amiga Forever\Windows\MenuBox\ and its contents?
Nomad of Norad is offline  
Old 14 July 2008, 23:25   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Well asked about portable WinUAE I don't know if you need Amiga Forever or if that would run from a thumbdrive. You should check where your kickstart roms are located. If they are located within the Amiga Forever folder copy them over to the thumbdrive aswell.
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Portable Amiga Vars191 Amiga scene 20 19 June 2014 07:38
Winuae portable ? amiga_user support.WinUAE 3 08 March 2011 19:09
Portable C64 rkauer Hardware mods 32 24 October 2009 17:59
PortablE r2 released ChrisH Coders. General 1 04 July 2008 11:09
Portable Amiga Frazor Amiga scene 18 07 June 2004 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09170 seconds with 13 queries