English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2008, 03:34   #1
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 45
Posts: 85
Amiga 600 Questions

Does anyone have a picture of the inside of an A600 with a 2.5" HD mounted in a cradle? I just got one from EBay, and the HD is not really attached to anything to keep it from moving. I don't really like that and would like to know where it is typically attached. It has a VERY short cable.

Also, does the A600 power supply have the same issues as the A1200 ones? My 600 came with a stock power supply, but I do also have an A500 which I could use the power supply from if I need to.

Thanks
JDunlap is offline  
Old 18 January 2008, 06:29   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDunlap View Post
Does anyone have a picture of the inside of an A600 with a 2.5" HD mounted in a cradle? I just got one from EBay, and the HD is not really attached to anything to keep it from moving. I don't really like that and would like to know where it is typically attached. It has a VERY short cable.
You have no craddle then. Get one pronto before you blow something with the HD. Look into the motherboard, it will have 4 little orifices around the area your HD is. There goes the craddle.

The PSU is the same for A1200, use an A500 one ifyou want but I had no problems using the stock one.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 January 2008, 08:19   #3
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
Just screw the drive into a sheet of thin plastic and then velcro the thing in place. The original drive cradle lacks the mounting holes for a later-model(typically 500MB and up) HD.
Computolio is offline  
Old 18 January 2008, 11:01   #4
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 57
Posts: 1,163
Forgive the Fleabay link, here is a picture of the cradle:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Hard-drive-cra...QQcmdZViewItem

Cheers

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 18 January 2008, 11:33   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
The screw holes are not in the right place for modern hard drives, you'll either have to drill your own, or use an elastic band to keep it in place.
alexh is offline  
Old 19 January 2008, 07:12   #6
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 45
Posts: 85
Thanks all.

@Computolio:

The HD is attached to what appears to be a plastic cover that would have covered the HD in a laptop, so no HD components are touching any motherboard components directly. The HD is 800 MB, so velcro may be what I will have to do. Thanks for the tip
JDunlap is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 07:05   #7
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 45
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin View Post
Here is a picture of the cradle:

Price wasn't bad, so I picked up one of those. Shipping may take a bit from the UK, but my miggy is worth it
JDunlap is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 09:10   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@JDunlap

heres (now an old) project that you might find interesting

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=27727

I blame my Amigo Smiley for that one
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 09:25   #9
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 45
Posts: 85
@Zetr0

I had seen that project, and I though that it looked excellent. I have been considering adding a DVD/CDRW as well as adding a PS/2 mouse port to my 600.

Also, I noticed that you used IDEFIX in that project. Is that absolutely necessary or could that project be done without it. (I am admitting here that I don't really know what the function of IDEFIX does.) I am relatively new to the Amiga as my brother had an A500 years ago, and I just recently purchased my own as well as an A600. (I would have had an A1200 as well, but the guy cancelled his auction at the last minute AFTER I had already passed up another 1200 because it did not have an accelerator. )

I have been scheming about projects, though, since I found EAB.

Thanks for the help!
JDunlap is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 09:38   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@JD

I have to admit, there is such a wealth of inspiration here, its uncanny! and one i have to admit i revel in more perhaps than i should, but thats hobbies for you, the wife accepts the fact i am above all things a Forum Whore

the A600+ project is old now and needs some updating with new pics etc. I WILL get round to it lol!

the Use of the IDE fix is to make things a lot easier in configuration in truth. a lot of Laptop Optical devices that use the 50pin JAE standard are set to Cable Select or Slave on the adapter by default, this can have issues with certain IDE harddisk's / Devices that deem a slave present or wont consult properly as Cable Select,

Its not the devices fault, more of the A600's primitive IDE.

I am pretty sure you could do this on one cable to the IDE, but the IDEFix also provides subtle buffering and thus provides a better transfer of data IMHO and a lot less hassle to setup.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 09:55   #11
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 45
Posts: 85
Thanks for the info
JDunlap is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 09:58   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
more than welcome,

its why i hang out here... well that i haven't a home to goto....

besides when Alexh is asleep on the boards, he doesn't know i poke faces at him
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 12:15   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
I know, trust me I do.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 12:42   #14
DrF
Blessed A1200 Of TeH Rat
DrF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bham, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 496
I took a pic yesterday of both a A1200 and a A600 with the HD mounted :



I made the pic smaller, but you get the idea
DrF is offline  
Old 20 January 2008, 20:13   #15
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 45
Posts: 85
@DrF

Thank you.
JDunlap is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Plastic Dust Cover for Amiga 500 & Amiga 600 S0nic MarketPlace 0 14 February 2013 17:41
Amiga 600 CF - IDE questions Gibsey New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 09 November 2011 05:23
Getting an Amiga 600 - some questions Revival9001 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 20 20 September 2009 18:55
I got an Amiga 600. gklinger support.Hardware 16 14 August 2008 04:16
Amiga 600 anyone? jettaman MarketPlace 1 14 April 2005 06:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07884 seconds with 13 queries