English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2007, 21:48   #1
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Stop Interlace in AGA mode

Hello,
I was playing several AGA games and I was wondering if interlace could be stopped as it really hurts my eyes.

Thanks in advance,
>-Andy-<

Last edited by andy_blah; 14 April 2007 at 15:39.
andy_blah is offline  
Old 12 April 2007, 23:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,353
Doubling removes flicker but combing can't be removed. (yet?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2007, 10:47   #3
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
And can you explain me what that "doubling" means?

Thanks
andy_blah is offline  
Old 14 April 2007, 11:28   #4
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
I think he means you should display the games in double line mode.

ie, 640x480/double line mode
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 14 April 2007, 14:40   #5
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
That dosen`t seem to fix the flicker as Toni says . And also double lines were set before

Thanks for the translation Ironclaw
andy_blah is offline  
Old 14 April 2007, 15:54   #6
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
Since PC Monitors don't flicker at the usual display modes, is this the artefacts in moving graphics produced in the interlaced modes?

Related to the option the Picasso IV has to remove them in its boot menu?
Calgor is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 12:44   #7
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
it has passed quite some time from when I posted this, still it does not have any fix yet?

Also, please somebody fix the thread`s title as I meant "remove interlace" not "deinterlace"

Last edited by andy_blah; 17 August 2008 at 12:53.
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 13:02   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,230
What games run in AGA interlaced screen modes?
alexh is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 13:05   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,353
You can't "remove" it. It is hardware feature. You can try to "hide" it but it never can work 100%, there will be always some artifacts left.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2008, 13:07   #10
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Ah, that`s too bad, since some games that have AGA mode are more fun.
So, how can I "hide" those laces other than doubling?
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 13:09   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_blah View Post
Ah, that`s too bad, since some games that have AGA mode are more fun.
So, how can I "hide" those laces other than doubling?
Like alexh asked : What games are we talking about?
TCD is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 13:15   #12
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Well, for a start it can be for a start the RTG modes, or any other mode than the Amiga`s native one. Those games could start from A-Train and the list can be long, is it required for me to list all the games that use those modes?
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 13:20   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_blah View Post
Well, for a start it can be for a start the RTG modes, or any other mode than the Amiga`s native one. Those games could start from A-Train and the list can be long, is it required for me to list all the games that use those modes?
No, one example is enough. I just wanted to know which effect you are talking about. I think Sim Life has the same problem in AGA right?
TCD is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 14:59   #14
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_blah View Post
Also, please somebody fix the thread`s title as I meant "remove interlace" not "deinterlace"
Fixed
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 15:17   #15
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,296
I thought Lacer in the Tools drawer was supposed to assist with this problem.

Have you tried it?

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 18:33   #16
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid
I think Sim Life has the same problem in AGA right?
Seems to not have any problem here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey
Fixed
Thank-you

Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo
I thought Lacer in the Tools drawer was supposed to assist with this problem.

Have you tried it?
It may be a stupid question but should this be on the OS`s HDD?
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 18:52   #17
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,296
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_blah View Post

It may be a stupid question but should this be on the OS`s HDD?
No more stupid than my original answer

Yes it should be on Workbench but then ATrain and a few other programs allow you to boot normally and so you should be able to run this prior to the program - I hope that makes sense because it doesn't to me

Dave G
davideo is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 19:03   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by andy_blah View Post
Seems to not have any problem here.
Which version of A-Train do you use? I mean do you use WHDLoad or floppies? On planetemu there is only v1.0 and with A1200 quickstart it looks really fine. Does it only happen later in the game?
TCD is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 20:16   #19
andy_blah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: /dev/null/
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid
Which version of A-Train do you use? I mean do you use WHDLoad or floppies? On planetemu there is only v1.0 and with A1200 quickstart it looks really fine. Does it only happen later in the game?
It is installed from floppies (without WHDLoad, the WHDLoad does not have an AGA installer unfortunately), I don`t know what version and the location the floppies are tho...

I don`t quite understand what you mean about "later in the game".

Quote:
Originally Posted by davideo
Yes it should be on Workbench but then ATrain and a few other programs allow you to boot normally and so you should be able to run this prior to the program - I hope that makes sense because it doesn't to me
You mean "normal booting" as in booting without the HDDs? The rest is what I did not understand
andy_blah is offline  
Old 17 August 2008, 20:24   #20
davideo
Amiga Tomcat

davideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Boston Lincs
Posts: 1,296
Oh dear - me and my explanations

Boot your Amiga as normal into Workbench. Locate Lacer in the Tools drawer. Run it.

Then insert your Atrain floppy and run the program from the floppy without rebooting your Amiga.

Is that any better?

Dave G
davideo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disable of Scanlines in Interlace mode Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 5 11 December 2012 14:26
indivision aga and ham mode pbareges support.Hardware 3 03 February 2009 13:25
AGA mode Impossible Mission 2025 Tim Janssen support.Games 5 26 January 2009 17:22
What's the best screen mode for an AGA shoot-um-up NovaCoder Coders. General 5 09 January 2009 14:19
Details of the AGA double CAS fetch mode? Leffmann Coders. General 3 29 July 2008 12:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09591 seconds with 14 queries