English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2006, 20:13   #21
Ebster
Registered User
Ebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Frankfurt / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 311
... i ended giving up...

my version was also from planetemu

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=15769
Ebster is offline  
Old 12 January 2006, 01:35   #22
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 950
well, let's buy the original! ;-) (joke).
CFOU, I'll check it later, please be patient. And all of you
macce2 is offline  
Old 12 January 2006, 17:55   #23
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2
well, let's buy the original! ;-) (joke).
CFOU, I'll check it later, please be patient. And all of you
Ok I'll wait
CFOU! is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 05:13   #24
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 314
I have HD installed fully working copy of the game... But it is not WHDLoad. But if anyone wants it... Just ask.
nikvest is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 12:20   #25
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Installed and ready? I want it please
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 15:30   #26
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 950
yes, it would be great if it could be uploaded to the Zone, Ebster ;-)
macce2 is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 20:04   #27
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 314
Ok, when I pack it it's around 5.6 MB. What packer would you like me to use? WinZip, Arj, Lha... And what is the biggest file size I can put in the zone?

Or do you want direct link to download it from a friend's site?
nikvest is offline  
Old 13 January 2006, 21:44   #28
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,207
It dosen't matter, any file packer will do.

Or if you want, you can link it from a friend.. or upload it to the zone as it's a 6mb limit.

really, any way will do fine
hipoonios is offline  
Old 14 January 2006, 00:41   #29
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 950
Ok, I the parameters for whdload I used to succeed in loading CP are: nocache, preload, pal, noautovec, nommu. I first disabled all unnecessary volumes, booted without startup-sequence to dos and ran setpatch (v.44.13). Then I made an assign for env: directory to ram by typing command:
assign env: ram: .
Then I went to cp:s directory and started whdload. Remember, I use os 3.9 and Amiga 4000 with 68040/25 and 18 Mt ram.
As I mentioned before, there were some graphics bugs, but the game was almost playable. However, remember that the tooltypes given are the ones which I found the game partially working with relatively quick experimenting. Otherwise the game just quitted itself to dos, or the quitting option didnät work at all.
macce2 is offline  
Old 14 January 2006, 06:37   #30
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 42
Posts: 314
Ok, it's in the zone...

C'mon, nobody tried it? I would really like to know if this game works for you.

Last edited by nikvest; 15 January 2006 at 04:36.
nikvest is offline  
Old 15 January 2006, 22:12   #31
rodi
Zone Friend
rodi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: France
Age: 43
Posts: 95
Hello Everybody,

For the information, we can download Capital Punishment WHD 1.0a on the site http://amiga.magix.name/index.php : go to the upload section
rodi is offline  
Old 15 January 2006, 22:47   #32
Rasputin
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Amstelveen/ The Netherlands
Age: 46
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikvest
Ok, it's in the zone...

C'mon, nobody tried it? I would really like to know if this game works for you.
I took it out of The Zone! & unpacked it on my A1200 (Blizzard 1230/IV, 32 MB, OS 3.9). The A1200 immediately crashes when I doubleclick the game icon. Any help?
Rasputin is offline  
Old 15 January 2006, 23:37   #33
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
I have no problem with it.. I have this games folder which I have mounted as dh1: in winuae.. I just inpacked it to that folder, started workbench and ran the game, works perfectly.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 00:32   #34
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 41
Posts: 3,313
Oh btw, thanks nikvest


The version I had, had errors and could not be installed...
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 09:23   #35
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 3,060
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Thanks from me too nikvest. It worked perfectly for me, whereas the version I had gurued after the code screen.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 11:32   #36
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasputin
I took it out of The Zone! & unpacked it on my A1200 (Blizzard 1230/IV, 32 MB, OS 3.9). The A1200 immediately crashes when I doubleclick the game icon. Any help?
It's curious, I had coded CapitalPunishment's patch with same configuration than you...

I will try soon TheZone! version and compare with my installed version...
CFOU! is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 11:42   #37
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2
Ok, I the parameters for whdload I used to succeed in loading CP are: nocache, preload, pal, noautovec, nommu. I first disabled all unnecessary volumes, booted without startup-sequence to dos and ran setpatch (v.44.13). Then I made an assign for env: directory to ram by typing command:
assign env: ram: .
Then I went to cp:s directory and started whdload. Remember, I use os 3.9 and Amiga 4000 with 68040/25 and 18 Mt ram.
As I mentioned before, there were some graphics bugs, but the game was almost playable. However, remember that the tooltypes given are the ones which I found the game partially working with relatively quick experimenting. Otherwise the game just quitted itself to dos, or the quitting option didn├Ąt work at all.
I don't understand why you boot without startup-sequence.... With your configuration, You can use directly the patch in your WB39 and with Preload tooltype (18Mo is enough for that)....

Moreover, Nommu and Noautovect are not needed too...

Can you try with 'mmu' and 'filelog' tooltypes and send to my bugreport files if there are a crash?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 11:43   #38
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilalurl
Thanks from me too nikvest. It worked perfectly for me, whereas the version I had gurued after the code screen.
Perhaps you had a cracked version....
CFOU! is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 13:59   #39
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 950
Ok, I'll try and test it later..
macce2 is offline  
Old 16 January 2006, 14:07   #40
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by macce2
Ok, I'll try and test it later..
Thanks
CFOU! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capital Punishment on HD bull4342 support.WinUAE 13 28 December 2010 23:42
capital punishment stuntpup support.Games 11 04 September 2007 20:44
Capital Punishment ? Leo42 support.WinUAE 0 25 January 2003 05:28
Capital Punishment colin2712 support.Games 0 10 February 2002 02:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10680 seconds with 14 queries