English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2019, 20:00   #21
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya ross,

In the "Quickstart" section:
Hi Damien, no "Set configuration" button if you set "Start in quickstart mode"
From here the assumptions in my previous message

I'll try but I don't think is it.

EDIT: no, is not this, I'll try Zarnal method

EDIT2: Ok, "New UAE, 128k, ROM, Indirect" + 8Mb Fast works

This can help Toni to fix this (if a fix is due).

Last edited by ross; 22 November 2019 at 20:08.
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 20:45   #22
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,339
Set configuration is only visible if quickstart mode is not enabled (=config is not set automatically)

Only remaining possibility is your default config. Do you have default.uae? (If yes, move it somewhere safe first). Set a500 or a1200 quickstart, save it as default.uae. Quit winuae completely. Run it again. Does it work now?

EDIT: and ROM selection is not the real reason. I have original UAE boot rom mode set.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 20:55   #23
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Set configuration is only visible if quickstart mode is not enabled (=config is not set automatically)

Only remaining possibility is your default config. Do you have default.uae? (If yes, move it somewhere safe first). Set a500 or a1200 quickstart, save it as default.uae. Quit winuae completely. Run it again. Does it work now?

EDIT: and ROM selection is not the real reason. I have original UAE boot rom mode set.
No, I've not a default.uae anywhere.

And, like zarnal, changing Boot ROM and setting Z2 RAM (both), they make it work.


EDIT: I've generated a default.uae from a Quickstart A500, same problem
EDIT2: tried New UAE (64k+F0), (EDIT: no Z2 ram) WinUAE crash and dump
EDIT3: New UAE, 128k, ROM, Direct works

So seems that only New UAE, 128k, ROM Direct or Indirect + Z2 RAM works for me

EDIT4: no, also New UAE (64k+F0) works + Z2 RAM; before, when WinUAE crashed, I forgot to set the Z2 RAM

So, summing up, I need New UAE Boot ROM and 8Mb Z2 RAM to avoid black screen or crash

Last edited by ross; 22 November 2019 at 21:18.
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 22:39   #24
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by BippyM View Post
Thread title fixed
Thanks
hexaae is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 22:42   #25
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
hello,

I've tried this savestate and the issue is a black hole under/around the ball and a little flickering in movement (above right flip). See image.
Exactly. There's a problem with 2nd/3rd ball sprite in multiball with interlaced screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
try to set cycle exact full (chipset menu)
As I said I already tried to degrade emulation in all possible ways, including of course cycle exact...
hexaae is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 23:25   #26
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
As I said I already tried to degrade emulation in all possible ways, including of course cycle exact...
Cycle-exact (full) works for me..
It's not set in your savestate.
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 23:41   #27
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
@Toni: another thing I tried to do is to activate the portable mode.
in fact it has reset everything from start (path, gui, first warning beta message..).
But the problem of the black screen for this savestate remains (only solution so far: change to New Boot ROM + Z2 RAM).

I don't know what else to do ...
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 23:53   #28
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Cycle-exact (full) works for me..
It's not set in your savestate.
What..?
Must admit you're right. But using my usual cfg in signature (060 etc.) wasn't able to solve the issue even if I activated cycle-exact! All right then... I'll test it deeper and find a better degradation since it actually works with Quickstart 020EC + cycle-exact

EDIT: this also means WHD slave is probably improveable...

Last edited by hexaae; 23 November 2019 at 00:55.
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 10:01   #29
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Cycle-exact (full) works for me..
It's not set in your savestate.

Yes, you're right. In this savestate only " Cycle-exact (DMA/Memory accesses) " is ticked.


For me too, with " Cycle-exact (Full) " all is ok.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 10:09   #30
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
All right, found a good customization to make it work fine even under my 060 high-end usual config in signature:

Tooltypes set for the WHD version:

ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=uae-configuration cachesize 0 immediate_blits true cpu_speed real cycle_exact true
NoCache
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 10:12   #31
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
GAME BUG:
This game has a bug though: if you keep pressed LEFT MOUSE BUTTON to skip intro after you hear the music, it will freeze... Needs a WHD fix.

@Toni
Is there a way to reduce heavy flickering in hi-res (F10 or multiball) BTW? Sometimes when switching from F9<->F10, the interlaced lines bounce a lot:


Last edited by hexaae; 23 November 2019 at 10:20.
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 10:56   #32
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Sometimes when switching from F9<->F10, the interlaced lines bounce a lot:
Seems a case of reversed Long frames and Short frames.
Can you save a state when it happens to you? Just for confirmation.
Then a patch is needed, WinUAE has nothing to do with it.
ross is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 12:00   #33
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Seems a case of reversed Long frames and Short frames.
Can you save a state when it happens to you? Just for confirmation.
Then a patch is needed, WinUAE has nothing to do with it.
You can experiment by yourself: just switch with F9-F10 until you see ugly bouncing h-lines
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 13:38   #34
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
You can experiment by yourself: just switch with F9-F10 until you see ugly bouncing h-lines
Confirmed. Reversed frames.
ross is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 15:27   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,339
Statefile not loading: needs some updates to boot rom handling, expansion stuff, etc.. After next official version. (These kinds of statefiles are never going to be fully stable anyway). Loading matching config first reduces issues.

Ball glitch: timing issue. Probably also happens in real world depending on hardware and timing and ball positions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 15:58   #36
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,659
I must admit, when I'm using my own statefiles I always load my configuration first
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 November 2019, 17:10   #37
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Confirmed. Reversed frames.
Is there a sw solution improving game code?
hexaae is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 17:30   #38
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Is there a sw solution improving game code?
Certainly. The game code must be patched
ross is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 19:04   #39
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 61
Excuse me but i don't understand the issue.

Hires laced mode is interlaced normally on real standard CRT unlike LCD.

Last edited by Zarnal; 23 November 2019 at 19:15.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 23 November 2019, 20:45   #40
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Excuse me but i don't understand the issue.

Hires laced mode is interlaced normally on real standard CRT unlike LCD.
The problem is this game flickers too much abnormally. Add to it that if ross sees something "wrong" you can trust him...
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.2.1 bug Pinball Illusions Octopus66 support.WinUAE 8 30 May 2019 10:58
Pinball Illusions AGA UAE4All PI2 Retropie 3.0 theghostofelvis support.Games 2 03 September 2015 17:08
Pinball Illusions AGA -crashing with WinUAE 2.3.0. quahappy support.Games 20 04 November 2010 18:01
Pinball Illusions CD32 Multiball Graphic Error WinUAE cali support.Games 13 20 February 2010 12:58
Pinball Illusions AGA - Tables killergorilla HOL contributions 0 13 April 2005 04:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09062 seconds with 16 queries