English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2019, 15:23   #1
digitalMedic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Michigan/US
Posts: 18
Question Recap power supply?

Hello Hardware GURUs,

I understand that many people are switching from the AT power supplies to ATX power supplies using adapters for their big box Miggys. Is it worth it to ever recap the original AT power supply?

Rick
digitalMedic is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 15:33   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,401
I wouldn't bother, they don't deserve to be recapped. I suggest disassembling an ATX PSU and put the components inside the original CBM PSU case. Using a Meanwell could also be another option.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 03:51   #3
nikoskob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 9
I have just recently recapped an A2000 power supply, also had to change out a burnt out voltage regulator, (TIC126M). It works a treat now, all voltages are good, and is still original.

I understand that it isn't as efficient, but its still original and good for another 10-20 years I suppose.
nikoskob is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 07:40   #4
Damion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: US
Posts: 252
The original units work fine, it's certainly OK to keep them serviced and in use a while longer.
Damion is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 20:40   #5
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 84
has anyone done a video on this process? I am very interested in refurbishing original Amiga power supplies.
dschallock is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 22:44   #6
nikoskob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 9
Jan Beta has done a video on recapping an A2000 power supply.

I watched it first incase there were any traps I should be aware of.

Just be careful when doing a power supply, due to the high voltages, very dangerous.

Otherwise, swapping out the caps is quite straight forward. I personally didn't swap out the 2 big power caps on the AC side, as they still good, might do that later down the track. The DC side caps are the important ones.

Just an FYI, the issue I had with mine, was that when powered on, I had a ticking sound coming from it. It was the regulator (I think that's what it is) close to the output cables, TIC126M. It had burnt out and was causing the ticking sound.

Also, when you are testing, make sure that you ground the board (I was testing with the board out of the shell, and didn't connect ground to the board , stupid mistake on my behalf), and also, make sure you put a load on at least the 5V rail.

I connected a 5W resistor I had lying around between the 5V and GND connectors on one of the Molex connectors.

Works a treat now

Good luck

If you need any more details, let me know.
nikoskob is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 23:58   #7
dschallock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Northern California
Posts: 84
Thanks for the advice!
dschallock is offline  
Old 05 December 2019, 10:25   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikoskob View Post
Otherwise, swapping out the caps is quite straight forward. I personally didn't swap out the 2 big power caps on the AC side, as they still good
How did you verify they were still good? If it wasn't with an ESR meter, then it was a completely pointless test
Hewitson is offline  
Old 06 December 2019, 03:34   #9
nikoskob
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
How did you verify they were still good? If it wasn't with an ESR meter, then it was a completely pointless test
True, what I probably should have said, is that they are still good, for now, until I get the replacement caps.

I do have one of those cheap DIY component testers, and it tests ESR too, but, I don't trust it fully. I'll probably test them once I remove them though, just for kicks.
nikoskob is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 16:10
A1200 Power tower case with Power supply Floppy drives and cables. paul773car MarketPlace 0 31 May 2009 16:55
can i use a 1200 power supply to power a 500? boing_1000 support.Hardware 5 16 August 2006 03:34
Power Supply? Mick_AKA support.Hardware 2 19 July 2003 20:59
power supply Amb support.Hardware 2 30 January 2003 02:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07032 seconds with 15 queries