English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 November 2019, 23:31   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Pinball Illusions AGA multiball sprite bug

Pinball Illusions AGA (not Fantasies, sorry)

WinUAE 4.3.0b+ (and previous)
WinUAE cfg at the end of my signature
Screenmode in hi-res laced during the multiball


Hi, just noticed multiball is flawed, but since I don't have a real Amiga to test it I can't say if it's a WinUAE bug only. It happens with every table, WHDLoad or AmigaDOS versions...
When there are on-screen 2+ balls they start to disappear, overlap foreground sprites, show other gfx glitches, until you loose them and go back to 1 ball only on screen.




Last edited by hexaae; 22 November 2019 at 00:13.
hexaae is offline  
Old 21 November 2019, 23:47   #2
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,400
Statefile: https://gofile.io/?c=bSPOYY
Cfg = QuickStart A1200 + Z2 Fast 8MB, from hastebin: https://hastebin.com/niqepodiqa.php
hexaae is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 05:41   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
try to set cycle exact full (chipset menu)
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 11:13   #4
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Statefile fails for me (black screen) and
Code:
Hardfile '.\WinUAE files\winuae_hd1b.vhd' not found.
Hardfile '.\WinUAE files\winuae_hd0.vhd' not found.
Could you generate one for ADF version?
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 11:43   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
Don't use blurry jpegs for screenshots..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 13:31   #6
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 61
hello,

I've tried this savestate and the issue is a black hole under/around the ball and a little flickering in movement (above right flip). See image.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Image2.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	69.4 KB
ID:	65259   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image3.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	79.9 KB
ID:	65260  

Last edited by Zarnal; 22 November 2019 at 13:50.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 13:50   #7
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
So I'm curious because this savestate doesn't work for me. I simply launch winuae (last winuae.7z) and load the savestate (or I drag'n'drop it),
for a moment I see the game and then black screen ..
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 13:54   #8
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 61
Hello,

I use WinUae 4.2.1 but you're right if you launch last WinUae.7z, a black screen appears with this savestate.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 14:10   #9
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,145
Tested with WinUae 4300beta5, Quickstart A1200 basic, CE=full,
Display = Remove interlace artifacts (enabled), Interlaced line mode (Double, fields).

PinballFantasiesIllusions(AGA): in game press F10 for interlace screen mode (F9 for back), with multiple balls = looks fine!

With CE=DMA/Memory mode only: there is some glitches with (multiple) balls.

I guess this is normal. (i.e. as expected)

EDIT: Tested with .adf version (not WHDLoad).

EDIT2: When "Subpixel display emulation = enabled", there is some sprite glitches showing on the right screen side. (only in F10 interlaced mode)

EDIT 3: Correction to Pinball Illusions. (not Fantasies)

Last edited by amilo3438; 22 November 2019 at 14:52.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 16:27   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
Statefile works fine here with latest beta.

I recommend setting display panel interlace mode to fields+ to get less corrupt looking display due to interlace + vertical scrolling combination.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 16:38   #11
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,876
Thread title fixed
BippyM is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 17:26   #12
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Statefile works fine here with latest beta.
No way.

Official 4.3.0 beta5 (16/11) or alpha (20/11) same black screen (only once an HALT11, I do not know why..).
A few game frames, some glitches and then black.

What can i try?

Attached a log.
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (8.5 KB, 13 views)
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 18:25   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
You did something before loading the statefile (loaded state when emulation was already running?). Don't do it. Your log has no uae boot rom so perhaps you manually disabled it?

Anyway, these kinds of statefiles (expansions/uae boot rom) can't be fully supported.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 18:38   #14
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You did something before loading the statefile (loaded state when emulation was already running?).
No, I start WinUAE and the first thing I do is load this statefile.


Quote:
Your log has no uae boot rom so perhaps you manually disabled it?
No, it's set to the default "Original UAE (FS+F0 ROM)"


There is something other I can do?
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 18:48   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
No, I start WinUAE and the first thing I do is load this statefile.
Open GUI, select state file, start emulation?
(also log is not complete)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 18:56   #16
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Open GUI, select state file, start emulation?
Yes, exactly what I do.

New log file (official beta5).
Attached Files
File Type: txt log.txt (12.4 KB, 13 views)
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 19:32   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
I can't get any black screens. Does it work if you set quickstart A500 or A1200 model (remember to click set configuration button) before loading statefile?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 19:48   #18
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't get any black screens. Does it work if you set quickstart A500 or A1200 model (remember to click set configuration button) before loading statefile?
I've checked "Start in Quickstart mode" and I had assumed that it was sufficient to guarantee all the appropriate settings at WinUAE startup.

Sorry, I can't understand which button "Set configuration" you're talking about.
The one at the bottom right in the "Configurations" panel called "Set"?
ross is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 19:53   #19
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 61
@ross

I succeeded with " New UAE 128k Indirect " + 8Mo Fast with winuae.7z.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 19:54   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
I've checked "Start in Quickstart mode" and I had assumed that it was sufficient to guarantee all the appropriate settings at WinUAE startup.

Sorry, I can't understand which button "Set configuration" you're talking about.
The one at the bottom right in the "Configurations" panel called "Set"?
Heya ross,

In the "Quickstart" section:

DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 4.2.1 bug Pinball Illusions Octopus66 support.WinUAE 8 30 May 2019 10:58
Pinball Illusions AGA UAE4All PI2 Retropie 3.0 theghostofelvis support.Games 2 03 September 2015 17:08
Pinball Illusions AGA -crashing with WinUAE 2.3.0. quahappy support.Games 20 04 November 2010 18:01
Pinball Illusions CD32 Multiball Graphic Error WinUAE cali support.Games 13 20 February 2010 12:58
Pinball Illusions AGA - Tables killergorilla HOL contributions 0 13 April 2005 04:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08958 seconds with 16 queries