English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Off Topic > OT - General

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 November 2019, 00:12   #21
CrazyPepsi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 36
Unreal tournament still works great
CrazyPepsi is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 08:27   #22
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,313
Baldur's gate
Diablo 1/2
Icewind dale
Age of empires 2
And more (do i need to write all?)

Most are using directdraw that ms pulled out in win 7/8/10.
nobody is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 08:54   #23
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Baldur's gate
Diablo 1/2
Icewind dale
Age of empires 2
And more (do i need to write all?)

Most are using directdraw that ms pulled out in win 7/8/10.
Ah the ORIGINAL's then, yes I can see them not working without running in a VM.

However most of these games were re-released with updated ENGINE and GAME fixes.

No I can see why you shouldn't have to purchase them again but there you are.

Didn't Diablo 1 and 2 get released on GoG recently ?
jmmijo is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 09:55   #24
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,047
Yeah, what the hell, these games were not only patched years ago (somewhere around the time players found they stopped working, in the Windows 7 era) but re-released on multiple gaming platforms, working out-of-the-box!

The lack of knowledge in the society, and the cult of playing the victim that cries until someone feeds them the solution is truly scary...
Shoonay is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 10:29   #25
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,313
After dozens of hours of tweaking and using gl wrappers and more, they worked in windows 8.1. They simply will not work well on win7/8 because ddraw functions are missing. On the contrary they work 60fps on an old laptop (dual core) with winxp (without any tweaking).
nobody is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 10:33   #26
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,047
Hint hint nudge nudge https://sourceforge.net/projects/dxwnd/

EDIT: this might be good for a start too http://www.zeus-software.com/downloads/nglide
Shoonay is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 11:01   #27
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,313
You showing me the glide wrapper i already mentioned above?
nobody is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 11:07   #28
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel

gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 3,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
You were right, game seems to lock after I changed resolution to 1920x1080. I used power shell to kill process, and retried game, and it seems it now runs on HD.
Okay, I was not expecting things to just magically work when rebooting. That's going to be a first. I'll give it another go this evening.
gimbal is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 12:59   #29
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
You showing me the glide wrapper i already mentioned above?
Cause these still work in W10.
Shoonay is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 13:26   #30
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Baldur's gate
Diablo 1/2
Icewind dale
Age of empires 2
And more (do i need to write all?)

Most are using directdraw that ms pulled out in win 7/8/10.
I know that all of them work fine on pcEM, including even older AoE. Baldur's Gate, original, was on GOG since beginning and that usually means there is a way to run it on new hardware without emulator.

Quick google search shows this as being correct assumption.

I have original CDs at home and will test installation on my computer (Win10 64bit). I have all of those games on original media and I can test over weekend what is required to get them working on Win10. Will keep you up to date.
Anubis is offline  
Old 25 November 2019, 20:11   #31
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,844
Well, I pick AoE II as starting game to try to play without use of HD/DE. Here are steps I did:

* Installed game

* Installed extension

* upgraded extension to version 1.0c

* upgraded to user patch v1.5 (changed to wide settings, allowing to run game in 1080p and changed limit for up to 1000 units (game limites to 250))

From expansion cd rom start game and everything seems to work just as supposed. Game starts in windows mode until you start mission, then it changes to full screen 1080p.

Who needs HD or DE?? (lol, and I have both of them )







Sure, it takes a bit of work to get it to work, but again, running 20 years old game on modern computer/os with no emulation, it is possible.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Powershell seems a bit overkill...

Why don't you just run a Command Prompt as admin and then use "taskkill"?

e.g. taskkill /F /IM excel.exe
How do you list of available processes, to select which one to kill? I can't remember if taskkill allows for use of wildcard (*).

To use PowerShell, ps lists all processes. You can use wildcard to narrow search, and once you find specific process, just use cursor up, add | kill and it goes away.

Test it, let me know what you think.

Last edited by Anubis; 25 November 2019 at 21:19.
Anubis is offline  
Old 25 November 2019, 21:33   #32
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,357
Would be interesting to read Toni's programming experience about this and what he has to do to get WinUAE to work on each new windows release.
redblade is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 03:32   #33
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 75
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
Not too sure Toni would recommend any version of Windows over the other one (except for those MS OS'es mentioned in winuae.net requirements section) but in terms of PC hardware, IIRC he used to say : 1) you get what you pay for 2) discrete sound card ought to yield better results VS onboard
SquawkBox is online now  
Old 26 November 2019, 10:32   #34
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 42
Posts: 1,313
Well you need to invest time looking for patches-tweaks etc to make those old games work again in win8/10. And it's not certain that they will work. Better to keep an old dual core winxp laptop so that you play instead of tweaking lol.
nobody is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 14:15   #35
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,844
Quote:
Originally Posted by nobody View Post
Well you need to invest time looking for patches-tweaks etc to make those old games work again in win8/10. And it's not certain that they will work. Better to keep an old dual core winxp laptop so that you play instead of tweaking lol.
I don't think I ever found one that I could not get to work. Even old Close Combat or game that did not even work at the time on my computer, Shadow of the Empire, now it is easy to patch and make it work.

Emulation made it possible to even play games that were way to fast and you had to slow down process on Win9x machine to make them work, now you can emulate exact recommended specs for game to work correctly. For example, Wing Commander Privater 2 worked well on my 200MHz Pentium with MMX, but it was way to fast on K6-2 450MHz already. Now you can run it at correct full speed without emulation, or with emulaiton with exact hardware specs.

I have couple XP laptops, but I can't remember last time I turned on any of them for gaming purpose.


Quote:
Originally Posted by redblade View Post
Would be interesting to read Toni's programming experience about this and what he has to do to get WinUAE to work on each new windows release.
One thing we forgot to mention here, even WinUAE does not support old version of Windows. (I remember outcry every time Toni has to remove support for another version)

Last edited by Anubis; 26 November 2019 at 15:00.
Anubis is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 14:50   #36
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
How do you list of available processes, to select which one to kill? I can't remember if taskkill allows for use of wildcard (*).
Code:
TASKKILL [/S system [/U username [/P [password]]]]
         { [/FI filter] [/PID processid | /IM imagename] } [/T] [/F]
Description:
    This tool is used to terminate tasks by process id (PID) or image name.
Parameter List:
    /S    system           Specifies the remote system to connect to.
    /U    [domain\]user    Specifies the user context under which the
                           command should execute.
    /P    [password]       Specifies the password for the given user
                           context. Prompts for input if omitted.
    /FI   filter           Applies a filter to select a set of tasks.
                           Allows "*" to be used. ex. imagename eq acme*
    /PID  processid        Specifies the PID of the process to be terminated.
                           Use TaskList to get the PID.
    /IM   imagename        Specifies the image name of the process
                           to be terminated. Wildcard '*' can be used
                           to specify all tasks or image names.
    /T                     Terminates the specified process and any
                           child processes which were started by it.
    /F                     Specifies to forcefully terminate the process(es).
    /?                     Displays this help message.
Filters:
    Filter Name   Valid Operators           Valid Value(s)
    -----------   ---------------           -------------------------
    STATUS        eq, ne                    RUNNING |
                                            NOT RESPONDING | UNKNOWN
    IMAGENAME     eq, ne                    Image name
    PID           eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    PID value
    SESSION       eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    Session number.
    CPUTIME       eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    CPU time in the format
                                            of hh:mm:ss.
                                            hh - hours,
                                            mm - minutes, ss - seconds
    MEMUSAGE      eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    Memory usage in KB
    USERNAME      eq, ne                    User name in [domain\]user
                                            format
    MODULES       eq, ne                    DLL name
    SERVICES      eq, ne                    Service name
    WINDOWTITLE   eq, ne                    Window title
    NOTE
    ----
    1) Wildcard '*' for /IM switch is accepted only when a filter is applied.
    2) Termination of remote processes will always be done forcefully (/F).
    3) "WINDOWTITLE" and "STATUS" filters are not considered when a remote
       machine is specified.
Examples:
    TASKKILL /IM notepad.exe
    TASKKILL /PID 1230 /PID 1241 /PID 1253 /T
    TASKKILL /F /IM cmd.exe /T 
    TASKKILL /F /FI "PID ge 1000" /FI "WINDOWTITLE ne untitle*"
    TASKKILL /F /FI "USERNAME eq NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" /IM notepad.exe
    TASKKILL /S system /U domain\username /FI "USERNAME ne NT*" /IM *
    TASKKILL /S system /U username /P password /FI "IMAGENAME eq note*"
You can type "tasklist" to see processes or look via Task Manager.
DamienD is online now  
Old 26 November 2019, 15:17   #37
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,844
Thanks DD. I never used it, probably since ps works the same as Unix / AIX.

Will test it.
Anubis is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 19:38   #38
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 57
Posts: 2,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
Thanks DD. I never used it, probably since ps works the same as Unix / AIX.

Will test it.
Indeed, I use ps -aux quite a bit
jmmijo is offline  
Old 26 November 2019, 20:52   #39
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,357
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
One thing we forgot to mention here, even WinUAE does not support old version of Windows. (I remember outcry every time Toni has to remove support for another version)
I understand that, I just thought there might of been a lot of new regulations when going from XP -> Vista, regarding the user security and what they could access compared to win9x
redblade is offline  
Old 28 November 2019, 13:22   #40
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,341
Gah! Turned up today to work to find my PC has been upgraded to Windows 10 from Windows 7. First thing I do after decluttering the task bar and start menu is try to fix my application keyboard shortcuts. For example, I had set calculator to open on pressing F8. It turns out this is no longer possible, and I have to clutter my desktop with shortcuts for each app I want to tie to a keyboard shortcut. That, along with Solid Edge no longer working, has properly annoyed me this morning.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad first disk Xanaa support.Games 3 11 May 2014 21:34
Bad ROM or something else? JDunlap support.Hardware 6 23 January 2008 09:11
Bad graphics? Korgy support.WinUAE 10 06 June 2006 12:21
[perhaps bad section] bobbybearing request.Old Rare Games 1 11 October 2003 18:45
Bad MCP, BAD! Akira support.Apps 14 22 August 2003 17:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09213 seconds with 15 queries