English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 November 2019, 19:20   #1
SantiDarkG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 10
Lightwave plain screen using RTG modes after preview is calculated

Hey guys,

Until I figure out the issue with my Vlab Motion, Vampire, etc, I have been playing with Lightwave in RTG modes.

WinUAE, MorphOS and Vampire they have the same issue. Once the preview is calculated, we cant see the geometry, it will be empty.

Lightwave is creating a screenmode that RTG cant emulate. This situation has been for years. Not idea if it is something that RTG or Picasso96 can fix, it is a Lightwave issue......... just dropping here these lines so you guys can take a look.

I did capture some screenshots from WinUAE in debug mode using RTG and Amiga chipset.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/q1lab6zspv...Issue.jpg?dl=0

Any help will be awesome. Lightwave in MorphOS is running really great.

Thanks for your help.
SantiDarkG is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 20:02   #2
Muadib
Registered User

Muadib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 250
Hmmm... I run LW on AGA chipset, unfortunately I cant reproduce it.

Do you have the same issue with Vampire? Which Amiga do you run it on?

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk
Muadib is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 21:34   #3
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 883
Maybe a silly question, but have you tried running ModePro to promote the screen to a RTG mode?
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 22:01   #4
SantiDarkG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 10
Muadib. You need to run a RTG system and use ModePro to force that Layout or Modeler screen to use a graphics card. Using Amiga chipset works fine.

nogginthenog - Yes, that is what I do.

I did test this error in WinUAE (RTG card), Vampire and MorphOS. All of them have the same issue. Everything else works fine, is just creating the Previews you wont see them when it is precalculated, sadly.
SantiDarkG is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I use RTG modes? Foebane support.WinUAE 2 14 December 2018 16:32
No RTG video modes whizkid support.WinUAE 8 24 August 2017 17:15
Scaling in RTG modes mark_k support.WinUAE 4 08 March 2012 16:57
RetinaBLT Z3 no rtg screen modes visible in the list Geijer support.Hardware 5 13 December 2010 19:04
Paula audio in RTG modes Mad-Matt support.WinUAE 8 13 May 2007 16:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06067 seconds with 15 queries