English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2019, 06:59   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
genlock resolution

Hi toni,
it seems that if i play a game which is in lores single,
the video i display with the genlock is resized in the resolution of the game.
Could it be possible to have an option for the diplayed the video in the resolution of the fullscreen mode ??
By default with winuae 800x600 but myself i use 1600x900.
A video in 320x256, it's really too blocky.
I know, i can switch to hires double but then the video games in lores single aren't perfect.
I would like to keep the game at its resolution but at least display the video (genlock) in 640x480.
off-course just an option to leave every possibilities open.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 23:16   #2
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
like you can see in this video, the video displayed with the genlock doesn't seem downscaled to lores single.
With winuae, i tried, the result is like the picture or the video is downscaled.
Perhaps it is a limitation of the pc which can't display 2 different resolution ??
take a look at 12:40, they choosed a lores and the video is displayed like it is, not downscaled.Like i wrote it's perhaps a limitation of the pc but if you can do something about it ??
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by turrican3; 24 October 2019 at 23:22.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 00:39   #3
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
the result is interesting :
ps: this is how i play bubble bobble now with winuae and genlock, thank you toni.
But i must change from lores single to hires double to have something good, but i must admit that if it's difficult to do it
an other way, it's ok... i'm already more than happy.
a video was used with the genlock, not a picture.


Last edited by turrican3; 25 October 2019 at 00:49.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 05:20   #4
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
Hi Toni,
this genlock stuff is really great.
But could it be possible to have a loop option for the video files ???
i'm looking to add scrolling to ggames for the moment.
It seems to work great but it just miss a way to loop the video.
I think i will put a video for the 1st time on youtube when i'll finish something great to show.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 21:08   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
Automatic looping can be added, it is very simple update. But scaling probably won't get any better because it is using simple linear scaling. It can look crappy.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 02:07   #6
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
Ok, thank you toni.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 02:47   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
last question toni,
what could be the best resolution for videos or images ???
And the best video format also ??
Thanks for your help.
edited: about automatic looping, please don't put it be default, if you can let us have the option to loop it or not... I will use it to add to flink the megacd intro to the cd32 by exemple ... but if it loops it won't work because the game itself will have the video in the background.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 02:55   #8
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But scaling probably won't get any better because it is using simple linear scaling. It can look crappy.
And no scaling at all, is it possible ??
And i just saw that if you let the game in lores single, it's like some lines are missing, i have to set double to fix it.
If you need a snapshot, i'll put it tomorrow.
Once again, thank you for the genlock.
edited: could it be possible to add an input target ?? The target launch the genlock or connect, disconnect the genlock. having a key to enable and disable the genlock should be useful. I hope i don't ask too much.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 16 November 2019, 03:39   #9
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
Hi Toni,
using genlock with a png picture there is a lost of amiga gfx.
The result is the same if you use noise (built-in), etc...

1st pic without genlock the 2nd with genlock (a gradient in png).
For the 3rd pic i switch line mode double and then all the gfx are there but turrican is in line mode single and like you can see the results are better in line mode single... Perhaps you did all your tests in line mode double ??
Could it be repaired ?? Is not great to use it with missing gfxs
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	t1 no genlock.png
Views:	47
Size:	951.5 KB
ID:	65172   Click image for larger version

Name:	t1 genlock single.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	212.5 KB
ID:	65173   Click image for larger version

Name:	t1 genlock double.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	202.5 KB
ID:	65174  
turrican3 is offline  
Old 16 November 2019, 11:02   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
First, get rid of that filter (you sure it isn't the filter causing the difference?). Always remove all unnecessary stuff.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 November 2019, 06:52   #11
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 43
Posts: 3,620
Ok, no problem,

I'll do it later today.
Pictures later.
ok done.
I attached 2 with genlock hires double and lores single, same result than before.
And the same screenshots but genlock disabled.
The result is the same than before.
I didn't outlined the gfx problem, just look the numbers, it misses the upper side. (2nd picture)... The pictures have the names which explain which is what.
And like before the gfx are perfect with any settings hire lores double or single if genlock is not used, picture 3 and 4.
The problem happen just in lores single with genlock.

Same result with dx9 and dx11.

ps: Sorry for the shaders, i didn't pay attention that i didn't disabled it.
But they are not guilty here.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	t1b hires double genlock.png
Views:	29
Size:	28.3 KB
ID:	65219   Click image for larger version

Name:	t1 genlock lores single.png
Views:	31
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	65220   Click image for larger version

Name:	t1 nogenlock hires double.png
Views:	30
Size:	15.4 KB
ID:	65221   Click image for larger version

Name:	t1 nogenlock lores single.png
Views:	28
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	65222  

Last edited by turrican3; 19 November 2019 at 07:44.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 22 November 2019, 21:29   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,362
I can't duplicate it. Both modes show identical output with genlock enabled.

You still have some scaling going on (check the background grid) which can explain the problem. Always use 1:1 integer scaling first.
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Genlock Emulator #2 emufan request.UAE Wishlist 15 02 December 2014 14:57
Hama genlock willbloke support.Hardware 4 22 August 2014 19:25
Neriki Genlock Geepster support.Hardware 1 17 April 2005 09:55
REQ: Automatic resolution change ; automatic resolution detection Borg_Number_One request.UAE Wishlist 3 21 August 2004 15:16
Few games don't switch resolution from video card to native amiga resolution! digital support.WinUAE 12 14 March 2003 14:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07735 seconds with 16 queries