English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2019, 07:29   #1
donnie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: sthlm
Posts: 192
Am i the only one who wants ACA1200+?

Aca500 is the best damn amiga accelerator card ever made. Its so easy to change setups, try things.



I want one with two external cf slots for my 1200.
donnie is offline  
Old 05 November 2019, 13:59   #2
Photon
Moderator

Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Eksjö / Sweden
Posts: 4,781
Unfortunately the A1200 has no external expansion connector. But I guess a FastRAM card with the WB in flash ROM would enable boot from PCMCIA on all A1200s would be a good chicken-and-egg solution, and it would accelerate it quite a bit, especially if the RAM is as fast as other ACA. (For the internal expansion connector. The CF card would be in the PCMCIA on the side.)
Photon is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 02:18   #3
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
You already have one external slot on your A1200, why do you need two?
idrougge is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 03:45   #4
Unkown
The Old Fart!

Unkown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Last Seen In Purgatory!
Age: 53
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
You already have one external slot on your A1200, why do you need two?

Greedy. Thats all some people want more than they can have.
Unkown is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 07:01   #5
donnie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: sthlm
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
You already have one external slot on your A1200, why do you need two?

The aux slot does not need any setup. It works out of the box. And it is alot less sensitive.


Combine with the boot setup screen the removable os-card. With aca500 you dont have to use winaue to set it up and you never need to open your amiga.


Its just an extremely practical set up. If you are a novice like me.
donnie is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 07:08   #6
donnie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: sthlm
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Unfortunately the A1200 has no external expansion connector. But I guess a FastRAM card with the WB in flash ROM would enable boot from PCMCIA on all A1200s would be a good chicken-and-egg solution, and it would accelerate it quite a bit, especially if the RAM is as fast as other ACA. (For the internal expansion connector. The CF card would be in the PCMCIA on the side.)

Could you get the pcmcia slot to be as nonsensitive as the auxslot and work out of the box?
donnie is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 10:37   #7
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 1,089
I have to say, although I love the ACA500+ on my A1000, I don't see a need for one on the A1200.
Steril707 is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 14:38   #8
Glen M
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belfast
Posts: 520
If you mean that the ACA500 is easy to access the CF card because its external then why not just get one of those CF adapters that fits at the rear trapdoor of the A1200 (beside the mouse port). Run an IDE cable to the connector on the board and job done.
Glen M is offline  
Old 06 November 2019, 15:45   #9
lord of time
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: wolverhampton
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen M View Post
If you mean that the ACA500 is easy to access the CF card because its external then why not just get one of those CF adapters that fits at the rear trapdoor of the A1200 (beside the mouse port). Run an IDE cable to the connector on the board and job done.
I think he is more likely refering to the ability to install the OS and choose Kickstard from within the Accelorator - an ability the ACA500/ACA500+ devices have. I dont see much use for this on 1200 either really!
lord of time is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 01:02   #10
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnie View Post
Combine with the boot setup screen the removable os-card. With aca500 you dont have to use winaue to set it up and you never need to open your amiga.
Who ever told you that you need WinUAE to set up a CF card?
idrougge is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 12:19   #11
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnie View Post
The aux slot does not need any setup. It works out of the box. And it is alot less sensitive.


Combine with the boot setup screen the removable os-card. With aca500 you dont have to use winaue to set it up and you never need to open your amiga.


Its just an extremely practical set up. If you are a novice like me.
Yeah I tried out the ACA500 but sadly it never worked on my A500+.

I’m not sure if it was the unit or my machine, but it just continuously refused to boot, getting stuck or crashing, despite me trying many different power supplies, cleaning methods, troubleshooting etc.

It was a complete nightmare. I later got a HC533 from Sordan and that’s been a dream, yeah you have to set up a workbench installation on WinUAE, and open up the 500 Until you’ve settled on the software you want to be on the card, but I found that whole process really fun and nostalgic, a proper Amiga experience...and it’s worked flawlessly ever since.

I am going to maybe try out the TF530 on a second machine, reason being, I’m happy with my 3.1 A500+ as it is, stable, and the TF only has 2MB fast which is not ideal for music making.
xanderbeanz is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 12:54   #12
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by lord of time View Post
I think he is more likely refering to the ability to install the OS and choose Kickstard from within the Accelorator - an ability the ACA500/ACA500+ devices have. I dont see much use for this on 1200 either really!
It would be a nice feature for future ACA1200 cards to include some local storage that could hold basic OS and firmware for bootstrapping. The other fancy memory management features of the ACA500+ would be nice too. A local flash adapter on the card could be way faster than Gayle.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 16:41   #13
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Unfortunately the A1200 has no external expansion connector.
I suppose you could do something janky with that little hole next to the mouse ports. Though it might not be big enough for CF cards and some expansions already use it (my Indivision AGA came with a DVI connector plus holder that fit there).
roondar is offline  
Old 07 November 2019, 22:19   #14
donnie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: sthlm
Posts: 192
I was thinking of just having the card itself in the expansion bay, and a small bracket with the cf cards that extends under the amiga.

Like this:



The only modification you would have to do is to remove the hatch, insert the card, and add 0,4mm rubber feets on your amiga.
donnie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10526 seconds with 14 queries