English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 October 2019, 22:41   #1
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
What is this rom ive bought please?

this is the one i bought from ebay


https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Kickstart...UAAOSwJiBcQNMF





on one of the rom chips it says dual boot 1.3 and 3.1


how do i use 1.3 on it?? is it even a legit 3.1 rom?
(it does have the cloanto sticker and licence key on it)

Last edited by liquidsmoke; 30 October 2019 at 23:42.
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 30 October 2019, 23:50   #2
R4M
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: /home
Posts: 74
Where did you read "dual boot"? Looks like an ordinary A1200 3.1 ROM to me.
Edit: Just found it on the label. They sell similar ROMs (without "dual boot") at

https://amigastore.eu/en/16-rom-31-a...two-chips.html

If you can register the ROM with cloanto, they should be fine. I have no idea, how that "dual" thing should work. You would need at least some PCB to switch address lines of the ROMS

Last edited by R4M; 30 October 2019 at 23:58.
R4M is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 00:12   #3
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,974
Unless it came with adaptor for this e.g. holding the reset keys makes it cycle through the KS versions.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 00:58   #4
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
Unless it came with adaptor for this e.g. holding the reset keys makes it cycle through the KS versions.

there was nothing other than the 2 rom chips


you mean ctrl-A-A ?
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 07:10   #5
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidsmoke View Post
there was nothing other than the 2 rom chips


you mean ctrl-A-A ?
Yes... but it requires a board to enable that use of keys.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 12:12   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,394
You can select the bank on the dual ROM by simply using a switch connected to pin 1.

Wouldn't the other 3.1 ROM interfere with 1.3 though? Maybe it's been patched to ignore it?

https://www.tsb.space/knowledge-base...-27c800-eprom/
Hewitson is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 16:58   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,346
But that's not the ROM that's pictured in the eBay listing - the extra address line needs extra pins, whereas the photo shows the same pins free as 512kB ROMs.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 20:26   #8
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
the instructions that came with the chips do say to leave the two left holes free on the sockets.
i guess the chip is just mislabeled and its a 3.1 only rom?
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 31 October 2019, 20:46   #9
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,974
Why not contact seller to clarify as they have created the ROM I'd imagine... and hopefully you'll get clarification in terms of what is on the ROMS.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 12:05   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
But that's not the ROM that's pictured in the eBay listing - the extra address line needs extra pins, whereas the photo shows the same pins free as 512kB ROMs.
Ah, I missed that.

Well, it'd be safe to say that this ROM does NOT contain 1.3 in that case.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 15:38   #11
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
i fitted the rom. its v40.68 listed in sysinfo. which appears correct to me.


pulling the old roms isnt that easy i found. even with a puller i bought on ebay they were stubborn and all sorts of creaking and grinding could be heard.
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 16:21   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,435
Creaking sounds are to be expected if the chips have not been removed for decades. It's just the legs scraping on the socket contacts when they are being pulled out from the socket.

Most DIP pullers are not very good, especially when used with those old chips that have been in the socket since the machine was made.

I find a thin flat bladed screwdriver works best, 1mm at a time alternating between the ends of the socket. You just need to be careful that the tip of the screwdriver does not hit the circuit board.
Jope is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 19:06   #13
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,346
Indeed - in fact, most cheap DIP pullers you find on eBay and the likes aren't even meant for chips the size of the Kickstart ROMs, and can badly damage them by suddenly losing grip at one end.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 21:09   #14
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Indeed - in fact, most cheap DIP pullers you find on eBay and the likes aren't even meant for chips the size of the Kickstart ROMs, and can badly damage them by suddenly losing grip at one end.

i totally didnt do that and scratch the side and top of one of the rom chips


anyone recommend a good puller on amazon or wherever incase i ever need to swap them out again? (maybe for the 3.1.4 roms)
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 01 November 2019, 22:04   #15
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,346
As Jope says, a flat screwdriver will do a fine job once you take your time with it, keep the chip level by working from both ends, and make sure to lever against the chip socket and *not* the PCB underneath, which will damage the traces.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 02 November 2019, 14:31   #16
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
Instead of levering the screw driver, turn it back and forth.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ive uploaded two magazines bugsthor AMR news 4 19 January 2013 10:40
Complete novice: ive got my A600 running,now what? jt5566 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 12 September 2011 20:27
Ive really just noticed that -: blade002 Amiga scene 17 03 October 2007 01:50
Ive got an Amstrad GX4000 for sale... Big-Byte MarketPlace 7 10 October 2003 22:52
Ive got some games to sell... Big-Byte MarketPlace 5 24 August 2003 17:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10068 seconds with 15 queries