English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2019, 08:12   #1
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 163
Directory as device - possible?

I want to have a directory to show up as a device on Workbench (with the icon disk.info in the respective directory).


Is there any handler / tool that accomplishes this?
bladecgn is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 09:26   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,407
Assign would be my first thought, I'm unsure if it's possible to have an "assigned" dir show up on the desktop though.

http://www.jaruzel.com/amiga/amiga-o...lp/assign.html
Hewitson is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 10:01   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,879
The easiest way would be to put an assign in user-startup and just leave out the directory in Workbench. The only difference is that it does not use dirname/disk.info but dirname.info as icon.

IIRC there is a special assign command in the multiuser package which also adds a volume node to the DOS list so that it appears on the desktop.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 10:49   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,251
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
I want to have a directory to show up as a device on Workbench (with the icon disk.info in the respective directory).


Is there any handler / tool that accomplishes this?

If you need small volumes you can create Virtual Floppies "from Hardisk".
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 11:48   #5
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
The easiest way would be to put an assign in user-startup and just leave out the directory in Workbench. The only difference is that it does not use dirname/disk.info but dirname.info as icon.
Thanks! I forgot to mention: I am searching for a solution for Kickstart 1.3.
I know, on 3.1 you can check out a dir. But not on 1.3.

Quote:
IIRC there is a special assign command in the multiuser package which also adds a volume node to the DOS list so that it appears on the desktop.
That would be perfect. Where can I find this package?

Edit: Is it util/misc/MultiUser18bin.lha - Aminet ?
I tried but you have to patch files and format with the included multiuser filesystem, I don't really want to go this raod.

A Assign Command that adds a volume node working under 1.3 would be perfect.

This would enable you to have a multiboot 3.1.4/1.3 System on one partition.

Last edited by bladecgn; 23 October 2019 at 11:59.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 11:49   #6
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you need small volumes you can create Virtual Floppies "from Hardisk".

Yes thank you, but I need a bigger Volume. I want to create a Dualboot 1.3 / 3.1.4.2 Install on the same partition.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 07:38   #7
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
ich also adds a volume node to the DOS list so that it appears on the desktop.

Would it be possible to write a standalone program that adds a volumenode to an assign? And wpoulkd that be rather easy of difficult?




bladecgn is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 12:01   #8
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 282
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
IIRC there is a special assign command in the multiuser package which also adds a volume node to the DOS list so that it appears on the desktop.
I really wonder how this is supposed to work. Just by adding a volume node, you will get an icon - yes. But any locks from this volume node can only go to the root of the file system this is "assigned to", and not to a particular directory. In particular, the zero-lock would go to the root of the hosting disk, and not to the "assign" itself. This would have at least the side effect that any program attempting to find the path name of a lock would get a path name that is outside of the "assign".

Let's probably ask another question: What particular problem is supposed to be solved here that is not solved by an assign, or a RAD:?
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 21:33   #9
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas Richter View Post
et's probably ask another question: What particular problem is supposed to be solved here that is not solved by an assign, or a RAD:?

I want to have a Multiboot System that boot into wb1.3 or 3.1, depending on the ROM used. And preferably on one partition.

I think I'll try using xfs and create a .hdf that contains all the 1.3 OS + app files.
It yould toke too lomng to load each single file into memory.

Or is there a better way?
bladecgn is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 22:17   #10
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 471
To be honest, I‘d look for assigns.

Like, creating a directory „work13“ and „work31“ with all the applications inside.

Once you have identified the KS in the s-s, you can e.g.

Assign work: work13

... and so on.

Edit:

You might even install a very stripped-down Workbench and have directories with the required systems, such as "System13" and "System31".

Then you can do something like

Assign SYS:System31

and thats it.

Last edited by McTrinsic; 25 October 2019 at 13:11.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 10:38   #11
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,352
But why do you need them on a single partition? Multiple partitions work very well in this sort of scenario.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 26 October 2019, 01:56   #12
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,928
What Daedalus said. Multiple partitions is never a problem on the Amiga. Make use of that instead of trying to fight the system.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Device type in ATAPI tape IDENTIFY DEVICE data mark_k support.WinUAE 0 17 March 2019 23:21
get "xxx.device" name from volume/device name jotd Coders. System 1 25 March 2018 18:54
HDF behavior different between uaehf.device and C= scsi.device? Akira support.WinUAE 9 15 March 2018 02:49
K13 asm example of gameport.device and keyboard.device redblade Coders. General 29 20 January 2011 19:32
uaehf.device and HDToolbox: Error 224 reading device description Ebster support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2008 10:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13010 seconds with 15 queries