English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2019, 15:08   #1
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 218
Occasional garbled graphics when using AGA/RTG

Hi,

There is an issue that has been bugging me recently. I sometimes get a garbled vertical bar when playing newer games on AGA, or gabled graphics when using RTG. It just started happening at some point and while it's not really 100% of the time with certain games or programs it will happen every time I start them.

Shapeshifter is an example. When logging on to macos all the graphics are garbled. The same thing happends when running Strife on RTG. However when running shapeshifter on AGA everything looks fine. When ruinning strife on AGA i get the typical vertical bar of garbage.

Other games will look great both on AGA and RTG (DoomATTACK is an example). I've uploaded some pictures to imgur. Does this look familiar to anyone?

I'm running an A1200 with Bliz1260, 256mb ram, CV64/3D in FastZII-mode, FastATA IDE and BlizSCSI HDD's.

https://imgur.com/a/9lqwYS3
Overmann is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 16:00   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,976
I would think it could be faulty memory/bus/Lisa, at least for the AGA error. The RTG problem looks kinda like the data was flipped byte-wise. Is it possible some big/little endian switch needs to be changed somewhere?
demolition is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 17:26   #3
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I would think it could be faulty memory/bus/Lisa, at least for the AGA error. The RTG problem looks kinda like the data was flipped byte-wise. Is it possible some big/little endian switch needs to be changed somewhere?
What's an endian switch? Is there a way to test memory/bus/lisa without poking around with electrical tools and gadgets? Perhaps a program or something? :P
Overmann is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 18:09   #4
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,092
Looks like an endian problem indeed on rtg. it is were ABAB should be BABA (16 bit) or ABCD should be DCBA (32 bit) or vice versa The bytes need to be swapped. Not sure how to fix that. Driver issue I would think.

Comes in two forms color info (colors are wrong) or data (the banding you see).

At least that is what my experience is.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 18:18   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overmann View Post
What's an endian switch? Is there a way to test memory/bus/lisa without poking around with electrical tools and gadgets? Perhaps a program or something? :P
I normally use MBRTEST-2 to test memory:
ftp://ftp:any@grandis.nu/TheZone/fil...M1230XA-101%20[MBRtest%20memory%20test%20software%20for%20Akira].zip

Regarding endianness, I thought that perhaps the Picasso96 prefs tool could have some endian setting somewhere so try to poke around in there. Either that or you are using the wrong driver.
demolition is offline  
Old 14 September 2019, 23:21   #6
Overmann
Registered User

Overmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 218
Reinstalling P96 solved the issue with RTG! Thanks!
I've tested the ram and it looks good, but the AGA-artifacts are still present.
Overmann is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garbled graphics in super hires mode Overmann support.Hardware 4 04 November 2018 13:47
A3000 garbled graphics dschallock support.Hardware 10 02 August 2018 03:02
Scaleable RTG graphics? bladecgn request.UAE Wishlist 4 15 November 2013 17:21
Garbled graphics on modern Amigas absence Coders. General 23 14 October 2009 13:34
Installing WarpOS 5 or 5.1 makes aga output blank or garbled!!!! keropi support.Apps 4 06 May 2007 18:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07251 seconds with 15 queries