English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 November 2012, 09:57   #1
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
stock a1200, pcmcia cnet.device ftpd

After a week and half of nights, relearning amiga again. This is my first a1200. Ive got this working

stock a1200 2mb chip only (floppy drive works, but didnt use it once)

did all this in winuea
8gb flash card partition 4 times (dh0, dh1, dh2, dh3)
install wb3.1

move cf to real amiga
AExplorer for initial copy of lha, zip, installer, pcmcia cf drivers, snoopdos, sysinfo, ncomm, whdload (1.8k/sec)

then installed diskimage 52.32 for mounting amitcp 4.3 disks
installed amitcp, fixed up hosts file and am able to ftp to amiga from pc for the fast transfers (150k/sec stable)


ive been making some notes etc of this process, i guess ultimately ill setup v3.9 with an accellerator

am i missing anything?
zharn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 November 2012, 10:55   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Quote:
8gb flash card partition 4 times (dh0, dh1, dh2, dh3)
install wb3.1
No mentioning of software for >4gb. So writing to dh2 and dh3 might corrupt dh0 and dh1 sooner or later.....
thomas is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 11:54   #3
zharn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Brisbane Australia
Posts: 150
so using over 4gb is not a good idea? why?
zharn is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 12:00   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by zharn View Post
so using over 4gb is not a good idea? why?
This thread will shed some light on the problem: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666
Jope is offline  
Old 29 November 2012, 16:12   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by zharn View Post
so using over 4gb is not a good idea? why?
http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/4gb_faq.html
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cnet.device dma timeout getting hardware station address voyager support.Hardware 1 21 June 2013 14:21
A600 crashes when inserting PCMCIA device woody.cool support.Hardware 12 25 May 2009 02:54
Problems with cnet.device fortytwo support.Hardware 4 24 July 2007 17:11
PCMCIA NICs: cnet.device 1.9beta2 Paul News 1 07 January 2007 20:26
PCMCIA TCP/IP networking on stock A1200 BlaCkAdDa support.Hardware 34 08 April 2005 08:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06175 seconds with 13 queries