English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 November 2012, 04:05   #1
breech
Asking stupid questions
breech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Syd.Oz
Posts: 138
2 internal floppies on A500 - not possible??

My last A500 floppy died so I pulled apart the a2000 - dual floppy setup and whacked them in the a500 using a double power + double floppy cable. To my surprise I could not access DF1. I swapped jumpers & cable connections to verify the drives & cables were ok and they are. Does anyone know whats going on here, would only one floppy be available internally to the a500?
breech is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 06:07   #2
quarkx
Our prices are Insane!
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 465
I may be wrong, but I think the logic of the board is only looking for 1 drive. The A2000 has a jumper that you need to pull, before the system will expect 2 drives. Once the jumper is pulled, the system always reads 2 drives, even if only one is physically present -the second drive will read DF10! or simular.
the A500, doesn't (to the best of my knowledge) have that circuitry, so it will only read one internal drive, unless you add a circuit board with the "second" drive logic.
quarkx is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 13:06   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,778
Pretty much that. You need the circuit from an external drive to be able to connect a second drive to the A500.
Jope is online now  
Old 12 November 2012, 22:25   #4
Stedy
Registered User

Stedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 41
Posts: 616
Hi,

The A500 (and A600/A1200) only has the MTR0 signal on the internal floppy connector. To use DF1, you need a MTR1 signal generated from MTRx and SEL1. The A2000 and other big box systems have this logic on the motherboard.

Subtle plug http://ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/design...daptor_v2.html

Ian
Stedy is offline  
Old 13 November 2012, 12:30   #5
breech
Asking stupid questions
breech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Syd.Oz
Posts: 138
Ah, so I'm not going crazy thanks for the info.
breech is offline  
Old 13 November 2012, 17:03   #6
bobingabout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: England
Posts: 41
Using information on here http://www.septicsurgeon.net/Hardwar...S3_switch.html plus some other easily obtainable info, like floppy connector pinouts, you could probably devise a way of moving DF1 from the external connector to the intenal connector, then rewiring the external so it starts at DF2.

I wouldn't recomend it, but its possible.
bobingabout is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Internal Floppies on a A2000HD Rev 6.2 EvilCensor support.Hardware 13 18 June 2010 23:37
Floppies & A500 ghost_of_war support.Hardware 2 02 June 2010 21:09
Wanted: 2x internal floppy A500, 1x internal floppy A1000, A500 512kb fastmem high-5 MarketPlace 2 08 January 2010 21:48
Rescue floppies on A500 without monitor gilgamesh New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 10 January 2009 13:37
AmigaKit internal floppies? rlcarr support.Hardware 8 02 May 2008 08:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06479 seconds with 13 queries