English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2017, 11:21   #1581
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,321
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
To get around the problem of reverse alphabetical order processing, I manually added each of the 71 files to the command line :crazy
Check S:SPAT and S:DPAT for inspiration here. Sometimes you can use them as they are.
Jope is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 November 2017, 13:11   #1582
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,578
Thanks for the detailed post Daedalus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
If that's the case (and you're using 3.1) then scratch my whole post :/
I am using 3.1.
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2017, 16:12   #1583
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
SORT wasn't added until a bit after OS 3.1 (first in the Envoy package, I think), wasn't it?
List was included in 2.04 already.

Thank you Daedalus for that introduction to list! I feel more confident about the command now
Akira is offline  
Old 15 November 2017, 16:57   #1584
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,287
Yeah, List itself is there since 2.0, but possibly not the SORT option, which kinda makes the example useless for DamienD's purposes. I'll check it out when I'm home later on. Still, the rest of the info stands
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 November 2017, 17:03   #1585
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,321
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The separate sort command (for sorting ascii text files) has been there since at least 1.2 .. Just write a nice shell script. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 19 November 2017, 23:12   #1586
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,749
Are fumes in level 1 of Running Man have some function? Is it possible to hit camera man?
s2325 is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 01:22   #1587
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 378
I have an A500+ with WB2.04 (I discover, thanks to the previous answers here on how to tell!).

Is there much benefit to upgrading to WB2.1? Other than getting Locale: support.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 08:46   #1588
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,321
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
I have an A500+ with WB2.04 (I discover, thanks to the previous answers here on how to tell!).

Is there much benefit to upgrading to WB2.1? Other than getting Locale: support.
I would say it is a good idea to run 2.1 if you want to have 2.04 ROMs in the machine.

This assuming, that you have a hard disk. On a floppy only system, WB 2.04 is more usable due to not being spread out on as many disks.

I must say I don't really see the allure of sticking with 2.x, as 3.1 is just as fast on a 68000 machine.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 09:50   #1589
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 937
As a general rule of thumb:

If you run a bare bones floppy based system (A1000, A500, A600 mainly) use 1.3.

If you have a hard drive and some extra memory, go for 3.1.

If you have an expanded and accelerated system, consider 3.9.
ajk is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 13:56   #1590
E-Penguin
Banana

 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 378
Thanks, I have 1.3, 3.1 (and 3.9) installed elsewhere and in general I totally agree that 2.x has nothing to commend it over versions with a 3 in them.

Maybe I'll try both in winuae for a while and see which I prefer. 2.1 doesn't seem to bring any more or less compatibility over 2.04 from what I can tell.
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 13:59   #1591
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,287
Yeah, since 2.1 is a Workbench-only update (i.e., keeps the same 2.04/2.05 ROM), compatibility with most games etc. remain unchanged. The addition of Locale is the big change in 2.1. I can't think of any others at all in fact other than minor updates to various components - features-wise I don't think there was anything else.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 15:44   #1592
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,321
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Basically it's a backport of 3.x concepts to 2.x users and it has some bugfixes. In any case a 2.x user should find the latest setpatch that still runs on their machine, the one from 3.9BB2 actually might.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 16:35   #1593
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,196
I quite like 2.1 and used it for many years, it has many of the niceties of 3.x but runs on 2.x Kickstarts.
I never found a problem using it. then again, I am not a heavy Workbench user.
If it is not your main machine, you might as well leave it be. No need to upgrade o 3.x if you are just gonna play games off disk.
ajk's advice to go 1.3 on floppy-only systems might be the wisest move.
Akira is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 20:41   #1594
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 54
I currently have an A1200 Tower setup with an Elbox Zorro IV daughter board and Picasso IV gfx card. Would there be any benefit in changing this setup to a newer Mediator PCI 1200 TX with Radeon 9200?
wiz12 is online now  
Old 21 November 2017, 20:51   #1595
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,287
Yep - more video RAM and much higher resolutions. Also, faster at those high resolutions for most things. Downside is that Mediators are expensive and can be tricky to get working reliably.

Edit: And DVI out is pretty handy these days too.

Last edited by Daedalus; 21 November 2017 at 20:57.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 21:40   #1596
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Yep - more video RAM and much higher resolutions. Also, faster at those high resolutions for most things. Downside is that Mediators are expensive and can be tricky to get working reliably.

Edit: And DVI out is pretty handy these days too.

So does software or games that use the gfx card like e.g. Napalm run faster or would there any compatibility issues since the Radeon isn't a true Amiga gfx card?

What about using a Soundblaster, can you mix CDDA & Paula audio through it?
wiz12 is online now  
Old 21 November 2017, 22:45   #1597
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 2,287
Well, there aren't that many real incompatibilities. Software that works on graphics cards uses the P96/CGX API, so should work on any supported graphics card. The API calls are accelerated by the GPU on the card, so certain drawing operations will be faster, which will speed up the game overall, and also allow much higher resolutions to be used. The extra RAM will mean that you're less likely to run out of it, which causes swapping with fast RAM, and slowdowns as a consequence. You'll see that when having many high-resolution, high depth screens open for example.

As for sound cards, yes, you can run Paula outputs into one of the card's inputs. The Mixer program (and the various 3rd party replacements) let you set the levels of each of the inputs, so you can also mix in CDDA audio.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 22 November 2017, 00:10   #1598
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Well, there aren't that many real incompatibilities. Software that works on graphics cards uses the P96/CGX API, so should work on any supported graphics card. The API calls are accelerated by the GPU on the card, so certain drawing operations will be faster, which will speed up the game overall, and also allow much higher resolutions to be used. The extra RAM will mean that you're less likely to run out of it, which causes swapping with fast RAM, and slowdowns as a consequence. You'll see that when having many high-resolution, high depth screens open for example.

As for sound cards, yes, you can run Paula outputs into one of the card's inputs. The Mixer program (and the various 3rd party replacements) let you set the levels of each of the inputs, so you can also mix in CDDA audio.
Thanks Daedalus.
wiz12 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21616 seconds with 14 queries