English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 June 2014, 18:22   #1
tnt23
Registered User
tnt23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Saint-Petersburg / Russia
Posts: 298
A3000/A4000 CPU slot pinout

Where do I find one? Looking at my A3640 I cannot help but notice that pin 1 (marked as rectangular pad) is not physically first one. Looking through KEL docs only adds confusion.
tnt23 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 June 2014, 19:06   #2
hese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 194
Have you looked here http://amiga.serveftp.net/A3000_INT2_mod.html?
hese is offline  
Old 24 June 2014, 19:58   #3
tnt23
Registered User
tnt23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Saint-Petersburg / Russia
Posts: 298
Quote:
Originally Posted by hese View Post
Bingo! I have seen this site at least few times, but never thought of inspecting this very pic http://amiga.serveftp.net/images/A30...dJob-large.jpg

Thank you so much, strange pinout however
tnt23 is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 14:55   #4
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
One thing still leads to confusion me. Here is Amiga 32 BIT Local Slot:



And I can see square of the PIN 1 on the A3640 board:



OK, but which is A3640 board’s pin number 2? Number 7? And so on…?

A3640 CPU Daughterboard
Amiga A3640_R3 Rev.1.37 (02.09.2012)
Amiga A3630 Rev.1.38 (10.09.2012)
The A3000 Local Bus Expansion Slot Specification
Processor Board Specification for the DoubleThink AT&T DSP3210 + MC68040 Processor Module
MC68040 DESIGNER'S HANDBOOK (Section 7 - 'MC68040 to MC68030 Bus Adapter Application')
Amiga A4000_Rb Rev.1.37 (02.09.2012) (page 12)

Last edited by ShK; 17 August 2014 at 19:50. Reason: I added a few links.
ShK is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 19:41   #5
hese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 194
Pin 1 is the square one, pin 2 is directly underneath it (near C letter), pin 3 is on the top left corner (near the huge '1') and pin 4 is directly underneath pin 3.
Simple
hese is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 19:57   #6
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Like this:



etc...
ShK is offline  
Old 17 August 2014, 21:09   #7
hese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 194
Just like that.
hese is offline  
Old 24 September 2014, 08:57   #8
tnt23
Registered User
tnt23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Saint-Petersburg / Russia
Posts: 298
I am doing a preliminary drawing of the connector. Attached is a bit of board seen from top with connector installed on the bottom side, as in real CPU cards.

From what I was able to verify, inner rows (1,5,9,13,... and 4,8,12,16,...) are kind of correct
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pinout.PNG
Views:	221
Size:	48.7 KB
ID:	41682  
tnt23 is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 01:29   #9
Hanzu
Registered User

Hanzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 33
Send a message via MSN to Hanzu Send a message via Skype™ to Hanzu
Quote:
Originally Posted by tnt23 View Post
I am doing a preliminary drawing of the connector. Attached is a bit of board seen from top with connector installed on the bottom side, as in real CPU cards.

From what I was able to verify, inner rows (1,5,9,13,... and 4,8,12,16,...) are kind of correct
How is that drawing of the connector doing?

If finished, would you kindly release that drawing of yours as a .png or jpg?

That would save plenty of time from doing pinout reference picture of my own.

Warp Engine cards have 2x 18 pin test points and they seem to go to CPU connector pins. To name what each test point "dot" connects to, a complete numbered (and possibly signal named) CPU connector picture from the top of any CPU card would certainly motivate me to conclude my Warp Engine research and share it.
Hanzu is offline  
Old 08 December 2016, 07:56   #10
tnt23
Registered User
tnt23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Saint-Petersburg / Russia
Posts: 298
Hi Hanzu,

It has been a while I am afraid the drawing in question was done in PCad and I have since switched to KiCad suite. Let me browse through the archives and see if I still have the drawing.
tnt23 is offline  
Old 19 December 2016, 12:11   #11
tnt23
Registered User
tnt23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Saint-Petersburg / Russia
Posts: 298
Here it is, split into 2 parts for better viewing.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	kel_part1.png
Views:	74
Size:	63.0 KB
ID:	51380   Click image for larger version

Name:	kel_part2.png
Views:	59
Size:	64.3 KB
ID:	51381  
tnt23 is offline  
Old 15 November 2017, 01:21   #12
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 223
I was searching for pinout of the KEL connector from the CPU boards view.. found this old thread.. interesting that several have counted this and.. it seems wrong.. as if you take thenumbers like this EMUL and DSACK0 signals will be "not connected" while CLK90_EXP and _INT2 will be forced to GND...

IF I swap top and bottom row numbers it seems more ok!.. so anyone who can confirm this?
Chucky is offline  
Old 15 November 2017, 02:48   #13
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,596
that is an unusual pinout numbering system, normally i have seen pin 1 in the first row and not the second. but if people say it is correct then all is good
kipper2k is offline  
Old 15 November 2017, 08:10   #14
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 223
Yes the KEL connector swaps pins out on the other end so it is easy to confuse the numbering in the end and I am moving my A3640 project to Eagle and want all signals present that the 3640 doesn't use aswell. (for future use?)

on the motherboard side, it starts with row1 etc.
Chucky is offline  
Old 15 November 2017, 23:12   #15
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 223
Figured out how it is by measuring.. THIS is how it is for real:


Click image for larger version

Name:	kelpinout.PNG
Views:	26
Size:	88.1 KB
ID:	55444

(haha my illustration failed at 37.. but you get the point)
Chucky is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would an A1200 cpu slot to A4000 cpu slot work ? SimonV Amiga scene 2 23 April 2014 09:53
Adding a Zorro II port to an A1000 via CPU slot Paul_s Hardware mods 12 01 November 2009 20:04
Amiga A4000 video slot pinout alexh support.Hardware 14 29 October 2008 09:50
A4000 M/B CPU, KB and PSU Sale kfasheldon MarketPlace 8 14 August 2008 21:41
Dragon1200 busboard with Coldfire in cpu slot Effy News 6 19 April 2005 23:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17670 seconds with 14 queries