English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2018, 20:31   #361
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by asymetrix View Post
@thread

can the AmigaOS ROM be extended ?

EG ROM holds jump data, activates a memory type RAD: and store libraries in there, like a memory based RAD device which can load up on restart.
Yes this is possible. I use Christian Vogelgsang's excellent Romtool (part of the Amitools package) for building Amiga ROMs.

You can build custom ROMs without using Remus. Romtool didn't support blizkick modules so I asked Christian and he quickly added support.
He also fixed a couple of other minor bugs I noticed. Great guy
https://github.com/cnvogelg/amitools

He also provides a romdisk.device for creating a RAD like disk image in ROM. It can boot from this.
https://github.com/cnvogelg/romdisk

Unfortunately I have an A4000 which is limited to 512Mb Roms without a hack so I never tested this.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 17 October 2018, 21:13   #362
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 265
http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/files/re...split_1.23.lha - beta, extracts modules from 3.1.4 kickstart (link stolen from other forum).
Romanujan is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 08:13   #363
captain_zzap
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Space
Posts: 3
@Romanujan
Thanks
captain_zzap is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 10:16   #364
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
Thanks for the link Romanujan
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 19:31   #365
GT76
Registered User
GT76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Romanujan, thank you for the link!
GT76 is offline  
Old 18 October 2018, 20:41   #366
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 179
Quote:
Originally Posted by wiser3 View Post
Has anyone noticed any compatibility issues with 3.1.4?
I've noticed problems. The game Uropa 2 doesn't work with it with my real A4000 using Picasso 4 and CyberStormPPC/68060. From Workbench and Without a Startup, using a script. I've made a WHDLoad Generic install and that's allowing it to play. Interesting thing is, when the "About" screen displays it shows my 68060 info has been passed through. Usually it only shows 68040.

The screen "blanks" on the Mission selector...when 3.1.4 is loaded. If force a "Reset Hard" with Tude or whatever..then it functions as per-normal with 3.1.

I'm still going through others.. Otherwise, yeah, I've noticed some stuff here and there but I haven't documented much yet. I expected some "bugs" fixes will make some others. That's also commented about in the included docs of 3.1.4...so.. Keep your Functioning 3.1-3.9 installs also.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 18 October 2018 at 20:51.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 19:57   #367
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 576
https://twitter.com/amigadocuments/s...42148622516224
looks like we have more issues
just verified cant buy any
nexus is offline  
Old Yesterday, 01:25   #368
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 179
I'm still able to download my 3.1.4. Since I don't care anything for conspiracy "theories", I did click the Buy for Amiga 4000T which I was considering. Seems that Checkout is broken at the moment. I love the band but I'm not Rush-ing into any panic stuff here. secure2checkout is having a problem... It'll be cleared soon enough.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old Yesterday, 14:05   #369
LieutLaww
Registered User

LieutLaww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Uckfield, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 154
This from Hyperion's Facebook page

Normal online purchase services resumed!

Happy 3.1.4 buying again! ??
LieutLaww is offline  
Old Yesterday, 14:10   #370
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,640
What is the purpose of C:WBLoad?
idrougge is offline  
Old Yesterday, 14:33   #371
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 103
WBLoad is a substitute for WBRun.

I think it lanuches WB programs directly from the shell.
DanyPPC is offline  
Old Yesterday, 14:39   #372
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,306
I seem to remember reading somewhere that it's subtly different from WBRun, in that it doesn't actually need Workbench open but emulates the same startup signals so WB programs can be run from User-Startup for example. Could be way off there though...
Daedalus is offline  
Old Yesterday, 14:57   #373
blakstar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Sorry if this is a silly question, and I'm a bit confused by all the versions, not having had a real Amiga for a long time now, but I'm just wondering which is the best one to buy if you're considering using it under emulation in WinUAE?
blakstar is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:48   #374
Phantasm
Not a Rebel anymore
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakstar View Post
Sorry if this is a silly question, and I'm a bit confused by all the versions, not having had a real Amiga for a long time now, but I'm just wondering which is the best one to buy if you're considering using it under emulation in WinUAE?
It really depends on what you want to do with the Amiga under winuae. I purchased the a4000 variant as that's the machine I emulate using winuae. If you already have a machine set up in winuae then buy the one suitable for that machine.

Sent from my Xperia Z5 using Tapatalk
Phantasm is offline  
Old Yesterday, 16:05   #375
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by blakstar View Post
Sorry if this is a silly question, and I'm a bit confused by all the versions, not having had a real Amiga for a long time now, but I'm just wondering which is the best one to buy if you're considering using it under emulation in WinUAE?
It's not so important which version of 3.1.4 you are buying for WinUAE as long as you don't want to emulate specific hardware addons like SCSI host-adapters or accelerators or other cards or devices which may need certain modules.

The WinUAE scsi.device needs no special version, and the graphics library of 3.1.4 supports all chipsets in all versions now. Also all higher CPUs are supported even in the A500/600/2000 version, which I use now.
PeterK is offline  
Old Yesterday, 16:51   #376
blakstar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantasm View Post
It really depends on what you want to do with the Amiga under winuae. I purchased the a4000 variant as that's the machine I emulate using winuae. If you already have a machine set up in winuae then buy the one suitable for that machine.

Sent from my Xperia Z5 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
It's not so important which version of 3.1.4 you are buying for WinUAE as long as you don't want to emulate specific hardware addons like SCSI host-adapters or accelerators or other cards or devices which may need certain modules.

The WinUAE scsi.device needs no special version, and the graphics library of 3.1.4 supports all chipsets in all versions now. Also all higher CPUs are supported even in the A500/600/2000 version, which I use now.

OK, thanks very much for the responses. That helps clear things up a lot!
blakstar is offline  
Old Yesterday, 21:05   #377
QkiZ
Registered User

QkiZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyPPC View Post
WBLoad is a substitute for WBRun.

I think it lanuches WB programs directly from the shell.
Nope, WBLoad is for opening Workbench. WBRun is for launching programs from shell like from WB. It's simulates clicking on icon.

Sent from Moto G (5S) Plus via Tapatalk
QkiZ is offline  
Old Yesterday, 21:22   #378
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 506
Quote:
Originally Posted by QkiZ View Post
Nope, WBLoad is for opening Workbench. WBRun is for launching programs from shell like from WB. It's simulates clicking on icon.

Sent from Moto G (5S) Plus via Tapatalk
No, you're confusing WBload with LoadWB.
indigolemon is offline  
Old Yesterday, 21:30   #379
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 40
Posts: 1,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
What is the purpose of C:WBLoad?
Please see the FAQ, proper information about it will be found over there.

In any case, it is a sort of WBRun clone but with several differences.
gulliver is offline  
Old Yesterday, 21:55   #380
QkiZ
Registered User

QkiZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Poland
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
No, you're confusing WBload with LoadWB.
Ah, my bad You right.

Sent from Moto G (5S) Plus via Tapatalk
QkiZ is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would AmigaOS 3.9 be ok for me? stu232 support.Hardware 12 02 October 2013 18:20
AmigaOS 3.9 PoLoMoTo support.WinUAE 8 27 August 2011 18:06
AmigaOS 3.5 or 3.9 maddoc666 support.Apps 12 22 February 2010 08:02
AmigaOS koncool request.Apps 6 04 June 2003 17:45
AmigaOS XL sturme New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 15 January 2002 02:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09612 seconds with 15 queries