English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2015, 21:04   #1
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Escape FTPOT Robot Monsters WHDLoad error

Hi all,

Not the best game in the world.. but I have fond memories of it from long ago

Unfortunately I get an error while trying to launch with WHDLoad. All my other games are working fine. Got a screenshot of the error:

The data/disk-files are damaged or it is an unsupported version.



I thought it could be an issue with WHDLoad 18, as I recently installed the latest version. Can't seem to rollback to 15 now to test, as it says I already have a newer one installed.

Seen other threads where people have the issue with this error (couldn't find many) and lots of people suggest max transfers could be the culprit - This was already setup correctly when I partitioned the drive a while ago.

I get the same error in WinUAE and on my real Amiga 600.

Any help appreciated
clownstyle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2015, 21:56   #2
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,414
Might be a bit of Brain Damage, somethings happened to Sarah Bellum

I tried the SPS Releases 0477 and 2871 and no issues in WinUAE with WHDLoad 17.2, both install and run fine!

Is this an install from an Original or a copy of an Original?
BarryB is offline  
Old 08 January 2015, 22:14   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
copy the entire WHDLoad install of ESCAPE to ram and try and run it from there. If its a max transfer problem, it should work.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 00:10   #4
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
I'm using the version from KGWHD which works in my Hyperspin setup (running WHDLoad 16.8)

I've tried to strip out WHDLoad 18 so I can test on my Amiga with 16.8 (or 17.2) and it still says I have a newer version installed, so it won't let me install an old version.

Copying to RAM and running from there and I get the same error
clownstyle is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 00:29   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Just tried it in WinUAE/FS-UAE. I get the same error message with an A600 config too. But it works fine with an A1200 config. So i assume the patch needs a 68020 CPU. Not the only WHDLoad patch that needs a higher CPU.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 00:36   #6
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
I just rolled back to WHDLoad 17.2 to test and got the same error, literally just as I saw the post above!

I guess that's the problem then! It's a pity, I suppose there is no way around that apart from getting the author to update the whdload?

**Edit - Yep, just tested with a 1200 config and it works**
clownstyle is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 00:37   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Sure, why not. Ask for 68000 compatibility patch here.

http://mantis.whdload.de/main_page.php

http://www.whdload.de/cgi-bin/wbug.c...eFromThePlanet
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 00:41   #8
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Sure, why not. Ask for 68000 compatibility patch here.

http://mantis.whdload.de/main_page.php
Is that where I can report? I thought the author was Bored Seal? I know there is an option to report through the WHDLoad site, does that not work?

Checking on the Mantis bug tracker this game was not one of the projects listed

**EDIT**

Got it doing it on the WHDload site now
clownstyle is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 00:44   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Checking on the Mantis bug tracker this game was not one of the projects listed
I guess there is only an entry for it after somebody reported it on the WHDLoad page first. So, your report should be transfered at some point to Mantis.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 09 January 2015, 02:15   #10
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
I guess there is only an entry for it after somebody reported it on the WHDLoad page first. So, your report should be transfered at some point to Mantis.
Yeah, that dawned on me about 2mins after I made my post...

Thanks for the help!
clownstyle is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 21:10   #11
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Quote:
Hello Tim,

it does not work on 68000 because address fix. In Tengen games they use stupid address jumps that worked only on 68000 CPU and nowhere else,
but when itīs corrected, game doesnīt work on 68000 anymore (and itīs not possible to keep original addressing for running on 68000, because itīs illegal for WHDLoad ways).

Iīm not sure it can be fixed in better way. :-(

Pavel
Don't think this one will get fixed !
clownstyle is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 22:37   #12
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,175
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Maybe stingray could help us on this matter ? We could ask him
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 23:15   #13
clownstyle
Registered User
clownstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Birmingham, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 139
Sent him a PM
clownstyle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Found: Metal Masters] Name of a Robot vs. Robot Fighting Game Fidelios Looking for a game name ? 8 16 April 2011 05:16
[Found: Escape From the Planet of the Robot Monsters] fun shooting alien/zombie game xaero1 Looking for a game name ? 11 20 December 2008 23:35
Similar to "Escape from the Planet of the Robot Monsters" Jake Looking for a game name ? 8 22 January 2008 03:02
escape from the planet of robot monsters stuntpup support.Games 6 07 October 2002 14:02
Escape From The Planet of The Robot Monsters Daz support.Games 2 11 June 2002 01:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41845 seconds with 12 queries