English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2015, 23:53   #1
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
[Found!] System freezes with JIT enabled

my System is freezing just when loading workbench with jit_compiler = 1
When jit_compiler = 0, system is booting normally...
fs-uae 2.7.3dev
Attached Files
File Type: uae debug.uae (4.3 KB, 36 views)
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (74.5 KB, 45 views)

Last edited by Foul; 08 January 2016 at 11:50.
Foul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 October 2015, 12:00   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Hi Foul, something bad does happen (from the log):
Code:
Your Amiga program just did something terribly stupid 00200000 PC=6840E6F4
(I also assume you mean that your emulated system freezes, and not your host system)

But as usual, your configs are a bit, ... well, there are a lot of options, many of them unnecessary, and some possibly conflicting. So the question becomes:

- Can you create a *minimal* config which still has the problem? (including removing *all* uae_ options).

Additional questions:

- Does the problem go away if you disable one or more options (apart from the JIT option of course)
- Does the problem happen with the 32-bit version of FS-UAE as well, provided you are able to run it?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 12:38   #3
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
i tested many possibilities and only jit_compiler = 0 seems to be working.

Will try asap to give you max infos i can generate... and make a minimal config.
Foul is offline  
Old 24 October 2015, 13:30   #4
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Minimal config :

Code:
[fs-uae]

amiga_model = A1200/020
kickstart_file = Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom

hard_drive_0 = /dev/sdf

uae_cpu_model = 68060

uae_cpuboard_type = Blizzard1260
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 128
cpuboard_flash_file = Blizzard_1260.rom

uae_maprom = 0xf0000000

jit_compiler = 1
jit_memory = indirect
System is not freezing but crash (jit_compiler = 0 or 1) maybe not related to jit...:



i can quit with F12..emulator is running...

edit : i can boot normaly with jit = 0 and adding uae_fpu_model = 68060 and freeze with jit = 1 and uae_fpu_model = 68060

so maybe fpu related !?!?
Attached Files
File Type: uae debug.uae (4.0 KB, 26 views)
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (67.1 KB, 41 views)

Last edited by Foul; 24 October 2015 at 13:42.
Foul is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 15:35   #5
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
FS-UAE 2.7.4dev (Built for Linux x86-64)

Minimal config :

[fs-uae]
amiga_model = A1200/020
hard_drive_0 = /dev/sdc
kickstart_file = Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(A1200).rom

uae_cpuboard_type = Blizzard1260
uae_cpuboardmem1_size = 128
cpuboard_flash_file = Blizzard_1260.rom


uae_cpu_model = 68060
graphics_card = uaegfx
graphics_card_memory = 8
uae_maprom = 0xf0000000

jit_compiler = 1
jit_memory = indirect
uae_compfpu = 1

Booting without startup sequence : WhichAmiga

Evaluating system...

and nothing more...
Attached Files
File Type: uae debug.uae (4.0 KB, 27 views)
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (63.8 KB, 44 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 05 November 2015, 22:29   #6
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Toni found an issue with maprom/JIT (https://github.com/tonioni/WinUAE/co...d1d857dd276b42), so I'm guessing this is the cause of your problem. If so, it should work again in the next dev version!
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 06 November 2015, 17:07   #7
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
yes !!! thank you
Foul is offline  
Old 24 November 2015, 00:23   #8
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Still freeze with FS-UAE 2.7.5dev :\
Attached Files
File Type: uae debug.uae (4.1 KB, 25 views)
File Type: txt fs-uae.log.txt (71.8 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by Foul; 24 November 2015 at 00:37.
Foul is offline  
Old 02 December 2015, 21:32   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 36
Posts: 3,411
Hmmm :-/

Can you create a - as small as possible - directory hard drive and config which freezes, and share it (zipped directory hard drive + config) with me somehow?
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 04 December 2015, 11:02   #10
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Simple system attached with a crash at start on REXXMAST...

https://goo.gl/n4wQgP (6.1Mb)

i'm making a complete CF backup with dd on linux. it will be more convenient to you, with my real complete system.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Default.fs-uae.zip (545 Bytes, 29 views)

Last edited by Foul; 04 December 2015 at 12:24.
Foul is offline  
Old 24 December 2015, 16:17   #11
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
problem still here with FS-UAE 2.7.6dev ...

i sent u on PM some time ago my Complete CF Backup..if needed
Foul is offline  
Old 08 January 2016, 11:52   #12
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,267
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
Found !!!! After many weeks without possibility to use my amiga i found the problem !!!

it's the proggy called Executive wich is crashing my system : http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/Executive

Disabled in User-Startup and everything working as usual !!!

i'm so happy... now.. i must upgrade/install all i missed during thoses weeks
Foul is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shapeshifter and Fusion crash without JIT enabled clauddio support.WinUAE 3 12 March 2012 12:44
Problem with games when JIT enabled Skirner support.WinUAE 19 08 January 2010 18:22
Some screen corruption with JIT enabled Leffmann support.WinUAE 14 07 February 2009 22:31
Framerate limit not working when JIT enabled rsn8887 support.WinUAE 0 18 October 2008 06:09
WinUAE still freezes with "Faster RTG mode" enabled StingRay support.WinUAE 4 13 April 2007 09:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26086 seconds with 15 queries