English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2015, 22:49   #1
Fry Kickstart
 
Posts: n/a
History Line, installation not work, slow ai / cpu

Hi guys (and girls?),

i decide to play History Line. But from my HDD because switching between 7 disks makes not much fun. Even if you have 4 virtual disk drives. And the load times are also slow with disks.
So i read a little bit in the Documentation from FS-UAE and from the game and after a little bit trial & error i successfully "install" HL. I choose to Emulate an Amiga 1200 and use Workbench 3.1
But every time i wanna start the game i got an really strange Error Message.
Quote:
Canīt cancel HL2
c/assign failed returncode 20
I have no fucking idea what it means or how can i fix that.

And i have an other problem. The Time that CPU / AI needs to "think" about there turn is really long. In HL and Battle Isle. So how can "boost" that up? What kind of config i need?

OS: Win 7, 64 bit
FS UAE 2.6.2
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 December 2015, 23:02   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Does WHDLoad work with FSUAE? (I don't know, I don't use it)

If it does, Install WHDLoad and try the pre-installed version (1.5)
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 December 2015, 01:39   #3
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fry Kickstart View Post
Quote:
Canīt cancel HL2
c/assign failed returncode 20
I have no fucking idea what it means or how can i fix that.
You either still have one of the History Line disks in your disk drive or one of your HD partitions might have been called "HL2", in both cases the assign doesn't work. Just remove the disk before playing the game from HD or rename your HD partition.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 December 2015, 15:03   #4
Fry Kickstart
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
You either still have one of the History Line disks in your disk drive or one of your HD partitions might have been called "HL2", in both cases the assign doesn't work. Just remove the disk before playing the game from HD or rename your HD partition.
Thanks! That works. But if i wanna play the game i got really strange graphic bugs.
 
Old 18 December 2015, 15:26   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Probably CPU cache related graphics issues. Don't know if there's an option in FS-UAE to disable it. But you can fast/immediate click both mouse buttons while the emulation boots the WB to enter the Eary Startup Menu. Select "Disable CPU caches" in Boot Options -> then Boot.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 18 December 2015 at 15:39.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 December 2015, 19:07   #6
Fry Kickstart
 
Posts: n/a
If i start the game via Workbench i got this graphic bugs. And it dosent matter if i start the game from the virtual floppy disk or the hard drive. Maybe i give it uo to play the game so.
But maybe you can help with my other problem. For the solution i found something helpfull in the manual.

Quote:
As with Battle Isle, there is a special program version for owners
of Turbo Cards (68020/030/040). In addition to having a faster
program speed, this version will be usable on any new Amigas or
processors developed in the future. Source
So how can i enable this Turbo-Card?

btw: Its good to see another Chuck-Fan.

Last edited by Fry Kickstart; 19 December 2015 at 19:15.
 
Old 19 December 2015, 19:25   #7
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
But you didn't tried the Early Startup Menu settings? Click both mouse buttons as described above. If you are too late, start emulation then press F12+T for hard reset and then both mouse buttons (hold down).

For turbo cards = You can select an Amiga modell with turbo card in the Amiga Model -> Rom drop down selection. If you have the needed roms. But a standard A1200 is fast enough for History Line or Battle Isle. Not sure what happens on your side.


Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 19 December 2015 at 20:24.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keep Active control panel "Line Mode" and "Interlaced Line Mode" Zilog request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 August 2014 00:08
Would an A1200 cpu slot to A4000 cpu slot work ? SimonV Amiga scene 2 23 April 2014 09:53
"History Line" won't start Frank1977 support.WinUAE 4 01 January 2012 23:23
Amiga History stevsurv Nostalgia & memories 1 03 May 2011 09:07
Battle Isle/History Line - 2 player battle through the mail mailman Nostalgia & memories 12 30 July 2007 16:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21728 seconds with 14 queries