English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 December 2015, 02:18   #21
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 319
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
After all this effort, do you really think UAE will run well on a G4? I really think not...
r.cade is offline  
Old 17 December 2015, 13:27   #22
Hypex
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 55
No but that wasn't the point. In any case it can also be a bridge to better emulation. For example, QEMU supports running code natively via a VM, so it's possible a PPC version of the QEMU-UAE plug-in could provide superior performance.

I don't know if the emulation of PPC on a high-end PC can get close to gigahertz speeds but on a lowly G4 it would already be there and would be an OS4 emulating PC killer!
Hypex is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE keeps crashing on OSX PPC Hypex support.FS-UAE 58 08 March 2016 19:17
FS-UAE for G4 ppc OSX 10.5.8 elowan support.FS-UAE 35 10 November 2014 19:22
[Solved] FS-UAE 2.1.10 build fails on OSX PPC mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 6 12 April 2013 18:40
FS-UAE (OSX-PPC) - No OSD menu? snakecoils support.FS-UAE 10 22 March 2013 22:51
FS-UAE 2.0: How make an OSX PPC build? [Solved] snakecoils support.FS-UAE 8 04 November 2012 17:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05915 seconds with 15 queries