English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2015, 12:23   #1
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 50
Is it Possible to Set Default QUITKEY for all WHDLoad Games?

Is there any way of setting a default QUITKEY for all my WHDLoad games in FS-UAE Launcher? I know that I can manually add my own arguments to the games in the Launcher each time I start a game but that's different. Maybe this can be a feature request if it can be done. Thanks.
Jason H is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 December 2015, 12:51   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
http://whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html

Edit the file S:WHDLoad.prefs and add - QuitKey=$5D

But AFAIR any slave icon which has QuitKey specified as a tool type will override it?

There is nothing in the documentation to say whether local or global settings have priority.

Last edited by alexh; 07 December 2015 at 12:32.
alexh is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 01:12   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It would be really nice a default common quit key for all of the games, for example the Q key, I will ask Bert.

Last edited by Retrofan; 05 December 2015 at 01:34.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 04:10   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Eh?

1) The Q key is used in some games!
2) There is already a method to set a default quit key. See my post above!
alexh is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 04:36   #5
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Eh?
1) The Q key is used in some games!
Thanks, we are talking about a default key for ALL of the games

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
2) There is already a method to set a default quit key. See my post above!
Yes, I've seen your post above:
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
...There is nothing in the documentation to say whether local or global settings have priority.
So as you said maybe it's already possible to use a default key for all of the games, but the documentation doesn't say if it's in fact already possible.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 12:06   #6
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 640
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thanks, we are talking about a default key for ALL of the games



Yes, I've seen your post above:


So as you said maybe it's already possible to use a default key for all of the games, but the documentation doesn't say if it's in fact already possible.
Sorry, I thought that is written somewhere. Will add it.

The local options (Tooltypes/Commandline arguments) will overwrite the global configuration (S:WHDLoad.prefs).
So you can set your global QuitKey in the prefs file and set for single games a different one in their icons for example.
Wepl is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 13:19   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
Maybe I`m wrong but I think I`ve read that somewhere in the docs too that quitkey in WHDLoad.prefs is global. (Found it) In the usage and options part alexh mentioned you can read it under the point: "Options and global configuration"

However, in the splash screen you can see the used quitkey and it should be the global one if it isn`t overwritten by quitkey tooltype. It seems so that at default everything in WHDLoad.prefs is deactivated (comment out) and must be activated by the user. Read the manual is necessary.

Without manual you can find out which quitkey has priority just by trying.
daxb is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 22:19   #8
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 50
I take it that when a WHDLoad game is started from the Launcher, a temporary location is created for the S drive. So no way of creating a permanent location for the WHDLoad.prefs to set the defaults then.
Jason H is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 00:01   #9
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Eh? The file lives permanently at S:WHDload.prefs *before* you start a WHDLoad game.
Not if you start your games with fs-uae-launcher. It assembles whdload environment on demand. And thats why OP asks for a solution.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 01:00   #10
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,170
I like to use * on keypad. Yes the prefs file over rides all tool types
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 11:33   #11
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Are you sure? Wepl just said the opposite
alexh is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 11:40   #12
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 50
Perhaps Frode can allow a Command Line entry in the Advance Settings section of the Launcher for this to be manually configured. E.g.; whdload_quitkey = 66. Or even a new entry in the WHDload section of the Launcher settings. *Feature Request*
Jason H is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 13:42   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
It already works fine in FS-UAE. Copy the whdload.prefs file into the folder with the FS-UAE launcher exe. I ask Frode ages ago to support the prefs file and he did it. The FS-UAE documentation needs some updates.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 06 December 2015 at 13:52.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 06 December 2015, 15:18   #14
Jason H
Registered User
Jason H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
It already works fine in FS-UAE. Copy the whdload.prefs file into the folder with the FS-UAE launcher exe. I ask Frode ages ago to support the prefs file and he did it. The FS-UAE documentation needs some updates.
Ha!. Tested and indeed it works as expected. Many thanks Retro-Nerd.
Jason H is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Default Finnish Hugo Games? lauri.lotvonen request.Old Rare Games 6 04 August 2016 16:28
How to set default configuration in WinUAE? bazizten support.WinUAE 7 21 June 2012 00:15
Quitkey in WHDload killergorilla support.Games 2 05 April 2004 20:16
Quitkey in WHDLoad Locash support.Apps 4 26 October 2003 19:11
WHDLoad Set mrmat2000us support.WinUAE 0 07 June 2003 20:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21392 seconds with 14 queries