English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2016, 13:46   #1
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Bubble Bobble for 500+?

I made a disk for a friend from adf. But it seems most versions are incompatible with the plus model.

I cant test as I have a 1200. Does anyone know of an adf that is 500 plus friendly?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 10 April 2016, 13:50   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
I made a disk for a friend from adf. But it seems most versions are incompatible with the plus model.

I cant test as I have a 1200. Does anyone know of an adf that is 500 plus friendly?
NOMAD did a fixed version, should work on A500 Plus, look for either his name or Krypt in the title as he released all his fixes on a UK BBS called The Krypt
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 10 April 2016, 14:41   #3
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sunny Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 633
Del & I did a complete disassembly of Bubble Bobble in 1994/1995 sometime.

Will see if I can get him to dig out the source
DanScott is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 17:19   #4
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Thanks guys. I did just find a NOMAD version so I'll try that one on his machine next time we meet. Fingers crossed that will be all there is too it.
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 17 April 2016, 18:24   #5
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,867
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
There was a special version, A500+ compatible. I remember I bought this game from a shop in 90s and had to return it to the seller as it didn't work with my Amiga 600. Later there was a re-release that came with a sticker 'This product is now compatible with Amiga 500 plus', I bought it again and it worked (although I had to start it using relokick). I have a scan of the coverbox with the sticker.
Predseda is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 06:39   #6
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I found in my old cds a bubble bobble AGA fix by Firebird

it needs 1mb chip and works on all kickstars
also you can play it in NTSC is faster

it says the game was fixed because never worked on kickstarts 1.3+

I tested it in basic A600 and A1200 configs on winuae and worked perfect

this is not in tosec btw
Attached Files
File Type: zip BOBBLAGA.zip (144.1 KB, 177 views)
Sandro is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 14:27   #7
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,268
If you can't find a fixed version just use Relokick, I used to run it on my A500+ by running Relokick first, worked every time.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 20:09   #8
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 821
If that Amiga 500+ is mostly used for floppy gaming I would just buy a Kickstart 1.3 chip for it. Kickstart 2x and above have horrible compatability for floppy games. Relokick will use up some memory so games that requires 1MB and at the same time not work with Kickstart 2x may not load. Also, using relokick is just hassle when you can just change the kickstart or use a kickstart switcher.
turrican9 is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 21:29   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,002
It's not just the kickstart. The ECS chipset and the straight 1 MB chipram can cause problems too (some games just need exact 512KB chipram only or 512KB chipram+512KB trapdoor slowram).
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 21:49   #10
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Ah, thanks so much guys, really appreciate it. Predseda I did see a picture of one of those allright - but never found an adf.

Sandro, the last one I gave him didn't work so I'll download yours and create a disk for him and see what works.

pyterman, turrican9, I'll mention these options to him. If relo works alone great and if not I'll mention the chip upgrade. He mentioned being annoyed that none of his friends games worked on the plus when he got it. Maybe this is the solution?
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 22:08   #11
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,867
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by TenLeftFingers View Post
Ah, thanks so much guys, really appreciate it. Predseda I did see a picture of one of those allright - but never found an adf.
I still have my original, but I don't know how to make and ADF out of it.
Predseda is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 22:41   #12
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
It's not just the kickstart. The ECS chipset and the straight 1 MB chipram can cause problems too (some games just need exact 512KB chipram only or 512KB chipram+512KB trapdoor slowram).
This is true. But for the most part games not working are due to the kickstart I believe. I tried Kickstart 2x in a regular Amiga 500 and it's incredible how many floppy games that will not work with Kickstart 2x or above. And keep in mind, this was a regular Amiga 500 ECS with 512KB chip and 512KB mem expansion (slowram). So I believe that most floppy games will work in an Amiga 500 Plus with Kickstart 1.3. I know people claiming A600 with Kickstart 1.3 works with most floppy games so it will be the same for the A500 Plus.

Back in 1991, when I got my first Amiga 500 I had the option to buy the 500+. This was just before A600 was released. I am so glad I went for the regular Amiga 500 because back in those days I would have suffered badly with games compatability and probably nothing I could have done (young and stupid).
turrican9 is offline  
Old 18 April 2016, 22:59   #13
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,087
Just using ReLoKick you can get most games to run on a 500+ so yes it is mainly due to the KS. I had a 500+ back in the day while most of my friends had 600s and for some reason I was able to load some games with ReLoKick that they could not. Either it must have been some difference between KS 2.04/2.05 or PCMCIA/IDE in the 600 making some difference?

Either way, I was happy with my 500+ back then (I much preferred WB 2.0 over 1.3) and had only few issues with games that would not work.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 07:04   #14
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 55
Posts: 1,268
I don't think any game I tried failed to run by using Relokick on the A500+ as far as I remember. The A1200 was a different kettle of fish, a lot of games wouldn't run on that even with Relokick, obviously down to the AGA chipset.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 08:00   #15
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,087
There are a few old games which are hard coded to use ranger memory which did not exist on A500+/A600 and even downgrading the kickstart could not fix that. I think these were often fixed in the cracked versions.

But on the 1200, setting the chipset to ECS/OCS and turning off chip cache helped a lot in with compatibility. This is where ReLoKick 1.4 had an advantage over 1.3 - you could turn off chip caches by pressing one of the mouse buttons on the kickstart screen. Even so, it was never as compatible and if you had one of the AT 1200s with the PC floppy drive then you were really out of luck.
demolition is offline  
Old 19 April 2016, 17:34   #16
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
I don't think any game I tried failed to run by using Relokick on the A500+ as far as I remember. The A1200 was a different kettle of fish, a lot of games wouldn't run on that even with Relokick, obviously down to the AGA chipset.
is not the AGA chipstet, that's a myth
is the 020+ cpu issues (cache issues and timing issues)

fact is any A500+ or A600 having a 020 or 030 accel end up with the same compatibility of the A1200 related to old A500 games
Sandro is offline  
Old 07 May 2016, 16:56   #17
TenLeftFingers
Registered User

TenLeftFingers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 794
Thanks guys, I heard last night that the latest floppy I gave him is working on his 500+. I wish I knew which version it was I gave him but next time I'm at his place I'll check the intro/cracktro just so anyone else who finds this thread can get sorted.

As a 1200 owner I'll be using the AGA version posted. We got to level 64 yesterday Thanks again. Floppys all the way!!
TenLeftFingers is offline  
Old 12 May 2016, 00:05   #18
spannernick
Retro Nuts

spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London/UK
Age: 49
Posts: 1,079
Talking about ram,what ram is in the A500 trap door,fast or slow ram,what do the other Amigas have,I have 4 meg in my A1200,its zipram and have a 2 mb card for PCMCIA slot what are they slow or fast..??
spannernick is offline  
Old 12 May 2016, 06:20   #19
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Talking about ram,what ram is in the A500 trap door,fast or slow ram,what do the other Amigas have,I have 4 meg in my A1200,its zipram and have a 2 mb card for PCMCIA slot what are they slow or fast..??
A500 trapdoor memory is normally configured as ranger memory, also known as slow mem. It is possible to modify the motherboard to change it into chip memory.
Your A1200 has 2MB chip mem on the motherboard and anything you add in the expansion port usually becomes fast memory. PCMCIA memory is also fast mem, although it is a slower variant of fast mem as it is just 16 bit where A1200 trapdoor expansions are 32 bit.
demolition is offline  
Old 26 March 2020, 19:23   #20
jurassicman
Registered User

jurassicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Bologna/Italy
Posts: 305
Hi guys sorry for resurrecting this thread but it seems that I'm not able to start Bubble Bobble from floppy disk on my "regular" A500 (KS 1.3 1MB of RAM).
I've downloaded a few adf but I have always the same result. I get to the Title Screen but once there the game doesn't go ahead.
I've tried to push any keys and also fire buttons of both joysticks but there is no way, the game simply doesn't start.
Could someone provide me with an adf that works on A500 with KS1.3 and 1MB of RAM?
jurassicman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bubble Bobble 4 CPC :) Vollldo Retrogaming General Discussion 98 12 March 2012 21:09
Bubble Bobble + Arkanoid PAL Vollldo request.Old Rare Games 2 27 March 2011 19:14
BUBBLE BOBBLE [Flashtro cracks] Old Fool support.Games 1 02 March 2007 19:23
WHDLOAD Bubble Bobble crash! keropi support.Games 14 15 January 2007 16:51
Encrypted Text In Bubble Bobble? CodyJarrett Nostalgia & memories 6 14 August 2006 08:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10238 seconds with 14 queries