English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 September 2002, 09:40   #1
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 1,271
Question AGA mode Impossible Mission 2025

I have a little question about Impossible Mission 2025.
When I played the game all those years ago on an AGA-machine of a friend of mine, the levels featured a parallax background scrolling. Play it on a plain A500 and the extra background-layer is absent.
I always assumed the game detects automatically on which machine it is running and then it will adapt to its hardware-specs. Imagine my surprise when I booted up the game in WinUAE AGA mode. The game looked the same as on a plain A500.

Is it a setting I have to alter in WinUAE to visualise the multilayer backgrounds or do multiple versions exist of Impossible Mission 2025 (e.g. Special Version AGA, Special Version OCS)?
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 23 September 2002, 09:51   #2
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 29
Posts: 4,662
Yes, the versions are separate. There's ECS, AGA and CD32 versions.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 September 2002, 11:41   #3
Tim Janssen
Junior Member

Tim Janssen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Bosch / The Netherlands
Age: 44
Posts: 1,271
Cool Thanks

Thanks Twistin,
Three different versions - that explains a lot. Somehow I always assumed one could select different configurations in a single game (like with Donk and Skidmarks). * starts downloading Imp2025 AGA *

By the way, has anyone ever made it to the end in the Woodlum crack of Impossible Mission 2025 for standard ECS Amigas? I remember this game crashes once you are past 'The Garage' level 4.
Maybe in the next few days I will play the game and try out whether it also crashes in emulators. Not that I am looking forward testing it - the boring gameplay is a perfect cure for people suffering insomnia.
Tim Janssen is offline  
Old 23 September 2002, 11:52   #4
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 29
Posts: 4,662
Another great cure for insomnia is Aminet!
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 September 2002, 17:20   #5
Ash
Zone Friend

Ash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aus
Posts: 175
ha ha
Ash is offline  
Old 26 January 2009, 16:22   #6
Mortadelo
 
Posts: n/a
Hello. Has anybody finished this game without cheats? I am currently playing the A500 floppy version and I am in level 3 subsector 3. The problem is that a piece or circuit is missing. I have searched the whole level with the jetpac up down and left to right and there is no more places for searching.

Does anybody know if this is a bug? Occurs the same in the CD32 version?
I was never able to finish this game and I want to do it now, preferably without cheats.

Thanks.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible Mission 2025 (CD32) doesn't work Bolch support.WinUAE 23 11 January 2019 13:05
Manual for "Impossible Mission 2025" PopoCop request.Other 7 18 June 2010 02:16
Impossible Mission 2025 CD32 Bolch request.Old Rare Games 5 21 November 2007 21:33
Impossible Mission sareks support.Games 5 08 March 2006 13:39
Impossible Mission 2025 CD³² MethodGit Games images which need to be WHDified 27 17 April 2005 13:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06708 seconds with 13 queries