English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2009, 11:02   #1
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 41
Posts: 158
AMIGA 500 - Sound Problem

Hi there!

I have a problem on my Amiga 500 : No sound when i put my speakers on the "Cinch" audio output (shown on the picture)....
Why? there is a solution?

Thank you

sebmacfly is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:19   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
You need to attach it to an amplifier before you'll get any sounds.
DH is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:25   #3
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 41
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
You need to attach it to an amplifier before you'll get any sounds.
Yeah man it's attached to an amplifier... Same as my AMIGA1200 (Amiga 1200 Sound works perfectly)
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:27   #4
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
Ah! Maybe you should of explained that first as I know people who would think you can just attach speakers only

Are you getting anything through the speakers, any crackling sounds, or wines etc.

Edit: Do you know if the audio caps have been replaced?
DH is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:33   #5
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 41
Posts: 158
Hehehehe...

Nope, not replaced... i had a floppy disk drive problem on my Amiga 500 and i replace it, no more.
And no crackling sound, nothing.... No soise
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:37   #6
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
The chance of the caps leaking is extremely likely, and if you don't replace them, the leakage will corrode the mobo.

Most peoples advice would be to replace all caps on the mobo, if you can't/won't risk this yourself I'm sure someone here would do it for you and failing that, there's always Amigkit who will do it for you, at a price.

Stop using the miggy, for now, until you know what the damage is. Look inside and post some piccies, hi-res, here for the experts to look at

Of course, that may not be the problem, there may be other reasons why the sound has failed, but you will still need to replace the caps
DH is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:41   #7
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 41
Posts: 158
Ok thanks, i will take some pictures in High-res...
Hummm just a question, what you mean by miggy? and mobo(bother board?)
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:43   #8
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
miggy = Amiga
mobo = Motherboard (you nearly got that one right)
DH is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:44   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
Miggy = Amiga
Mobo = Motherboard



EDIT: And I thought I was clever by getting there first
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 11:45   #10
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 53
Posts: 4,089
And I thought there was an echo in here or something

Oh! And before you ask

Caps = Capacitors
DH is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:05   #11
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 41
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
And I thought there was an echo in here or something

Oh! And before you ask

Caps = Capacitors
Hahahaahaa!
Wanted to ask you LOL
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:11   #12
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,946
and geeks = well, erm, geeks.

I think Amigakit do 500 mainboards, or am I full of the proverbial?

What we need is hi res shots of the Amiga from the inside.

Paul
Loedown is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:36   #13
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 729
A500 mobos are everywere, got my own for 2 dollars
cv643d is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 13:47   #14
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
what about last, single chinch with "mono"?
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 14:43   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,910
You'll only get 50Hz humming out of that port. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 14:49   #16
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 40
Posts: 17,789
really? is it video port? what can I connect to it?
s2325 is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 15:37   #17
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 41
Posts: 158
Hey Hey
Here some picture.....
That's my AMIGA 500 mobo :

http://macfly57.free.fr/AMIGA500/

Anything wrong?
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 17:43   #18
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,657
Doesn't look like the caps have leaked to me - no gunk around them, no weird bulging, no evidence that the "sheath" plastic bit is being pulled back. Erm. Yeah. Can't think of a better way of phrasing that, sorry.

I *think* it's the caps on 4000s and 1200s, and some 600s, that normally go. The 500 and 1000 seem to be unaffected (or less affected) by the blight.

Was sound working before you changed Paula?
chiark is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 18:05   #19
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 41
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiark View Post

Was sound working before you changed Paula?
I was about to change the PAULA but i'm affraid... don't wanna break it
but i will try that...

Hummm just a question... i have to RE-build all my A500 to make it work correctly? because i tested it with mobo out of case...
sebmacfly is offline  
Old 05 June 2009, 18:15   #20
sebmacfly
Registered User
sebmacfly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: FRANCE
Age: 41
Posts: 158
HEY MAN! I Changed the PAULA chip! Now it works!!!! LOL
THANKS A LOT

The old PAULA is a little brown (back side).....
sebmacfly is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 500 display problem gemstone support.Other 3 20 August 2013 13:29
Amiga 500 mouse problem TreyRandom support.Hardware 3 27 November 2007 13:28
Amiga 500 Problem Gary335 support.Hardware 8 19 October 2006 10:16
Amiga 500 keyboard problem lopos2000 support.Hardware 12 06 October 2005 14:56
Just bought an Amiga 500, but there is a possible problem one1 support.Hardware 16 25 May 2003 00:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09864 seconds with 13 queries