English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2007, 14:54   #1
hurtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Marion, IA, USA
Posts: 25
GVP G-Force 030 / 50MHz Accelerator Problems

Came with my Amiga 2000, previous owner claimed it worked OK 2 - 3 yrs ago. With card removed from my 2000HD, it works fine. As soon as its installed my display looks strange, like flickering from certian colors, any time I launch an app / demo or anything that demands CPU power I get software errors, lockups and reboots.

Checked all jumpers using the manual, and dbl-checked those against http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=177 . Removed RAM, tried disabling different settings - but none have really made a difference. With auto-boot disabled its almost as if the entire card becomes disabled.

Booted to the GVP install disk and ran the diagnostics on there - of course they all passed.

Any ideas?
hurtz is offline  
Old 05 October 2007, 05:55   #2
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
Hmm ... Maybe GVP + HDD is drawing too much power from your poor old A2000 psu ? The autoboot jumper is probably the rom jumper. I think GVP boards have some kind of driver in the rom for the onboard ram, so you lose it when you disable it (I observed this with my boards too). Did you try without the HDD connected and booting from floppy ? maybe something's wrong with your HDD's and they're drawing too much power ?
coze is offline  
Old 05 October 2007, 21:05   #3
hurtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Marion, IA, USA
Posts: 25
Very interesting - found this on another FAQ site:
http://www.amigau.com/aig/hardwarefaq.html


Q. I have an A2000 with a GVP SCSI Series II hard card with 8 Megs of RAM on board. If I add a Picasso II, will there be any problems?
A. Yes. The Picasso II has 2 Megs of its own RAM which it maps into the Zorro II address range. This RAM will cause an addressing conflict with the 8 Megs you already have. The solution is to drop the 8 Megs down to 6, by changing the jumper settings (if this amount is possible) and the Amiga's AutoConfig will sort out the rest of the Zorro II addressing.




I have a Picasso II installed. Will remove it tonight and see if that makes any difference. Could explain the 'color flickering' I was referring to.
hurtz is offline  
Old 06 October 2007, 06:10   #4
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 42
Posts: 1,335
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
well, actually GVP boards have the ability to map their ram into 030's extended address space. You don't need to uninstall any ram, check the jumpers if your ram is configured into extended space.
coze is offline  
Old 08 October 2007, 15:40   #5
hurtz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Marion, IA, USA
Posts: 25
I figured out my problem. Basically it boils down to my lack of understanding of how the GVP cards work.

With the card installed, I was booting some old floppy games and demos, which apparently aren't compatible with the 68030 CPU. I also had a bad hard drive, and the 68000 CPU on the motherboard needed to be removed, cleaned, and reseated (I also de-soldered the battery).

Once I got a new 50MB hard drive installed, I disabled auto-boot, loaded the GVP utilities disk, prepped, partitioned, and formatted the disk. Enabled auto-boot, installed workbench 3.1, and it works perfect! The boot to 68000 mode now also works since the on board CPU was cleaned.

I spent many, many hours trying to figure this all out so I hope this is useful to someone else.
hurtz is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 18:22   #6
genny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Bari / Italy
Age: 50
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hurtz View Post
Came with my Amiga 2000, previous owner claimed it worked OK 2 - 3 yrs ago. With card removed from my 2000HD, it works fine. As soon as its installed my display looks strange, like flickering from certian colors, any time I launch an app / demo or anything that demands CPU power I get software errors, lockups and reboots.

Checked all jumpers using the manual, and dbl-checked those against http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=177 . Removed RAM, tried disabling different settings - but none have really made a difference. With auto-boot disabled its almost as if the entire card becomes disabled.

Booted to the GVP install disk and ran the diagnostics on there - of course they all passed.

Any ideas?
Try to change TICK jumper to other position. I have solved various and stranges problems
genny is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading GVP A530 from EC030 @ 40MHz to Full 030 @ 50MHz Mogsy Hardware mods 37 08 January 2013 09:16
GVP G-Force 030/40 combo problem with A2000 keropi support.Hardware 8 17 January 2008 21:27
FS : GVP G-Force 030 Combo for Amiga 2000 coze MarketPlace 14 07 June 2007 10:20
FS: GVP G-Force 030 Combo for Amiga 2000 coze MarketPlace 0 01 June 2007 00:45
GVP G-force 030 board for A2000-problem switching between 030 and 68k Unregistered support.Hardware 5 19 August 2004 10:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06954 seconds with 13 queries