English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2001, 16:25   #1
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 39
Posts: 205
Red face tower power supply

is it possible to rip the entire power supply out from an AT case and use it like that, or is there a danger of electric shock due to lack of casing? just thought i'd ask because i'm fed up with having to lug the whole tower case around just to power the amiga
CHiEF is offline  
Old 31 October 2001, 16:50   #2
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,273
Where did you get the schems to modify the PSU? Teh docs I read from the Aminet were utter pish.
Akira is offline  
Old 31 October 2001, 17:12   #3
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 39
Posts: 205
Wink

aye, the aminet ones were all contradictory and didn't really come as much use. i spent ages searchin the net and eventually found some useful diagrams on some guys site, can't remember the exact name right now, but i'll check it out when i get home and post it tomorrow. you have to be careful though, because the schems from the net may not be exactly the same as your amiga hardware PSU, so it is important to buy or get hold of a "multimeter" to measure the voltages to make sure that it is 100% correct before you plug it up. if you get it wrong, you will know about it so be safe!!! maybe a good idea to wear rubber gloves too hehe
CHiEF is offline  
Old 31 October 2001, 17:13   #4
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 39
Posts: 205
i seem to remember the site was something like "Ogg's A1200 Tower" page or something???
CHiEF is offline  
Old 31 October 2001, 17:34   #5
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,273
Ok, let me know, because I'm interested Cheers
Akira is offline  
Old 31 October 2001, 17:52   #6
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 39
Posts: 205
Hooooo

heh, okay i just had a quick look for it and i can't find a link on the net, so i will make my own guide with some diagrams and upload it to the zone to try and help you out
CHiEF is offline  
Old 31 October 2001, 17:54   #7
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,273
As long as I don't blowup my meega...
Akira is offline  
Old 01 November 2001, 01:52   #8
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 567
It's relatively easy to hack an ATX power supply to be used with an Amiga as long as you're good with wires. Aminet has hacks for supplying a /TICK signal, but I don't understand why, since the machines which require a /TICK signal have jumpers on the motherboard to take the /TICK from /VBLANK instead. Basically, the only thing remotely tricky is that you have to run an ATX/GND and the ATX/POWER lines to your power switch.
Shadowfire is offline  
Old 01 November 2001, 11:10   #9
CHiEF
Captain

CHiEF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sheffield / England
Age: 39
Posts: 205
Big grin

heh, so gettin back to the original question: could i use this PSU outside of the case *SAFELY* ... i don't really want to electrocute myself just to play cannon fodder haha
CHiEF is offline  
Old 01 November 2001, 15:38   #10
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,273
Try it out, you might be able to pull off a Rayden impersonation to look cool at Halloween
Akira is offline  
Old 03 November 2001, 01:31   #11
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 567
Well, if its like any other ATX power supply, the metal casing should be grounded, and relatively safe to expose (NOT safe to stick metal things through, though, there is 110 volts inside there). Just to make sure, use an ohmeter to measure between the ground prong & the metal casing - you should get <5 ohms of resistance.

The real safety issues are going to be the AC power line going from the socket to your power supply, and also possibly having exposed wires. Neither of which should be a problem if the power supply & computer are secured well.
Shadowfire is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: A500 power supply or A1200 power supply (USA model) CMA Death Adder MarketPlace 7 01 October 2010 15:10
A1200 Power tower case with Power supply Floppy drives and cables. paul773car MarketPlace 0 31 May 2009 15:55
can i use a 1200 power supply to power a 500? boing_1000 support.Hardware 5 16 August 2006 02:34
Power Supply? Mick_AKA support.Hardware 2 19 July 2003 19:59
power supply Amb support.Hardware 2 30 January 2003 01:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07355 seconds with 13 queries