English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 May 2010, 21:59   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Soundblaster 128 on Mediator PCI

Hi I got the Mediator 1200 SX in my Tower, its all up and running with Voodoo graphics (CWB OS3.9) but can't get any sound going.

The Tower came with Terratec Soundcard but upon loading I always got 'Unable to open Mixer' and when trying to play any sounds nothing...

So I thought I'd try a Soundblaster 128 I had in my box of bits, I no longer get the error message at boot but when I try to play a sound with the Soundblaster hardware it hangs in a loop of bleeps and I have to restart.

I've tried GhostMix as suggested over at Amibay but that just does the same.

Any advice before I and lol

Thanks,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 22:18   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,897
The Terratec is a superior card. You will need AHI v6 or better and fm801.audio AHI driver. Download AmigaAmp to test the configuration.

It is good advice to use GhostMix, GMStart
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 22:40   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
The Terratec is a superior card. You will need AHI v6 or better and fm801.audio AHI driver. Download AmigaAmp to test the configuration.

It is good advice to use GhostMix, GMStart
Thanks for the advice, I'll put the Terratec back in, I'm not surprised its a good card the guy that had this kit before was clearly obseseed since I have all the original boxes, manuals, etc. The Voodoo card is the 5500 64mb!

Maybe the AHI driver on the Mediator CD was an older version?

Thanks I'll try that.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 22:46   #4
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,897
Yes version 4.x is on the MMCD but I would definately recommend using v6 here:

http://aminet.net/package/driver/aud...amigaos-ahiusr

The Terratec 512i is 4.1 card and supports surround sound in AHI.

AmigaAmp is very good: http://www.amigaamp.de/download.html

Also download the latest ixemul library: http://amiga.sourceforge.net/
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 23:30   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks, just installing now but still getting 'unable to open mixer library' is there a new version I need? Tried 'google' can't find anything
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 23:48   #6
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,897
Open a Shell and type:

PCIinfo

Which will show your soundcard listed as a valid device

Then type

Makedir ENVARC:Mediator/Mixer

if you want to use the Elbox Mixer

Otherwise if you use GhostMix, ensure Mixer is not running in your s:user-startup - just make sure that C:GMStart is executed at the end of the s:user-startup
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 18 May 2010, 00:02   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi, the Soundcard is showing as device 2 which is a good start.

I already have the directory in ENVARC:Mediator/Mixer.

Also I changed the startup before as per the ghostmix instructions to C:GMStart

But when I boot I'm still getting cannot open mixer.library error and if I try to start ghostmix I get the following program error:

mixer.library V21843190

Its worth noting I did not get these errors with the Soundblaster, both mixers worked fine, it was just crashing if I tried to play any sounds...

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 May 2010, 01:18   #8
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 418
I had the same problem some years ago and fixed it. But I can't remember. I think it's necessary to have the PCI-cards in the right order. Here is my actual config:

Mediator-card
Sound-card
TV-card
Voodoo3
Network-card

Hope that helps.
nujack is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 08:40   #9
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 56
Posts: 113
I have next hard:

A1200 1D4
IDE-Fix Express!
Indivision AGA

Mediator 1200TX
Slot 1: Network Fast Ethernet
Slot 2: Radeon 9250
Slot 4: Sound ABIT AU-10 FM801

All system works fine. But AHI v4 from aminet, don´t recognizes the FM801. v6 have drivers for this board? Needs a special configuration?

Only works with AHI from Elbox........

AmigaAMP can play mp3 songs at high quality with this configuration?

I also have a SB Audigy 2 PCI.... works with Mediator 1200TX?

Thanks
merlinkv is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 13:34   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for the input guys, I've solved the mixer error by changing the Sounsblaster to another slot and sound seems to be working now although I cannot fully test.

My Apollo 1240 clapped out so I'm using a 1230 and its too slow to play the sounds from Amiga amp, but they are there =)

I still couldn't get the FM801 card working but maybe I'll try again. By the way this is now on a WB3.1 install, not the OS3.9 I was using before.

Thats the good news, but now the old HDD I've been using for this install (just really to set it up) has just started to give read errors, just my luck

I'll have to start again
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 13:38   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@fitzsteve

Its really not your week m8!!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 13:43   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@fitzsteve

Its really not your week m8!!!!
I went away for 3 weeks now I'm back I think its getting me back for neglecting it.

It was a rickerty old 4gb Laptop HDD, very old I should have just installed it straight to a better drive

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 13:57   #13
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 52
Posts: 2,692
What happened to the 1240 Steve?
Peter is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 14:03   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
What happened to the 1240 Steve?
Not sure just started to get random crashes (hangs) and now it wont boot at all, just black screen.

Stan (stachu100) thinks its a leaking Capacitor. I am sending it to him for an 060 upgrade anyway so he will fix at the same time as long as its nothing more serious.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 14:10   #15
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 52
Posts: 2,692
Bit of a nightmare but it will be good to get the 060 upgrade.
Peter is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 17:15   #16
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 320
@fitz
is your miggy still freezing up when using the soundblaster card ?

I got a Mediator TX, and honestly I got the same problems with it freezing up the miggy, I did move it to other slots, still the same problems.
tomse is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 17:22   #17
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Tomse,

I changed from OS3.9 to OS3.1 (the Classic Workbench P96 Pack) and now I dont have the lockups but I can't really test the sound because my 040 has been sent away for repair/upgrade. I'm using an 030 and its too slow to play MP3's or anything. I can hear the sound but its all broken up where the 030 is too slow.

I tried playing Genetic Species, the sound works in the menu's, I hear the sounds as you scroll through the options but when I start the game it freezes, but I think thats an unrelated issue.

When I get my 060 I will be able to tell for sure if its working correctly, it doesent freeze when I try to play MP3's anymore so thats a start...

Are you using OS3.9?

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 17:29   #18
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 320
yeah, i'm using OS3.9 and last time I tried I also installed AHI6.
at the moment I'm awaiting some ROM riser sockets so I can get my almost newly aquired FastATA MK3 installed. so untill then I cannot do any testings.

are you running the latest mediator drivers from their homepage ?

Last edited by tomse; 16 June 2010 at 17:30. Reason: fixed a typo
tomse is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 17:35   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'm just using the drivers off the CD this time, I didn't upgrade yet.

I found the updates confusing, I was expecting an installer script. I did start the upgrades but when my 040 died I went to 3.1 as OS3.9 was too slow on my 030.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 August 2010, 14:27   #20
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,552
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

Bout' time I updated this thread, I plumbed in an 060 card today and I'm pleased to say that all is well with the SoundBlaster 128, I heard today for the first time an MP3 playing through the SB128

This was with AmigaAMP and the sound was great, no skipping or anything.

I'll have to try again with Genetic Species to see if the sound is now working in that with the extra processing power. *yep, thats workin' too* =)

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 18 August 2010 at 01:07.
fitzsteve is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soundblaster Live! with A1200T Mediator vasco_matias support.Hardware 11 01 June 2013 17:32
Soundblaster 128 Wasagi MarketPlace 0 03 July 2010 12:49
Mediator z4 plus PCI Paradroid90 support.Hardware 6 13 July 2008 21:14
UAE and AHI with soundblaster mediator drivers? ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 1 21 June 2002 22:12
AHI + Sound Blaster 128 PCI screemer support.WinUAE 1 12 June 2002 10:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09745 seconds with 15 queries