English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2020, 20:18   #1
gbasource
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 36
Cant load iffparse.library V39

I installed workbench onto my compact flash but everytime I go to open something in prefs I get the message 'can not load iffparse.library V39. Ive even found an iffparse.library V39 and copied over into the libs folder (replacing the already existing iffparse.library file) but it still wont open anything in prefs. Just keeps showing the same annoying message.
gbasource is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 20:26   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,916
Which ROM version and which disk version combination do you have?
Jope is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 20:31   #3
gbasource
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 36
Kickstart 3.0 using a workbench 3.0 installation
gbasource is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 20:50   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,916
What is your partition size and maxtransfer size?
Jope is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 21:01   #5
gbasource
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 36
I dont think theres a partition on it. im a noob to all this so could do with some help really. Im using the amiga kit boot disk to get my inserted compact flash/pcmcia to show up. My compact flash shows up along with anything I put on there but my goal is to get either workbench installed on there working, or even better, get custom workbench installed. If anyone at all can guide me through how to do this either on the real amiga or winuae then id be very grateful. Ive asked around but havent had any guidance. Ive spent quite a bit of money with amiga kit and buying the stuff now. If I create a DH0: partition on it in winuae first would it still show up with the amiga kit disk?
gbasource is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 22:18   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,916
Ok, where is your compact flash card physically plugged in when you are accessing it with the Amiga?
Jope is offline  
Old 04 February 2020, 22:20   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,916
Seems you have another very similar thread going on. Perhaps it's best to close this one and use the other thread to get you where you want to go.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error "Scalos Request couldn't open workbench.library V39.x" yugorin project.ClassicWB 2 08 August 2016 20:53
pngflux.library, load and draw PNG w/ alphachannel AGS Coders. Releases 40 15 February 2015 12:13
locale.library load FAIL Stuart support.Other 8 24 November 2014 17:44
Can´t load datatypes.library AlfaRomeo support.Other 9 21 August 2008 00:42
Where do I find arp.library v39+ Saj support.WinUAE 2 06 December 2001 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06998 seconds with 15 queries