English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Asm / Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2020, 23:41   #1
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,876
AGA Interlaced Hardware Sprites

Is there any way to interlace hardware sprites on AGA?

I have an interlaced display (Super Sprint) and have changed from bobs to hardware sprites only to discover ofcourse that the hardware sprites cannot actually increase the Y resolution from 200.

If not I'll have to use Bobs.

Really pissed off with this as I only found out about it after I did all the work and wrongly assumed that Hires and Super Hires would have a depth greater than 200.

Probably has something to do with compatibility and stupid NTSC standard FFS!!!!!

Geezer
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 18 April 2020, 23:57   #2
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 2,729
Hi Graeme, you can interlace sprites exactly like bitplanes.

Just change pointers for odd and even sprite lines in copper list in a video field basis.
ross is offline  
Old 18 April 2020, 23:57   #3
DanScott
Lemon. / Core Design

DanScott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Sunny Bournemouth, UK
Posts: 641
Probably better off using bobs, so you can mask them against the tunnels etc..
DanScott is offline  
Old 19 April 2020, 00:02   #4
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanScott View Post
Probably better off using bobs, so you can mask them against the tunnels etc..
Dual Playfield Dan.
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 19 April 2020, 00:03   #5
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Hi Graeme, you can interlace sprites exactly like bitplanes.

Just change pointers for odd and even sprite lines in copper list in a video field basis.
My hw sprites are attached though - 16 colours?
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 19 April 2020, 00:05   #6
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 2,729
sprite:
1111111
2222222
3333333
4444444
5555555
6666666
7777777
8888888

field1:
POS|CTL
1111111
3333333
5555555
7777777
0000000

field2:
POS|CTL
2222222
4444444
6666666
8888888
0000000

You have to split data for your sprites in memory (there is no modulo..)
ross is offline  
Old 19 April 2020, 00:09   #7
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
sprite:
1111111
2222222
3333333
4444444
5555555
6666666
7777777
8888888

field1:
POS|CTL
1111111
3333333
5555555
7777777
0000000

field2:
POS|CTL
2222222
4444444
6666666
8888888
0000000

You have to split data for your sprites in memory (there is no modulo..)
Thanks Ross - I'll try this tomorrow, I would need to adjust my Interleave to HW Sprite routine and I'm tired tonight.

Really appreciate everyone's help with this one.

I'll do a video tomorrow showing what it looks like.

Graeme
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 19 April 2020, 13:01   #8
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,876
Pretty sure I got this working Ross.

See in the video.

[ Show youtube player ]

Adjusted the CWAIT to $13 but that caused the sprites not to show... had to move them to $15 to get them to work (only using SPR0+1).

Thanks for your help
Graeme
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 19 April 2020, 13:49   #9
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 2,729
It works

On NTSC you need to setup sprite pointers before line $14 ($19 for PAL).
So I need an exe to check why works with >=$15 (this way you are a frame later ..)
ross is offline  
Old 19 April 2020, 13:52   #10
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,876
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
It works

On NTSC you need to setup sprite pointers before line $14 ($19 for PAL).
So I need an exe to check why works with >=$15 (this way you are a frame later ..)
Ahhh! Before the line... I'm setting them up after.
mcgeezer is online now  
Old 19 April 2020, 19:25   #11
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 50
Posts: 2,729
Now I know why it works, everything is ok
ross is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sprite hardware vs blitting sprites Nightfox Coders. Asm / Hardware 55 21 May 2020 18:15
Displaying hardware sprites to the left of DDFSTART DanScott Coders. Asm / Hardware 12 10 March 2019 20:37
Advanced enemy paths and connected sprites on old hardware MickGyver Coders. General 7 06 December 2017 05:51
Scanline flicker when moving between interlaced and non-interlaced WB screens mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 0 19 December 2014 17:10
AGA border sprites mark_k support.WinUAE 9 06 January 2014 14:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07951 seconds with 15 queries