English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2006, 17:23   #1
fmcpma
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portugal / Porto
Age: 53
Posts: 62
If WinUAE cannot detect your supposedly empty HDD, look for zap.exe or wipe.exe.

Nuff said.

This happened to me. Even delpart.exe told me the drive was empty and there was nothing to delete, but actually there was some kind of MBR or something in there and WinUAE didn't see it as empty. These progs write zeros all over the drive, effectively killing any and everything there dead.

Be very carefull not to trash the wrong drive, though. These progs don't show the drive's names, properties, etc. -- they just use its number, starting at 0. Just to be on the safe side, I disconnected my main drive before running them ;o)
fmcpma is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 August 2006, 19:52   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,614
You can simply run WinUAE with the -disableharddrivesafetycheck command line option, then it allows you to use non-empty drives, too.
thomas is offline  
Old 06 August 2006, 20:57   #3
fmcpma
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portugal / Porto
Age: 53
Posts: 62
NOW you tell me??? I've spent DAYS figuring the zap and wipe thing out. Doh!

And where is that info?
fmcpma is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 02:26   #4
jabsy
Yeah Hup!

jabsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by fmcpma
NOW you tell me??? I've spent DAYS figuring the zap and wipe thing out. Doh!

And where is that info?
You spent days?? Fortunately I only spent hours.....

I used a proggy called kill2me or something like that, had to unplug all my SATA drives... When I plugged em back in one of my 250GB disks containing all my utils and ISO's was corrupt..... I spent all weekend trying to recover the files....

I wish I knew about that command line switch myself tho. Perhaps I need to search harder next time.
jabsy is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 15:10   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,887
Try "readme.txt"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 August 2006, 00:35   #6
fmcpma
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portugal / Porto
Age: 53
Posts: 62
Doh!

The Wilen man always gets you in the end :-(
fmcpma is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Demos (.EXE) in WinUAE ecksemmess New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 20 January 2009 23:25
WinUAE 1.3 does not detect my Amiga 2.5" IDE HDD gizmomelb support.WinUAE 2 18 July 2006 14:46
WinUAE and *.exe files Junanagou support.WinUAE 19 19 March 2006 15:34
Exe files Yeleveruk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 03 October 2002 18:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26172 seconds with 12 queries