English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 October 2017, 18:44   #41
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,060
Tried WinUAE 2.5 with the settings you provided on three different machines and it still skip a video frame. Could not hear any pops in this version though. But need to do more tests.

I want proof that you can record without video frame skip - Upload another AVI to The Zone please

But using such old version (5 years old) is not an option for me. The 2.x series not only has problem with many games (Bubble Remix, Jumpman Junior etc...) It also has the well known fps problem (the fps of the files will be eg 49.544 and never exactly 50.000 fps, which often causes sound delay when you append/join the files to one file.
hipoonios is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 October 2017, 23:09   #42
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
Tried WinUAE 2.5 with the settings you provided on three different machines and it still skip a video frame. Could not hear any pops in this version though. But need to do more tests.

I want proof that you can record without video frame skip - Upload another AVI to The Zone please

But using such old version (5 years old) is not an option for me. The 2.x series not only has problem with many games (Bubble Remix, Jumpman Junior etc...) It also has the well known fps problem (the fps of the files will be eg 49.544 and never exactly 50.000 fps, which often causes sound delay when you append/join the files to one file.
Uploaded a short video in the zone called WinUAE_Join_Test.avi

Pretty sure you won't see any join in that (although I think using DirectDraw might have been more important than I first thought - there was still a delay using D3D).

I get round the sound timing issue by joining all the parts together with AviDemux before doing any further editing.
Al82 is offline  
Old 10 October 2017, 01:57   #43
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,579
Does v2.5.1 have more capabilities over the current version of winuae?

With 2.5.1 I did have an issue that joining any avi to avi.001 it was that annoying fps issue. Avi.002 to avi.005 all joined perfectly.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 10 October 2017, 15:37   #44
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al82 View Post
Uploaded a short video in the zone called WinUAE_Join_Test.avi
Can't open that file correctly in VD (wrong fps and stuff). Please upload in TSCC or Lagarith.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 10 October 2017, 18:27   #45
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,060
Took a look again and video is fine. Its just VirtualDub that recognize it as 25 fps even though it is 50 fps.

Anyway, your video has a frame missing between 146-147.

Shadow of the Beast is not best example because it's hard to see because all the parallax layers has different frame rates. Easiest is to watch the mountain layer. It will move every second frame on all places aside from 146-147. So sorry to tell you that v2.5.1 also has the bug. But one missing frame is not something that you do not usually see. So I can live with that even thought it would be nice to have it fixed. It is more important to have the pop sound fixed in the last version, because that is more noticeable than a missing frame.

Last edited by hipoonios; 10 October 2017 at 19:11. Reason: typo
hipoonios is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 17:35   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z updated. It could make a difference, maybe..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 19:35   #47
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,060
Tried latest beta and there are no missing frames now! But only if you are not using savestates. And now it also adds a frame used 10 frames back plus have the missing frame. So the fix actually made it worse. But thanks for taking your time looking at it.

Here are some gifs explaining the problem better. Look at the bullet middle of screen. I used a savestate when it has reached about half through the screen:

Game used for testing: Alien Hunter.

Latest none beta version (v3.5) - a missing frame:


Latest Beta - Missing frame when using savestates plus one extra frame used 10 frames back:


Latest Beta - All perfect when not using savestates:

hipoonios is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 19:44   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Need answers to post #37 questions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:22   #49
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 12
When using internal recorder with the beta you just posted, quick saving and loading states caused the recorded video to speed up for a moment (there wasn't any speed changes while actually playing.)

[ Show youtube player ]

Attached is the config file and logs.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z winuae logs.7z (19.5 KB, 5 views)
Rotareneg is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:30   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
That is not possible. Did you really use same codec? (Thats why I require image of avioutput panel, output settings are not in config file)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 October 2017, 20:48   #51
Rotareneg
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 12
I was recording using utvideo, the same also happens with MagicYUV. Out of curiosity I tried it with Lagarith and it did NOT happen. This does not happen when recording with external software (I use dxtory.)

Rotareneg is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 17:47   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Need answers to post #37 questions.
Especially "capture before filtering" option state MUST be always mentioned!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 19:40   #53
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 49
I've just recorded screen capture session with the 3.6 Beta 5 and have uploaded the video to my YouTube Channel: [ Show youtube player ]

It's just over 2 minutes long, but you can see WinUAE settings, the log window and the recording process.

When I join the 2 files together you can see there's a jump between frames 133 and 134 (in the VirtualDub windows).

What is strange is that the first frame appears correct in the second clip (when loaded from the state), but it's the next frame that seems to skip.

Does this help at all?
Al82 is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 19:58   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
I don't usually want to see videos (except few frames that show the problem like above) but maybe this time.. Does toggling "capture before filtering" change anything? This is also very important.

Also make sure to do the test at least twice to confirm it isn't something (semi) random.

EDIT: Just wondering if the missing frame is not just missing from video but also isn't rendered at all..

EDIT2: Yes, it has nothing to do with recording but just the way statefile load works. Not sure if it can be worked around..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 October 2017 at 20:22.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 21:05   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
winuae.7z updated. What about now?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 21:27   #56
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does toggling "capture before filtering" change anything? This is also very important.
Yes - there's a black frame at the start of the video clip when loaded from the state.

I've uploaded a very short clip showing the 2 segments joined together in [ Show youtube player ]

Based on the clip, the laser blast advances 12 pixels every frame, so there's still a missing frame after the black frame (between 149 and 150).

* Edit *
I started posting this before Toni updated the file - feel free to ignore
Al82 is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 22:16   #57
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 49
Just tested with the latest files.

Behaviour when Capture Before Filtering = ON is the same as before; there's a frame missing in exactly the same place.

Behaviour when Capture Before Filtering = OFF is different. The black frame insertion is gone when loading from state, but the frame skip is still present and there's a frame containing garbage after the second frame of the second clip:

Video: [ Show youtube player ]
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 10:53   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Next update is available.

Real cause was (as I already expected): loading state file while emulation was already running didn't render the first frame.

(note that "before filtering" not ticked can't be frame accurate due to rendering backbuffers)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 12:47   #59
Al82
Registered User
Al82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 49
Thanks Toni - I've tried the updated files (it still says 3.6 Beta 5?) and the results are the same.

It looks as if the first frame of the second clip was missed when recording started.
Al82 is offline  
Old 14 October 2017, 12:52   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al82 View Post
Thanks Toni - I've tried the updated files (it still says 3.6 Beta 5?) and the results are the same.

It looks as if the first frame of the second clip was missed when recording started.
I can't duplicate it anymore.

Double check that exe datestamp has changed. If you record from startup (start winuae, enable avioutput, load state file, start emulation), stop recording, check video. Then load same statefile, enable avioutput, return to emulation. Check video. Check if results are identical.

Don't save any statefiles. Above tests have too many unknown variables!
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Genlock
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio/Video output capture in WinUAE 3.4.0 TroyWilkins support.WinUAE 6 15 June 2017 14:30
Recording video - occasional "doubled" like frames in avi output Photon support.WinUAE 12 16 March 2008 23:06
How to create video output with WinUAE? glwxxx support.WinUAE 18 05 May 2006 16:08
08.27 AVI Output problem BippyM support.WinUAE 2 15 June 2004 19:46
Winuae with avi output turk182 support.WinUAE 16 28 November 2001 12:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26743 seconds with 13 queries