English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 September 2017, 11:53   #61
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Hi Toni, various notes about debugger (some beta related, some not), numbered list.

1) in latest beta 'w' command is a bit unstable..
Do not trigger in some situation and vice versa trigger with no reason.

Attached an ADF that explain.
The executed code is this simple snippet:
Code:
	machine mc68030

	st	$100.w
	movea.l	$4.w,a6
	lea	super(pc),a5
	jsr	-30(a6)
	move.b	$f80000,d0
	rts
super	move.l	#$2111,d0
	movec	d0,CACR
	rte
No config attached because every machine with a CACR register is affected (so a quickstart a1200 suffice).

Start the machine and before inserting the ADF go to debugger and write:
w 0 f80000

w 1 100 1 w ff

Now insert, wait code loading and the memwatch at $100 trigger, that one at $f80000 do not...
(but there are various memory zone that do not work, even chipset registers);


2) in debugger (with a machine with 8MB z2 memory) if you type
s "something"
the response is bad:
Code:
s "something"
Searching from 00000000 to 00A00000..
Scanning.. 00000000 - 00200000 (Chip memory)
Scanning.. 00000000 - 00a00000 (Chip memory)

3) in machines with cache enabled if you use the 'a' command in debugger the code inserted is unusable if memory location used is in some cache
yes, I know, this is some sort of self modify code, but we need an escape:
a new command in debugger to flush cache (i've tried setting CACR manually but do not works) or simply auto-flush after last 'a' instruction inserted


4) 'fs' command do not work for me (it may be that I do not use it well..)
from help:
Code:
fs <lines to wait> | <vpos> <hpos> Wait n scanlines/position.
fs n scanline wait works, a defined position don't.


Quote:
- Disassembler now also shows data in memory, makes step by step tracing less annoying, for example "CMP.W (A4)+ [2f09],D2". Not shown if address is not plain RAM or ROM.
Very useful!

Thanks, regards,
ross
Attached Files
File Type: zip cacr.zip (1.4 KB, 11 views)
ross is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 September 2017, 18:00   #62
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
command is a bit unstable..
Do not trigger in some situation and vice versa trigger with no reason.
Maybe fixed again. (or something else gets broken)

Quote:
2) in debugger (with a machine with 8MB z2 memory) if you type
s "something"
the response is bad:
This goes to category "unsupported". May or may not be fixed someday..

Quote:
3) in machines with cache enabled if you use the 'a' command in debugger the code inserted is unusable if memory location used is in some cache
yes, I know, this is some sort of self modify code, but we need an escape:
a new command in debugger to flush cache (i've tried setting CACR manually but do not works) or simply auto-flush after last 'a' instruction inserted
It isn't that simple. 68020+ has long prefetch, it needs reload too if you modify instruction close to current PC and that can't be automatic. (or timing would change each time debugger is exited)

I haven't yet decided how to handle this. Toggleable automatic mode sounds nice but it may be too annoying to implement..

Quote:
4) 'fs' command do not work for me (it may be that I do not use it well..)
from help:
Code:
fs <lines to wait> | <vpos> <hpos> Wait n scanlines/position.
fs n scanline wait works, a defined position don't.
Perhaps it works better now but note that it can't be accurate if CPU is blocked, it needs to wait until CPU gets clock cycles.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 September 2017, 18:41   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
Very useful!
I think this also should check data cache contents first and mark it with some extra character if it was cached and also if memory contents are different. (EDIT: done!)

Hmm.. Maybe some other commands should also check caches, for example "m".

This is getting complex..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 06 September 2017 at 20:09.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 September 2017, 17:52   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3600b4.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3600b4.7z

Beta 4:

- If DirectDraw mode surface allocation fails, retry it with smaller size.
- Smaller than 512 block size and writing to HDF block zero was always detected as failed.
- SCSI MODE SENSE format parameters/rigid drive geometry and uaehf.device TD_GETGEOMETRY didn't return manual physical geometry if it was set.
- If config file has sound driver name that can't be found, try to find default device of same type before defaulting to first in list.
- 68030 MMU + prefetch mode delayed bus error fix.
- Added Cubo CD32 config dip switches (Cubo Switch #1 to #8), event activation = switch state toggled. State is only logged, perhaps some kind of on-screen message will be added later.
- Added Cubo CD32 option in Quickstart panel. Currently only enables serial port fake touch screen used by some later games, responds "ok" to all touch screen commands.
- Expansion panel string datatype was unimplemented (forgotten..). NIC MAC option is now visible.
- Disassembler [xxxx] data values (b3) now support 68030+ data caches. If data is located in cache and data in memory is identical, it is prefixed with *, if data is cached and data in memory is different: [value in cache:value in memory]
- Ignore DMS unpacking errors if all data is already unpacked (for example if dms has extra data at the end etc)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 September 2017, 18:25   #65
ross
Vae victis!

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Posts: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Disassembler [xxxx] data values (b3) now support 68030+ data caches. If data is located in cache and data in memory is identical, it is prefixed with *, if data is cached and data in memory is different: [value in cache:value in memory]
Noticed in previous pre-beta

Thanks for your work!
ross
ross is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 19:13   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3600b5.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_3600b5.7z

Beta 5:

- Do not fallback to standard D3D9 from D3D9Ex if -nod3dshader command line is used, removed also other now mostly useless fallbacks.
- Reduce CPU Idle when DMA operation is active (directory filesystem/UAE HDF or true DMA SCSI controller).
- If Wait for blitter was enabled, blit used all available cycles and statefile was saved when blit was active: CPU state was saved before PC was increased. Restoring statefile would incorrectly restart the blit.
- Action Replay III CIA read/write internal NMI triggers need small delay (NMI must be delayed until following instruction completes). Fixes Virus Test "Boot" option hang.
- 341b2 mouse/joystick button release when input is uncaptured didn't fully set the new state.
- Include "JIT direct switched off: reason" message in error log.
- Relative path mode ignored Filesys path.
- Host FPU mode: set host FPU round to nearest mode temporarily (if needed) before calling any native C-library trigonometric functions, other rounding modes can return (very) wrong results.
- AVI recording file splitting (2G limit) flushed sound buffers causing random sound glitches. Added -max_avi_size <bytes> -command line parameter to set split size.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 20:41   #67
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 115
Is it just me but holding left + right mousebutton doesn't let me enter the early startup menu any more.

Last edited by bladecgn; 02 October 2017 at 06:51.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 20:51   #68
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Works fine for me. Maybe load and resave your config.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 21:07   #69
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
Is it just me but holding left + right mousebutton doesn't let me enter the early stratup menu any more.
What does "any more" mean? Did beta 4 work? (required info!)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 October 2017, 21:39   #70
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
Confirmed (winuae_3600b5) Amiga Early Startup Control works fine for me also.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 06:44   #71
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 115
It works for me very rarely if I go directly (just before first boot) to it.

If I am booted up, keep holding both mousebuttons and press CTRL+A+A the menu is not entered again.

Beta 4 is fine!
Attached Files
File Type: uae DEFAULT.UAE (15.4 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by bladecgn; 02 October 2017 at 06:52.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 09:03   #72
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
If I am booted up, keep holding both mousebuttons and press CTRL+A+A the menu is not entered
I can confirm that. If you hold down the mouse buttons before you press Ctrl-A-A in RTG fullscreen, the buttons are not recognised after the reset.

If you first press Ctrl-A-A and then the mouse buttons, it works ok.
thomas is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 13:32   #73
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Dear Toni,

I get a Boot Disk failure.

Bridgeboard
A2088T Color
A1060 A2088 MSDOS 1987.img (360 KB)

No problems with WinUAE 3.5.1

P.S. It seems, the raw disk image format (*.IMG/360KB/PC Bridge 40) is no more supported.
Tested with A1060 Sidecar/A2088/A2088T settings.
Boot disks (*.IMG/1.2MB/1.44MB/PC Bridge 80) are working.
Tested with A2286/A2386SX settings.

If you need a disk image file (PC side) please tell me.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A2088T Color.uae (19.5 KB, 12 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (37.7 KB, 15 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.0 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 02 October 2017 at 15:09.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 19:10   #74
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Dear Toni,

I get a Boot Disk failure.

Bridgeboard
A2088T Color
A1060 A2088 MSDOS 1987.img (360 KB)

No problems with WinUAE 3.5.1

P.S. It seems, the raw disk image format (*.IMG/360KB/PC Bridge 40) is no more supported.
Tested with A1060 Sidecar/A2088/A2088T settings.
Boot disks (*.IMG/1.2MB/1.44MB/PC Bridge 80) are working.
Tested with A2286/A2386SX settings.

If you need a disk image file (PC side) please tell me.
3.5.1? Which is last working beta? (Too many unknown variables without knowing exact beta)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 19:15   #75
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
At a guess, could it be something to do with this change in 3.6.0b1?
- Don't support 360k floppy images in Amiga drive unless it is configured as 5.25" drive. (Fixes 360k DS vs 720k SS misdetection)
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 19:39   #76
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
3.5.1? Which is last working beta? (Too many unknown variables without knowing exact beta)
Since the WinUAE 3.6.0 beta series (winuae_3600b1-winuae_3600b5) I have this kind of problem.
The last working beta version was winuae_3500b14 and of course the official winuae_3500.
and WinUAE 3.5.1 (Public Beta 0, 2017.07.17)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 02 October 2017 at 19:55.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 19:50   #77
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
At a guess, could it be something to do with this change in 3.6.0b1?
- Don't support 360k floppy images in Amiga drive unless it is configured as 5.25" drive. (Fixes 360k DS vs 720k SS misdetection)
You are right, mark_k.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 20:21   #78
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
At a guess, could it be something to do with this change in 3.6.0b1?
- Don't support 360k floppy images in Amiga drive unless it is configured as 5.25" drive. (Fixes 360k DS vs 720k SS misdetection)
mark_k, it seems only 360KB disk images have a problem with the WinUAE 3.6.0 beta series.
(*.IMG/720KB/PC Bridge 40) are working.

Toni, if you need a bootable 360KB disk image pls tell me.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 20:38   #79
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Toni you changed something?

www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
02.10.2017 20:13:44

(*.IMG/360KB/PC Bridge 40) seems to work.

Thank you!

Last edited by AnnaWu; 02 October 2017 at 20:49.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 October 2017, 21:30   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
It was quick fix, I am not yet sure if it is 100% correct fix.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE Development. Better than the real thing...yet? antiriad76 support.WinUAE 6 18 May 2017 14:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21539 seconds with 13 queries