English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2017, 00:06   #61
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Yes, the old folder to rename
ooops - I deleted the old one
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:08   #62
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
He does nothing much was not working
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 08:27   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Your original attached config has 8M chip ram. Don't even attempt to use anything that is not possible with real hardware. (Also enabling all floppy drives is quite useless)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 January 2017, 18:28   #64
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
ok - I got 2MB Chip Ram now and just 2 floppy drives active - but OS4.1 does still not use the additional Z3 Ram (1GB)

maybe it´s because I assigned some Swap drive for RAM: a while ago?

other thing is, AmiUpdater showing a few updates - but the button, that would actually start updating is greyed out ?!

oh dear
elowan is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 19:21   #65
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
Maybe try creating new OS41 BASIC config first (upgrade it later) or try one of attached by users OS41 working configs (removing unnecessary cards)?..
PS. I was using Z3 Fast Ram for swap too (256MB) and updated to U1 without problems (having ~1GB Fast Ram with uaegfx, sound card and network adapter now)..

Last edited by Snake79; 07 January 2017 at 22:42.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 08 January 2017, 01:26   #66
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 400
Update AmiUpdate locale first. Than restart.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 09 January 2017, 08:52   #67
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
Update AmiUpdate locale first. Than restart.

Ah yes - from what I see, the titles on the buttons are rubbish / their meanings are messed up!

I´ve found the right button now, but updates are crashing towards the end - because of sucky 45MB RAM I got in 4.1

Got no time and desire to install everything new from scratch, it was a pain in the a$$, AFAIR...

So I stay away from developing and porting some software to OS 4.1 system for now

best regards
elowan is offline  
Old 09 January 2017, 22:19   #68
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Ah yes - from what I see, the titles on the buttons are rubbish / their meanings are messed up!

I´ve found the right button now, but updates are crashing towards the end - because of sucky 45MB RAM I got in 4.1

Got no time and desire to install everything new from scratch, it was a pain in the a$$, AFAIR...

So I stay away from developing and porting some software to OS 4.1 system for now

best regards
Well you did modify your OS4.1 startup-sequence to change the bootloader line to say this?:

c:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER"

That will tell the OS4 kernel to search for Z3 memory and add it.

You of course have to tell WinUAE to use Z3 memory. Start with a small amount and move up from there.

It does work, both on real hardware and on WinUAE.

Last edited by DarrenHD; 09 January 2017 at 22:25.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 09 January 2017, 22:47   #69
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Got no time and desire to install everything new from scratch, it was a pain in the a$$, AFAIR...
best regards
Update the folder you copied earlier on HD OS4.1 or you run directly from windows folder?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 03:48   #70
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
I just have

C: BootLoader COMMANDLINE "NORAMPAGER"

and it works just fine.
and after that i have pink screen forever. So WinUAE as soon as switch to PPC stop to load AmigaOS 4.1 FE u1
Seiya is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 04:20   #71
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
and after that i have pink screen forever. So WinUAE as soon as switch to PPC stop to load AmigaOS 4.1 FE u1
What's your configuration?

I have CyberSCSI.device running the System HDF, Work HDF, Swap HDF and CDRom.
I have UAEGfx with 64 MB
A2065 Nic
Z3 Fastram 1 @ 512 MB
Z3 Fastram 2 @ 512 MB
Chip Ram @ 2 MB
Accelerator RAM @ 128 MB

Installed the patch by downloading it from Hyperion's site, using a windows shared folder mounted in WinUAE and extracted it to my "Work" partition and ran the installer.

After reboot I made the change to S:startup-sequence and rebooted. Ram was there. Started with (1) Z3 512 MB and it was there, next added a second Z3 256 MB and it was there. Just now changed the second Z3 to 512 MB and it was all there.
Click image for larger version

Name:	AOS4.1FE-U1.png
Views:	71
Size:	95.3 KB
ID:	51660


WinUAE 3.4.0 (2016.12.21) 32bit on 64bit Windows 10.

Amiga OS 4.1 had been fully updated via AmiUpdate prior to the latest Update 1 which allowed for Zorro ram as fastram.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 08:45   #72
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
and after that i have pink screen forever. So WinUAE as soon as switch to PPC stop to load AmigaOS 4.1 FE u1

yes, just like on my system (see configs some posts above)

seems, it does not work for everybody
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 08:46   #73
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
Well you did modify your OS4.1 startup-sequence to change the bootloader line to say this?:

c:Bootloader COMMANDLINE="NORAMPAGER"

That will tell the OS4 kernel to search for Z3 memory and add it.

You of course have to tell WinUAE to use Z3 memory. Start with a small amount and move up from there.

It does work, both on real hardware and on WinUAE.
thanks for the hint, but I did have the startup-sequence altered this way (see screenshots a few posts above)

I am out of ideas right now... kind of giving up on this
elowan is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 13:40   #74
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 490
Most likely there is an issue with your 4.1 install. As suggested earlier, start a new 4.1 setup and fresh install. You could have had a few new 4.1 installs completed with the amount of time you've spent trying to correct the one you have.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 14:11   #75
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
thanks for the hint, but I did have the startup-sequence altered this way (see screenshots a few posts above)

I am out of ideas right now... kind of giving up on this
Hello Elowan,

If i get your third Screenshot in Post #60 right, you have "allocated" your Z3-RAM by means of the Z3-Fast-Slider in the upper window.
Maybe you should instead "allocate" it by means of the lower window, adding in two separate Portions (1*512MB + 1*256MG).
sigma63 is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 15:38   #76
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
I think I already suggested it but didn't see any replies: start with "clean" CSPPC flash image and make sure CSPPC boot menu maprom is off.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2017, 17:16   #77
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
Ciao Toni, after Upgrade1 OS4.1 I found a little problem. In practice on my PC a Dual Core 32Bit, i configured 512MB of RAM on OS4.1 and the system starts peacefully. It happens however that if on Windows I open big application (Browser + Video etc..) Os4.1 does not start, resolve reducing memory 256. From what I understood, Windows sucks memory WinUAE, the possibility exists that this does not happen, thank you.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 18:32   #78
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Windows XP? It has very limited process address space, at least Windows 7+ needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 January 2017, 18:55   #79
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,052
No i have Windows 7 Professional !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 January 2017, 18:58   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Other programs shouldn't affect, unless you have too little physical RAM. Anyway, I don't really support "lots of ram"-config without 64-bit Windows.

Available process address space size can be very variable and depends on drivers, random 3rd party libraries etc..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 11:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 21:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 11:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 08:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26735 seconds with 13 queries