English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2017, 20:55   #41
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Easy. It doesnt. You sure you havent updated winuae and that your old config is not broken. If I update winuae, I normally load old config, then save as new one. This tends to correct errors in old config for updated winuae.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
thanks, I tried but not fixing it
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 January 2017, 20:58   #42
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Maybe this can help somehow? Config (with ES1370 and RTL8029 on Mediator) attached.
this one seems to crash WinUAE a lot -even before starting
elowan is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 21:03   #43
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
I have tested config of yours and it is booting with my vhd (without sound card and lan) but fine.. Strange.. Maybe you should remove every hdd but left only os one and try again?.. You can also try my config.. Add os hdd of yours. Config attached..
does not work
elowan is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 21:31   #44
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 514
At this point I'd try building a new 4.1 system and go from there.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 21:39   #45
esc
 
Posts: n/a
+1 to SnkBitten's comments here.
 
Old 06 January 2017, 21:49   #46
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
not that simple, I guess. I try to mount, but the faulty OS4.1 install does not mount/show on workbench, but I configured it in WinUAE (see image)
Do not use the SCSI, and much simpler to configure them as UAE, see screenshot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 January 2017 at 10:44.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 22:22   #47
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Do not use the SCSI, and much simpler to configure them as UAE, see screenshot.

When I try this, I get pinky screen, again. when I remove the faulty 4.1 hdf, OS4.1 boots again.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdd2.PNG
Views:	58
Size:	40.1 KB
ID:	51608  
elowan is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 22:35   #48
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
not that simple, I guess. I try to mount, but the faulty OS4.1 install does not mount/show on workbench, but I configured it in WinUAE (see image)
Do not use SCSI ... use UAE and make sure RDB is selected.

Last edited by DH; 14 November 2017 at 18:25. Reason: Deleted direct signature
Saghalie is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 22:38   #49
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Amiga in start does not support 2 HD bootable with the same name Volume, to avoid this you have to rename the volume name of one of the two systems, and uncheck "bootable" the second HD
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 23:28   #50
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Amiga in start does not support 2 HD bootable with the same name Volume, to avoid this you have to rename the volume name of one of the two systems, and uncheck "bootable" the second HD
please check the images, if I did the right selections - the working Os4 boots, but the faulty one (renmaed -F) does not mount on the workbench...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdd3.PNG
Views:	50
Size:	43.2 KB
ID:	51615   Click image for larger version

Name:	hdd4.PNG
Views:	52
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	51616  
elowan is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 23:38   #51
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 170
Cylinders: 0? I think, that is looking something wrong... You can try to do Manual geometry matching the working one (same as os41f.hdf)...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:00   #52
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
hmmm, dont know why - here is a new screenshot
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdd5.PNG
Views:	48
Size:	16.0 KB
ID:	51617  
elowan is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:03   #53
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
hahaha - now I got it mounting on workbench

What I did? Well... I started Fs-UAE with an OS3.9 install and added the faulty OS4.1 hdf file and boom - got it on my OS 3.9 WB right now...
Seems like Os4.1 can not mount another 4.1 hdf, even when itīs name is not the same as the hardfile of the booted system!

Ok - so what do do next?
elowan is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:15   #54
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 170
In that situation (when you still can't boot into os update1) i would recommend to start from scratch too as SnkBitten said... creating fresh config and start over installing os and then update?...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:21   #55
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
hahaha - now I got it mounting on workbench

What I did? Well... I started Fs-UAE with an OS3.9 install and added the faulty OS4.1 hdf file and boom - got it on my OS 3.9 WB right now...
Seems like Os4.1 can not mount another 4.1 hdf, even when itīs name is not the same as the hardfile of the booted system!

Ok - so what do do next?
It is what I had advised you, you could also do it with OS4, you had to configure "all Harfile" on HD controller UAE.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:23   #56
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
It is what I had advised you, you could also do it with OS4, you had to configure "all Harfile" on HD controller UAE.
oh sorry man - did not get this !

but now - is there a chance to repair the install? from what I see, the workbench looks pretty ok, all files are there...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	os.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	102.4 KB
ID:	51619  
elowan is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:50   #57
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
The problem should be in the folder KickStart, if you try to replace it with a functioning system OS4.1 should reboot.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 January 2017 at 00:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:54   #58
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The problem should be in the folder KickStart, if you try to replace it with a functioning system should reboot.

replace the whole Folder?
elowan is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 00:58   #59
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,200
Yes, the old folder to rename
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 January 2017, 01:05   #60
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
awesome ! now it boots into 4.1 Update 1 - but still only 50MB RAM (please see images)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	os4-1.PNG
Views:	81
Size:	33.0 KB
ID:	51620   Click image for larger version

Name:	os4.PNG
Views:	87
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	51621   Click image for larger version

Name:	win.PNG
Views:	78
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	51622   Click image for larger version

Name:	win2.PNG
Views:	80
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	51623  
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 12:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 22:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 12:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 09:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 10:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44329 seconds with 13 queries