English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2017, 20:10   #21
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnkBitten View Post
I did the update, made sure my WinUAE OS4.1 setup started and then made the change to s:startup-sequence.

I then used F12 "Restart" and relaunched the OS4.1 setup and additional memory was there. Did you control-amiga-amiga or restart? The update I believe does some kickstart patching which may need a "power off" vs. just rebooting.
hmmm, so I have to update 1st, before putting C:BootLoader COMMANDLINE="NoRamPager" in the s-s?? thought it would not matter...
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2017, 20:13   #22
SnkBitten
Amithlon Fanatic

SnkBitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Lexington, SC / US
Posts: 490
It probably doesn't. Just showing how I updated without issue.
SnkBitten is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 20:25   #23
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
ok, I tried to install update 1st, then boot and change the s-s ... but seems like the update breaks my system everytime! no luck at all... after installing, OS is brocken
elowan is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 20:32   #24
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
Good would be to attach config file of yours (and logs).

Last edited by Snake79; 05 January 2017 at 20:43.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 21:17   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
I got os 4.1Fe classic runnin in WinUAE 3.4 (got the 32 and 64bit version)
... the rebbot shows just the pinky screnn of death
If you want to restart OS4.1 got stuck on the pink, you have to replace the folder "KickStart" and its contents, then maybe repeat the update
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 21:42   #26
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
Maybe this can help somehow? Config (with ES1370 and RTL8029 on Mediator) attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	OS41FEU1.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	195.8 KB
ID:	51586  
Attached Files
File Type: uae OS41FEU1.uae (11.8 KB, 45 views)
Snake79 is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 21:45   #27
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
ok, here are the logs, after update 1 was installed
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.uae (13.5 KB, 19 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (44.9 KB, 14 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (18.0 KB, 13 views)
elowan is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 21:55   #28
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you want to restart OS4.1 got stuck on the pink, you have to replace the folder "KickStart" and its contents, then maybe repeat the update
you mean the kickstart folder of winuae, where the rom files are located? this does not work...

Last edited by elowan; 05 January 2017 at 22:03.
elowan is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 22:08   #29
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 169
I have tested config of yours and it is booting with my vhd (without sound card and lan) but fine.. Strange.. Maybe you should remove every hdd but left only os one and try again?.. You can also try my config.. Add os hdd of yours. Config attached..
Attached Files
File Type: uae test.uae (11.3 KB, 19 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 05 January 2017 at 22:15.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 22:09   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Bad CSPPC boot menu settings?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 23:12   #31
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
I have tested config of yours and it is booting with my vhd (without sound card and lan) but fine.. Strange.. Maybe you should remove every hdd but left only os one and try again?.. You can also try my config.. Add os hdd of yours. Config attached..

I removed all drives, except for OS of course from WinUAE config - but it´s not working... pinky screen still
elowan is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 23:35   #32
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
I removed all drives, except for OS of course from WinUAE config - but it´s not working... pinky screen still
I used to get stuck at pink screen, if I hadnt set low latency vsync in the video settings. So I set both RTG and Chipset to low latency vsync.
FOL is offline  
Old 05 January 2017, 23:36   #33
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
you mean the kickstart folder of winuae, where the rom files are located? this does not work...
No, the folder "Kickstart" on OS4.1, you have to replace the old one if you have a copy
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 08:07   #34
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No, the folder "Kickstart" on OS4.1, you have to replace the old one if you have a copy
oh - I see! but I can not access the hdf file anymore, because it does not boot - how do I supposed to change some files on this?

for now, I just copy over my backup diskfile and boom, OS 4.1fe is back to life... but still no update1 for me

tried a few times now, but no success at all
elowan is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 08:08   #35
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I used to get stuck at pink screen, if I hadnt set low latency vsync in the video settings. So I set both RTG and Chipset to low latency vsync.

Ok, I try this - but how does updating OS4.1 affect the WinUAE settings?

I mean, before the update, it was all good...
elowan is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 09:45   #36
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
Ok, I try this - but how does updating OS4.1 affect the WinUAE settings?

I mean, before the update, it was all good...
Easy. It doesnt. You sure you havent updated winuae and that your old config is not broken. If I update winuae, I normally load old config, then save as new one. This tends to correct errors in old config for updated winuae.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
FOL is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 10:40   #37
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
hmmm, I also updated WinUAE from an older public Beta to 3.4 release and load/saved the old config...
elowan is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 14:33   #38
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
no luck for me - tired everything, but nothings works! sadly, no Update 1 and more RAM for me.

thanks everybody for helping!
elowan is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 15:21   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by elowan View Post
oh - I see! but I can not access the hdf file anymore, because it does not boot - how do I supposed to change some files on this?
Simple, mount HD OS4.1 on another Amiga system working example OS3
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 January 2017, 19:53   #40
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 43
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Simple, mount HD OS4.1 on another Amiga system working example OS3
not that simple, I guess. I try to mount, but the faulty OS4.1 install does not mount/show on workbench, but I configured it in WinUAE (see image)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdd.PNG
Views:	57
Size:	8.0 KB
ID:	51604  
elowan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 11:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 21:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 11:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 08:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20449 seconds with 13 queries