English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2017, 02:28   #61
IanP
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bristol/UK
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I need to figure out what to do about autoconfig ids.
According to http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Amiga_H...er_ID_Registry
Quote:
How to Obtain a Manufacturer Number
Manufacturer's numbers are assigned by the AmigaOS development team. To obtain your unique manufacturer number use the AmigaOS web site contact form.

Be sure and include your name, email and the type of expansion product you are developing.
Lots of info on the first link (it may or may not be current but worth a try).
IanP is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 January 2017, 02:30   #62
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanP View Post
According to http://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/Amiga_H...er_ID_RegistryLots of info on the first link (it may or may not be current but worth a try).
Thanks.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 02:44   #63
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
Yeah, Hyperion are the people still releasing 4.1 Final Edition.

They just released an update too - needs 60MB fast RAM to install, on a real Miggy. Minimum.

PPC or seriously beefed original Miggy needed (they do support old 68K, but they do warn it needs to be a beast of an Amiga to try to turn it).
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 02:46   #64
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pat the Cat View Post
Yeah, Hyperion are the people still releasing 4.1 Final Edition.

They just released an update too - needs 60MB fast RAM to install, on a real Miggy. Minimum.

PPC or seriously beefed original Miggy needed (they do support old 68K, but they do warn it needs to be a beast of an Amiga to try to turn it).
I never had any interest in AmigaOS 4. I find AROS more to my tastes and it can run on cheaper hardware.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 03:43   #65
bubbob42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Aachen, Germany
Posts: 364
@plasmab: as soon as you have your autoconfig id, please send me a list of your product names/ids so I can add them to boards.library.
bubbob42 is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 16:22   #66
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,575
Ok thats Z2 configuring the RAM at startup. Oddly Workbench doesnt boot now (crash half way through boot) even though the board appears as working and other tools have verified it.

EDIT: To clarify. i have a Hyperion 3.x ROM and WB1.3 boots fine. Anything above GURUs.

Last edited by plasmab; 03 January 2017 at 16:32.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 18:48   #67
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,575
Seems it was SetPatches was failing. I disassered CIIN for my fast memory and the issue went away. anyone know whats up here?
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 18:53   #68
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,066
here is an overview of those changes in the 3.x rom.
some patches added, workbench library removed. that could explain non working workbench. but dunno exactly.
here are some version of the missing one - next to others.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 19:04   #69
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
here is an overview of those changes in the 3.x rom.
some patches added, workbench library removed. that could explain non working workbench. but dunno exactly.
here are some version of the missing one - next to others.
Thats the Cloanto ROM. I have the Hyperion one.

http://hyperion-entertainment.biz/in...-desktop-amiga
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 19:17   #70
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,066
ah, allright. i only saw 3.x - that usually refers to the pimped one.
emufan is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 19:26   #71
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
ah, allright. i only saw 3.x - that usually refers to the pimped one.
No worries. Its confusing.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 20:28   #72
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
Long shot: i think what is happening is that AmigaOS is trying to set your fastram area as cachable/noncachable and somewhere that is going wrong.
Locutus is offline  
Old 03 January 2017, 23:36   #73
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,575
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Long shot: i think what is happening is that AmigaOS is trying to set your fastram area as cachable/noncachable and somewhere that is going wrong.
Yes i think so. I also noticed if i poked the DCACHE button on Sysinfo the machine hung if i had that setup to disable CIIN. I think i need to look at CIOUT and see what happening there.
plasmab is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 01:28   #74
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,575
Havent been feeling well today so I couldnt face making a proper video..

[ Show youtube player ]

A performance demo
plasmab is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 04:54   #75
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Havent been feeling well today so I couldnt face making a proper video..

[ Show youtube player ]

A performance demo
Terrific, it's around 5-10 times the frame rate?
PeteAU is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 07:16   #76
Pat the Cat
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 482
About 7 times faster, but it's not all about the processor with that game.

Frontier frame rate on the Amiga depends partly on processor speed, but also on the number of large objects very close in the display. The blitter is used to fill in each polygon, IIRC.

If you look closely, the Title credits "Frontier" right at the beginning do lag a little, because of the generated highlight effects (the "shines") on the letters. All calculated. and double buffered. No cheating with sprites or similar.

In terms of gameplay, Frontier on an Amiga of that speed is pretty much lag free... although you might have to turn on NTSC to get total lack of stutter. The big ships with turrets can take up a lot of the screen when you are in a turret. Small trackball controller recommended if you want to be able to track targets accurately at range (you can do that, on an suitably accelerated Amiga playing Frontier).

Last edited by Pat the Cat; 04 January 2017 at 07:27.
Pat the Cat is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 09:47   #77
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Incompetence on my part. Minor firmware fix in the CPLD.

Its new years in Glasgow so you cant expect me to be sober :P
Glad you fixed it......, Anyway, I always thought it was mandatory to be drunk at work there ?, Someone has to explain the orange coloured train set you have under your city
whiteb is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 14:12   #78
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 638
Very impressive! Frontier looks lovely and smooth, another game I would recommed testing is F18A Interceptor as that responds nicely to accelerator cards also.
Superman is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 14:37   #79
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post



Frontier runs sweet as anything.

By using "Kupke Golem 030" accelerator emulation ( http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/golem530 ) in the latest WinUAE3400, it is possible to adjust the speed values enough close to above "sysinfo picture" values and see/test how it works with sysinfo4.0 and Frontier ! (one word, fantastic!)



EDIT: Good for test what one can expect from it on a real A500 (IMHO) ! (and I would like to have one for my A500 too!)
(Btw. tested WinUAE3400 config is attached below!)

EDIT2:
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Havent been feeling well today so I couldnt face making a proper video..

[ Show youtube player ]

A performance demo
I just compared my WinUAE3400 config with above video (side by side) and it perform same FPS ! (as I can tell)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sysinfo_4_001.png
Views:	88
Size:	26.7 KB
ID:	51559  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500+Acc_TerribleFire_FrontierTEST.uae (11.6 KB, 39 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 04 January 2017 at 15:28.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 04 January 2017, 15:22   #80
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 768
The resulting speed of your config will depend on (many various) host machine properties....

Accelerated speeds are not really replicatable on WinUAE
Locutus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38667 seconds with 13 queries